Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The University Of Kent →
The proposed engagement is necessary to ensure the University develops a robust, supportable, and costed solution for the Docking Station within a compressed delivery timescale. The project introduces a new and technically complex operating model for the University, combining specialist studio environments, teaching space, and co-working facilities, with requirements spanning operational, security, support, and licensing considerations. The engagement will provide the structured facilitation needed to define and validate both functional and non-functional requirements, align ICCI and IT Services stakeholders, and produce agreed outputs that enable accurate technical design, delivery planning, and costing. Without this focused activity there is a significant risk of misalignment, rework, unsupported technical decisions, increased long-term operational risk, and delay to delivery. People and Prompt is considered uniquely placed to deliver this work because they possess knowledge of the University's operating environment, internal structures, and existing technical capabilities, allowing the engagement to begin immediately without additional discovery or onboarding. Their proposal is specifically focused on facilitating alignment between University stakeholders and translating complex operational requirements into clear, technology-agnostic outputs, rather than delivering a predetermined technical solution.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0696d3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043559-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 12 2026 14:33:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2026 | award, contract | 043559-2026 |
| 12 May 2026 | award, contract | 043536-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043559-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T15:33:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043559-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043559-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T15:33:59+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-17034798",
"name": "PEOPLE AND PROMPT LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26-025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Docking Station Requirement & Alignment Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The proposed engagement is necessary to ensure the University develops a robust, supportable, and costed solution for the Docking Station within a compressed delivery timescale. The project introduces a new and technically complex operating model for the University, combining specialist studio environments, teaching space, and co-working facilities, with requirements spanning operational, security, support, and licensing considerations.\nThe engagement will provide the structured facilitation needed to define and validate both functional and non-functional requirements, align ICCI and IT Services stakeholders, and produce agreed outputs that enable accurate technical design, delivery planning, and costing. Without this focused activity there is a significant risk of misalignment, rework, unsupported technical decisions, increased long-term operational risk, and delay to delivery.\nPeople and Prompt is considered uniquely placed to deliver this work because they possess knowledge of the University's operating environment, internal structures, and existing technical capabilities, allowing the engagement to begin immediately without additional discovery or onboarding. Their proposal is specifically focused on facilitating alignment between University stakeholders and translating complex operational requirements into clear, technology-agnostic outputs, rather than delivering a predetermined technical solution.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-17034798",
"name": "PEOPLE AND PROMPT LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 9LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Calais Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.peopleandprompt.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "17034798",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jason@ctrlspc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLMC-7237-YBCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043559-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T15:33:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043559-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043559-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T15:33:59+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-17034798",
"name": "PEOPLE AND PROMPT LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26-025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Docking Station Requirement & Alignment Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The proposed engagement is necessary to ensure the University develops a robust, supportable, and costed solution for the Docking Station within a compressed delivery timescale. The project introduces a new and technically complex operating model for the University, combining specialist studio environments, teaching space, and co-working facilities, with requirements spanning operational, security, support, and licensing considerations.\nThe engagement will provide the structured facilitation needed to define and validate both functional and non-functional requirements, align ICCI and IT Services stakeholders, and produce agreed outputs that enable accurate technical design, delivery planning, and costing. Without this focused activity there is a significant risk of misalignment, rework, unsupported technical decisions, increased long-term operational risk, and delay to delivery.\nPeople and Prompt is considered uniquely placed to deliver this work because they possess knowledge of the University's operating environment, internal structures, and existing technical capabilities, allowing the engagement to begin immediately without additional discovery or onboarding. Their proposal is specifically focused on facilitating alignment between University stakeholders and translating complex operational requirements into clear, technology-agnostic outputs, rather than delivering a predetermined technical solution.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-17034798",
"name": "PEOPLE AND PROMPT LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 9LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Calais Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.peopleandprompt.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "17034798",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jason@ctrlspc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLMC-7237-YBCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043536-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T15:09:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043536-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043536-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T15:09:59+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-17034798",
"name": "PEOPLE AND PROMPT LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26-025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Docking Station Requirement & Alignment Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The proposed engagement is necessary to ensure the University develops a robust, supportable, and costed solution for the Docking Station within a compressed delivery timescale. The project introduces a new and technically complex operating model for the University, combining specialist studio environments, teaching space, and co-working facilities, with requirements spanning operational, security, support, and licensing considerations. \nThe engagement will provide the structured facilitation needed to define and validate both functional and non-functional requirements, align ICCI and IT Services stakeholders, and produce agreed outputs that enable accurate technical design, delivery planning, and costing. Without this focused activity there is a significant risk of misalignment, rework, unsupported technical decisions, increased long-term operational risk, and delay to delivery. \nPeople and Prompt is considered uniquely placed to deliver this work because they possess knowledge of the University's operating environment, internal structures, and existing technical capabilities, allowing the engagement to begin immediately without additional discovery or onboarding. Their proposal is specifically focused on facilitating alignment between University stakeholders and translating complex operational requirements into clear, technology-agnostic outputs, rather than delivering a predetermined technical solution.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-17034798",
"name": "PEOPLE AND PROMPT LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 9LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Calais Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.peopleandprompt.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "17034798",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jason@ctrlspc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLMC-7237-YBCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}