Lot 1
No lot description published.
NGN currently use a suite of DNV products to carry out a variety of key gas design and planning activities to deliver GD3 outputs, as well as providing annual support and maintenance . These products are widely used by other GDNs and are recognised as industry standard tools to help with gas network modelling & pressures.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051349 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021451-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 14 2025 15:22:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2025 | award, contract | 021451-2025 |
| 14 May 2025 | award, contract | 021333-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021451-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-14T16:22:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051349",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DNV Eco-System",
"value": {
"amount": 1213663,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1456395.6
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021451-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021451-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-14T16:22:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09208322",
"name": "DNV UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051349",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DNV Eco-System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NGN currently use a suite of DNV products to carry out a variety of key gas design and planning activities to deliver GD3 outputs, as well as providing annual support and maintenance .\nThese products are widely used by other GDNs and are recognised as industry standard tools to help with gas network modelling & pressures.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There are no other companies who have the capability and experience to replicate these products, as well as these industry standard tools to NGN.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colton Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05167070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northerngas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNB-9357-PVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09208322",
"name": "DNV UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor Vivo Building, 30 Stamford St"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://WWW.DNV.COM",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09208322",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "energysystemsuk@dnv.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQDP-3256-RCTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021451-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-14T16:22:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051349",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DNV Eco-System",
"value": {
"amount": 1213663,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1456395.6
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021451-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021451-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-14T16:22:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09208322",
"name": "DNV UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051349",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DNV Eco-System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NGN currently use a suite of DNV products to carry out a variety of key gas design and planning activities to deliver GD3 outputs, as well as providing annual support and maintenance .\nThese products are widely used by other GDNs and are recognised as industry standard tools to help with gas network modelling & pressures.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There are no other companies who have the capability and experience to replicate these products, as well as these industry standard tools to NGN.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colton Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05167070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northerngas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNB-9357-PVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09208322",
"name": "DNV UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor Vivo Building, 30 Stamford St"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://WWW.DNV.COM",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09208322",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "energysystemsuk@dnv.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQDP-3256-RCTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021333-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-14T14:44:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051349",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DNV Eco-System",
"value": {
"amount": 1213663,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1456395.6
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021333-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021333-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-14T14:44:10+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03294136",
"name": "GL INDUSTRIAL SERVICES UK LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051349",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DNV Eco-System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NGN currently use a suite of DNV products to carry out a variety of key gas design and planning activities to deliver GD3 outputs, as well as providing annual support and maintenance . \nThese products are widely used by other GDNs and are recognised as industry standard tools to help with gas network modelling & pressures.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There are no other companies who have the capability and experience to replicate these products, as well as these industry standard tools to NGN.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colton Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05167070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northerngas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNB-9357-PVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03294136",
"name": "GL INDUSTRIAL SERVICES UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 3GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Holywell Park, Ashby Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dnv.com/energy/services/laboratories-test-facilities/spadeadam/testing-and-research/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03294136",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "energysystemsuk@dnv.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDDV-6956-YNCT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}