← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

DN712895-Bramcote Crematorium Cremators

Buyer: Broxtowe Borough Council →

Participate on eastmidstenders.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerBroxtowe Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Apr 2024
ValueValue not published
Published11 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Broxtowe Borough Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for the safe removal and disposal under license of 2 existing double-ended cremators and abatement system (including all ancillary items connected to the cremation process), replacing them all with new, fuel efficient plant and equipment. n addition, the selected Contractor will enter into a long-term planned maintenance agreement for 15-20 years that will assure efficient and optimum operation of the plant and equipment for the duration of the agreement. The maintenance agreement will start at the point of handover of the design, supply & installation works.

Delivery location

UKF16

Categories

Cremators 42350000

Lot details

Lot 1

Broxtowe Borough Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for the safe removal and disposal under license of 2 existing double-ended cremators and abatement system (including all ancillary items connected to the cremation process), replacing them all with new, fuel efficient plant and equipment. n addition, the selected Contractor will enter into a long-term planned maintenance agreement for 15-20 years that will assure efficient and optimum operation of the plant and equipment for the duration of the agreement. The maintenance agreement will start at the point of handover of the design, supply & installation works.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Cremators (42350000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0204 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,020 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,277 of 3,020 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF16330 median · 30 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)3 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044745
Latest release ID007681-2024
Latest release timestampMon Mar 11 2024 13:15:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-04-12T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-04-12T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.eastmidstenders.org/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Mar 2024tender007681-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007681-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-11T13:15:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044745",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18988",
    "name": "Broxtowe Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN712895",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional extension of 1x 60months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Broxtowe Borough Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for the safe removal and disposal under license of 2 existing double-ended cremators and abatement system (including all ancillary items connected to the cremation process), replacing them all with new, fuel efficient plant and equipment.\nn addition, the selected Contractor will enter into a long-term planned maintenance agreement for 15-20 years that will assure efficient and optimum operation of the plant and equipment for the duration of the agreement. The maintenance agreement will start at the point of handover of the design, supply & installation works.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 5400
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DN712895-Bramcote Crematorium Cremators",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Broxtowe Borough Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for the safe removal and disposal under license of 2 existing double-ended cremators and abatement system (including all ancillary items connected to the cremation process), replacing them all with new, fuel efficient plant and equipment.\nn addition, the selected Contractor will enter into a long-term planned maintenance agreement for 15-20 years that will assure efficient and optimum operation of the plant and equipment for the duration of the agreement. The maintenance agreement will start at the point of handover of the design, supply & installation works.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42350000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cremators"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18988",
      "name": "Broxtowe Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "locality": "Beeston",
        "postalCode": "NG9 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Foster Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.broxtowe.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.broxtowe.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Broxtowe Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
        "name": "Mrs Vicky Lear",
        "email": "vicky.lear@nottscc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158040452"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Mar 2024 · 007681-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "007681-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-11T13:15:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044745",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18988",
    "name": "Broxtowe Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN712895",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional extension of 1x 60months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Broxtowe Borough Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for the safe removal and disposal under license of 2 existing double-ended cremators and abatement system (including all ancillary items connected to the cremation process), replacing them all with new, fuel efficient plant and equipment.\nn addition, the selected Contractor will enter into a long-term planned maintenance agreement for 15-20 years that will assure efficient and optimum operation of the plant and equipment for the duration of the agreement. The maintenance agreement will start at the point of handover of the design, supply & installation works.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 5400
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DN712895-Bramcote Crematorium Cremators",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Broxtowe Borough Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for the safe removal and disposal under license of 2 existing double-ended cremators and abatement system (including all ancillary items connected to the cremation process), replacing them all with new, fuel efficient plant and equipment.\nn addition, the selected Contractor will enter into a long-term planned maintenance agreement for 15-20 years that will assure efficient and optimum operation of the plant and equipment for the duration of the agreement. The maintenance agreement will start at the point of handover of the design, supply & installation works.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42350000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cremators"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18988",
      "name": "Broxtowe Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "locality": "Beeston",
        "postalCode": "NG9 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Foster Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.broxtowe.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.broxtowe.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Broxtowe Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
        "name": "Mrs Vicky Lear",
        "email": "vicky.lear@nottscc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158040452"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}