← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DN Colleges Group UCD IoT Equipment

Buyer: North Lindsey College →

BuyerNorth Lindsey College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Mar 2023

What is being bought

ITT for UCD IoT Equipment and associated services.

Delivery location

UKE13 · UKE31

Categories

Industrial process control equipment 38810000

Lot details

Lot 1

ITT for UCD IoT Equipment and associated services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality of Equipment — 30.00%
Warranty, Service & Maintenance — 20.00%
Delivery and Training — 20.00%
price — 30.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Industrial process control equipment (38810000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE13231.5 median · 31.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)20 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

DN Colleges Group UCD IoT Equipment

Statusactive
Value£15,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038939
Latest release ID007589-2023
Latest release timestampWed Mar 15 2023 16:18:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Mar 2023award, contract007589-2023
29 Nov 2022tender033816-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007589-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-15T16:18:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038939",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22158",
    "name": "North Lindsey College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007589-2023-CA11443-1",
      "title": "DN Colleges Group UCD IoT Equipment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68039",
          "name": "Didactic Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA11443 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "ITT for UCD IoT Equipment and associated services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality of Equipment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Warranty, Service & Maintenance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery and Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "DN Colleges Group"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DN Colleges Group UCD IoT Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ITT for UCD IoT Equipment and associated services.",
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38810000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial process control equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22158",
      "name": "North Lindsey College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "postalCode": "DN17 1AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kingsway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northlindsey.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.northlindsey.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Lindsey College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "peter.doherty@northlindsey.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1724889000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22159",
      "name": "Doncaster College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 2RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hub, Chappell Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.don.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.don.ac.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Doncaster College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rachel.turner@tenetservices.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1376515970",
        "telephone": "+44 1376511411"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68039",
      "name": "Didactic Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN4 7PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Caswell Road, Brackmills Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.didacticservices.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Didactic Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sameer@didacticservices.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1892853059",
        "telephone": "+44 1604667026"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28633",
      "name": "Tenet Education Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "postalCode": "DN17 1AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Lindsey College"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet Education Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nigel.dexter@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7879190769"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007589-2023-CA11443-1",
      "title": "DN Colleges Group UCD IoT Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007589-2023-CA11443-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Mar 2023 · 007589-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007589-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-15T16:18:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038939",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22158",
    "name": "North Lindsey College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007589-2023-CA11443-1",
      "title": "DN Colleges Group UCD IoT Equipment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68039",
          "name": "Didactic Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA11443 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "ITT for UCD IoT Equipment and associated services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality of Equipment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Warranty, Service & Maintenance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery and Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "DN Colleges Group"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DN Colleges Group UCD IoT Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ITT for UCD IoT Equipment and associated services.",
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38810000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial process control equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22158",
      "name": "North Lindsey College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "postalCode": "DN17 1AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kingsway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northlindsey.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.northlindsey.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Lindsey College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "peter.doherty@northlindsey.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1724889000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22159",
      "name": "Doncaster College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 2RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hub, Chappell Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.don.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.don.ac.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Doncaster College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rachel.turner@tenetservices.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1376515970",
        "telephone": "+44 1376511411"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68039",
      "name": "Didactic Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN4 7PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Caswell Road, Brackmills Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.didacticservices.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Didactic Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sameer@didacticservices.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1892853059",
        "telephone": "+44 1604667026"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28633",
      "name": "Tenet Education Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "postalCode": "DN17 1AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Lindsey College"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet Education Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nigel.dexter@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7879190769"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007589-2023-CA11443-1",
      "title": "DN Colleges Group UCD IoT Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007589-2023-CA11443-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Nov 2022 · 033816-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "033816-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-29T15:21:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038939",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22158",
    "name": "North Lindsey College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA11443 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "ITT for UCD IoT Equipment and associated services.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "DN Colleges Group"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DN Colleges Group UCD IoT Equipment",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "ITT for UCD IoT Equipment and associated services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38810000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial process control equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Minimum Turnover: £3m\nMinimum Insurance Levels: £5m PL & EL",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "As per documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22158",
      "name": "North Lindsey College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "postalCode": "DN17 1AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kingsway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northlindsey.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.northlindsey.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Lindsey College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "peter.doherty@northlindsey.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1724889000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22159",
      "name": "Doncaster College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 2RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hub, Chappell Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.don.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.don.ac.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Doncaster College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rachel.turner@tenetservices.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1376515970",
        "telephone": "+44 1376511411"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28633",
      "name": "Tenet Education Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "postalCode": "DN17 1AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Lindsey College"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet Education Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nigel.dexter@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7879190769"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}