Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
DMNV 015 - Architectural Services in relation to Masterplanning and Delivery of a first phase of redevelopment at Smithfield Riverside, Shrewsbury
Advisory architectural services
Architectural and related services
Architectural design services
+3 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Shropshire Council: "DMNV 015 - Architectural Services in relation to Masterplanning and Delivery of a first phase of redevelopment at Smithfield Riverside, Shrewsbury". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Shropshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Shropshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Shropshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 87 active published awards; 87 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityShropshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published3 Jul 2023, 16:05 BST | Last source update3 Jul 2023, 16:05 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAdvisory architectural services, Architectural and related services, Architectural design services, Architectural services for buildings, Landscape architectural services, Urban planning and landscape architectural services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039ba6 | ||
What is being bought
This is an award notice for an Architect and/or Lead Design Consultant as masterplanner for the overall Smithfield Riverside development, as well as designer of two new developments to be constructed: 1.a new leisure led redevelopment of Pride Hill shopping centre with travel hub; and 2.a new Multi-Agency Hub providing office accommodation for the Council and partners, which will be constructed as part of an initial phase of re-development at Smithfield Riverside, Shrewsbury, along with associated landscape design.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
3 Jul 2023, 16:05 BST - Status changed to complete
3 Jul 2023, 16:05 BST - Official notice release published
3 Jul 2023, 16:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
3 Jul 2023, 16:05 BST - Published value updated to £2,500,000
27 Jan 2023, 19:05 GMT - Status changed to active
27 Jan 2023, 19:05 GMT - Official notice release published
27 Jan 2023, 19:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 3 Mar 2023, 17:00 GMT
27 Jan 2023, 19:05 GMT - Buyer information updated
27 Jan 2023, 19:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is an award notice for an Architect and/or Lead Design Consultant as masterplanner for the overall Smithfield Riverside development, as well as designer of two new developments to be constructed: 1.a new leisure led redevelopment of Pride Hill shopping centre with travel hub; and 2.a new Multi-Agency Hub providing office accommodation for the Council and partners, which will be constructed as part of an initial phase of re-development at Smithfield Riverside, Shrewsbury, along with associated landscape design.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
3 Jul 2023, 16:05 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 5 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · £2,400,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards FaulknerBrowns Architects Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £2,400,000 · signed 5 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) electronicBids: 5 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Shropshire Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-3320Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published