Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Shropshire Council →
The new leisure management contract could include the following facilities: (please note that this is an indicative list and subject to final confirmation by the Council.) SpArC Bishop’s Castle, SY9 5AY •21 station health and fitness gym •3 court sports hall •20m x 4 lane swimming pool – 0.9m to 2.6m deep •2 squash courts – glass back •65m x 35m floodlit 3G pitch Church Stretton Leisure Centre, SY6 6EX •23 station gym •1 studio •4 court sports hall •20m x 4 lane swimming pool •4 outdoor tennis courts Cleobury Mortimer Sports Centre, DY14 8PE •22 station health and fitness gym •4 court sports hall •60m x 40 floodlit 3G pitch •3x floodlit tennis/netball courts South Shropshire Leisure Centre, SY8 1DR •25m x 6 lane swimming pool – 0.9m to 1.8m deep •12m x 6m leisure pool •10m x 8.5m diving plunge pool – 3.6m deep with moveable floor •55 station health and fitness gym •4 court sports hall •2x studios •Spa facilities Market Drayton Swimming and Fitness Centre, TF9 1JU •34 station health and fitness gym •25m x 6 lane pool •12m x 5m learner pool Meole Brace Golf Course, SY2 6QQ •12-hole golf course •Professional’s shop •Teaching studio Oswestry Leisure Centre, SY11 4QB •71 station health and fitness gym •4 court sports hall •25m x 6 lane pool •12.5m x 7.5m learner pool •Studio Shrewsbury Sports Village, SY1 4RQ •30 station health and fitness gym •6 rink indoor bowls hall •Grass football pitches – adult, youth and mini and stadia pitch •8 court sports hall •Studios •Spin studio •107m x 70m floodlit 3G pitch •4 court MUGA •1km cycle/running track The Quarry Swimming and Fitness Centre, SY1 1RU •37 station health and fitness gym •33m x 6 lane pool – moveable bulk head – Quarry •Flume •Diving boards •25m x 4 lane pool – Priory •18m x 4 lane pool – Claremont •10.5m x 6.5m learner pool •Studio Whitchurch Swimming & Fitness Centre, SY13 1BA •25m x 6 lane pool •41 station health and fitness gym •2x studios Capital Projects There are proposals for investment into the further development of Shrewsbury Sports Village. Currently a dry-side site, the proposals could see the development of a: •25m x 8 lane swimming pool •17m x 10m learner pool with moveable floor •Spectator seating in the pool hall with a capacity of 250 •Changing village with Changing Places provision •Soft play area •New 130-station health and fitness gym •Multi-purpose studios •30 station cycle studio The proposals do not involve the loss of any existing facilities and could be delivered prior to the commencement of the new leisure management contract or in the third quarter of 2027 depending on confirmation and progress. The proposals are currently subject to a Council decision, which is expected in February 2026. £3.93m of investment is planned for SpArC Bishop’s Castle Leisure Centre to replace the pool liner, install pool steps and undergo a decarbonisation programme. The development will be confirmed by SC in December 2026. It is also important to highlight that Whitchurch Swimming & Fitness Centre is a new build, which opened in March 2025. The estimated total contract value of £1,500,000 is a payment to the Council. The contract dates 01/08/2027 to 31/07/2042 include an optional 5-year extension. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=984235680
UKG22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sporting services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Sporting services (92600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 1,131 | 3 median · 37.3 average (277 of 1,131 with a bid count) | 4 average (316 of 1,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG22 | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 61 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shropshire Council is seeking responses to a series of questions regarding the prospective procurement. The expression of interest and response to the questionnaire window is 20/10/2025 to 07/11/2025 - 17:00 To register your interest in the preliminary market engagement exercise, please email leisure@shropshire.gov.uk | engagement | 7 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d00c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066823-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 20 2025 15:05:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 2025 | planning | 066823-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066823-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-20T16:05:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d00c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DMCV 024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2042-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DMCV 024 - Leisure Management Contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The new leisure management contract could include the following facilities: (please note that this is an indicative list and subject to final confirmation by the Council.)\nSpArC Bishop’s Castle, SY9 5AY\n•21 station health and fitness gym\n•3 court sports hall\n•20m x 4 lane swimming pool – 0.9m to 2.6m deep\n•2 squash courts – glass back\n•65m x 35m floodlit 3G pitch\nChurch Stretton Leisure Centre, SY6 6EX\n•23 station gym\n•1 studio\n•4 court sports hall\n•20m x 4 lane swimming pool\n•4 outdoor tennis courts\nCleobury Mortimer Sports Centre, DY14 8PE\n•22 station health and fitness gym\n•4 court sports hall\n•60m x 40 floodlit 3G pitch\n•3x floodlit tennis/netball courts\nSouth Shropshire Leisure Centre, SY8 1DR\n•25m x 6 lane swimming pool – 0.9m to 1.8m deep\n•12m x 6m leisure pool\n•10m x 8.5m diving plunge pool – 3.6m deep with moveable floor\n•55 station health and fitness gym\n•4 court sports hall\n•2x studios\n•Spa facilities\nMarket Drayton Swimming and Fitness Centre, TF9 1JU\n•34 station health and fitness gym\n•25m x 6 lane pool\n•12m x 5m learner pool\nMeole Brace Golf Course, SY2 6QQ\n•12-hole golf course\n•Professional’s shop\n•Teaching studio\nOswestry Leisure Centre, SY11 4QB\n•71 station health and fitness gym\n•4 court sports hall\n•25m x 6 lane pool\n•12.5m x 7.5m learner pool\n•Studio\nShrewsbury Sports Village, SY1 4RQ\n•30 station health and fitness gym\n•6 rink indoor bowls hall\n•Grass football pitches – adult, youth and mini and stadia pitch\n•8 court sports hall\n•Studios\n•Spin studio\n•107m x 70m floodlit 3G pitch\n•4 court MUGA\n•1km cycle/running track\nThe Quarry Swimming and Fitness Centre, SY1 1RU\n•37 station health and fitness gym\n•33m x 6 lane pool – moveable bulk head – Quarry\n•Flume\n•Diving boards\n•25m x 4 lane pool – Priory\n•18m x 4 lane pool – Claremont\n•10.5m x 6.5m learner pool\n•Studio\nWhitchurch Swimming & Fitness Centre, SY13 1BA\n•25m x 6 lane pool\n•41 station health and fitness gym\n•2x studios\nCapital Projects\nThere are proposals for investment into the further development of Shrewsbury Sports Village. Currently a dry-side site, the proposals could see the development of a:\n•25m x 8 lane swimming pool\n•17m x 10m learner pool with moveable floor\n•Spectator seating in the pool hall with a capacity of 250\n•Changing village with Changing Places provision\n•Soft play area\n•New 130-station health and fitness gym\n•Multi-purpose studios\n•30 station cycle studio\nThe proposals do not involve the loss of any existing facilities and could be delivered prior to the commencement of the new leisure management contract or in the third quarter of 2027 depending on confirmation and progress. The proposals are currently subject to a Council decision, which is expected in February 2026.\n£3.93m of investment is planned for SpArC Bishop’s Castle Leisure Centre to replace the pool liner, install pool steps and undergo a decarbonisation programme. The development will be confirmed by SC in December 2026.\nIt is also important to highlight that Whitchurch Swimming & Fitness Centre is a new build, which opened in March 2025.\nThe estimated total contract value of £1,500,000 is a payment to the Council.\nThe contract dates 01/08/2027 to 31/07/2042 include an optional 5-year extension.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=984235680",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01743 255371"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066823-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066823-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-20T16:05:21+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Shropshire Council is seeking responses to a series of questions regarding the prospective procurement. The expression of interest and response to the questionnaire window is 20/10/2025 to 07/11/2025 - 17:00\nTo register your interest in the preliminary market engagement exercise, please email leisure@shropshire.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066823-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-20T16:05:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d00c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DMCV 024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2042-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DMCV 024 - Leisure Management Contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The new leisure management contract could include the following facilities: (please note that this is an indicative list and subject to final confirmation by the Council.)\nSpArC Bishop’s Castle, SY9 5AY\n•21 station health and fitness gym\n•3 court sports hall\n•20m x 4 lane swimming pool – 0.9m to 2.6m deep\n•2 squash courts – glass back\n•65m x 35m floodlit 3G pitch\nChurch Stretton Leisure Centre, SY6 6EX\n•23 station gym\n•1 studio\n•4 court sports hall\n•20m x 4 lane swimming pool\n•4 outdoor tennis courts\nCleobury Mortimer Sports Centre, DY14 8PE\n•22 station health and fitness gym\n•4 court sports hall\n•60m x 40 floodlit 3G pitch\n•3x floodlit tennis/netball courts\nSouth Shropshire Leisure Centre, SY8 1DR\n•25m x 6 lane swimming pool – 0.9m to 1.8m deep\n•12m x 6m leisure pool\n•10m x 8.5m diving plunge pool – 3.6m deep with moveable floor\n•55 station health and fitness gym\n•4 court sports hall\n•2x studios\n•Spa facilities\nMarket Drayton Swimming and Fitness Centre, TF9 1JU\n•34 station health and fitness gym\n•25m x 6 lane pool\n•12m x 5m learner pool\nMeole Brace Golf Course, SY2 6QQ\n•12-hole golf course\n•Professional’s shop\n•Teaching studio\nOswestry Leisure Centre, SY11 4QB\n•71 station health and fitness gym\n•4 court sports hall\n•25m x 6 lane pool\n•12.5m x 7.5m learner pool\n•Studio\nShrewsbury Sports Village, SY1 4RQ\n•30 station health and fitness gym\n•6 rink indoor bowls hall\n•Grass football pitches – adult, youth and mini and stadia pitch\n•8 court sports hall\n•Studios\n•Spin studio\n•107m x 70m floodlit 3G pitch\n•4 court MUGA\n•1km cycle/running track\nThe Quarry Swimming and Fitness Centre, SY1 1RU\n•37 station health and fitness gym\n•33m x 6 lane pool – moveable bulk head – Quarry\n•Flume\n•Diving boards\n•25m x 4 lane pool – Priory\n•18m x 4 lane pool – Claremont\n•10.5m x 6.5m learner pool\n•Studio\nWhitchurch Swimming & Fitness Centre, SY13 1BA\n•25m x 6 lane pool\n•41 station health and fitness gym\n•2x studios\nCapital Projects\nThere are proposals for investment into the further development of Shrewsbury Sports Village. Currently a dry-side site, the proposals could see the development of a:\n•25m x 8 lane swimming pool\n•17m x 10m learner pool with moveable floor\n•Spectator seating in the pool hall with a capacity of 250\n•Changing village with Changing Places provision\n•Soft play area\n•New 130-station health and fitness gym\n•Multi-purpose studios\n•30 station cycle studio\nThe proposals do not involve the loss of any existing facilities and could be delivered prior to the commencement of the new leisure management contract or in the third quarter of 2027 depending on confirmation and progress. The proposals are currently subject to a Council decision, which is expected in February 2026.\n£3.93m of investment is planned for SpArC Bishop’s Castle Leisure Centre to replace the pool liner, install pool steps and undergo a decarbonisation programme. The development will be confirmed by SC in December 2026.\nIt is also important to highlight that Whitchurch Swimming & Fitness Centre is a new build, which opened in March 2025.\nThe estimated total contract value of £1,500,000 is a payment to the Council.\nThe contract dates 01/08/2027 to 31/07/2042 include an optional 5-year extension.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=984235680",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01743 255371"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066823-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066823-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-20T16:05:21+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Shropshire Council is seeking responses to a series of questions regarding the prospective procurement. The expression of interest and response to the questionnaire window is 20/10/2025 to 07/11/2025 - 17:00\nTo register your interest in the preliminary market engagement exercise, please email leisure@shropshire.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}