← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

DM Gosport - Apprenticeship Training Service 2021

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Sept 2021
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2021

What is being bought

Provision of Apprenticeship Training Support - National Craft and Engineering Training Scheme.

Delivery location

UKJ31

Categories

Technical training services 80531200

Lot details

Lot 1

Academic training support to Craft Engineering Apprenticeships. To support candidates on a National Trade Apprenticeship Scheme (3 Years) including a blended training approach (college and workplace training). To provide professional and technical instruction, assessing of candidates and support through the qualification stages. Provision of college training and academic study facilities. Additional information: All ITT documentation shall be available via the DSP under the Reference 701576556-A.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Technical training services (80531200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ31133 median · 10.6 average (7 of 13 with a bid count)1.8 average (8 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02da51
Latest release ID021217-2021
Latest release timestampThu Aug 26 2021 21:45:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-09-27T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-09-27T12:01:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.contracts.mod.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2021tender021217-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021217-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-26T22:45:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02da51",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26759",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "701576556-A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Duration - As detailed in ITT documents"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subject to ongoing DM Apprenticeship requirements and business needs. Optional extension period detailed in ITT."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Academic training support to Craft Engineering Apprenticeships. To support candidates on a National Trade Apprenticeship Scheme (3 Years) including a blended training approach (college and workplace training). To provide professional and technical instruction, assessing of candidates and support through  the qualification stages. Provision of college training and academic study facilities. Additional information: All ITT documentation shall be available via the DSP under the Reference 701576556-A.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "DM Gosport, Fareham Road, Gosport. Hants, PO13 0AH"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DM Gosport - Apprenticeship Training Service 2021",
    "status": "active",
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "To fall in line with academic year."
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-27T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-27T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Apprenticeship Training Support - National Craft and Engineering Training Scheme.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80531200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26759",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD, DE&S, Defence Munitions, AbbeyWood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "name": "martin.french940@mod.gov.uk",
        "email": "martin.french940@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26760",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, DE&S Weapons Operating Center",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, DE&S Weapons Operating Center"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Aug 2021 · 021217-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "021217-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-26T22:45:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02da51",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26759",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "701576556-A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Duration - As detailed in ITT documents"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subject to ongoing DM Apprenticeship requirements and business needs. Optional extension period detailed in ITT."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Academic training support to Craft Engineering Apprenticeships. To support candidates on a National Trade Apprenticeship Scheme (3 Years) including a blended training approach (college and workplace training). To provide professional and technical instruction, assessing of candidates and support through  the qualification stages. Provision of college training and academic study facilities. Additional information: All ITT documentation shall be available via the DSP under the Reference 701576556-A.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "DM Gosport, Fareham Road, Gosport. Hants, PO13 0AH"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DM Gosport - Apprenticeship Training Service 2021",
    "status": "active",
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "To fall in line with academic year."
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-27T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-27T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Apprenticeship Training Support - National Craft and Engineering Training Scheme.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80531200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26759",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD, DE&S, Defence Munitions, AbbeyWood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "name": "martin.french940@mod.gov.uk",
        "email": "martin.french940@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26760",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, DE&S Weapons Operating Center",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, DE&S Weapons Operating Center"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}