Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (60%)
Price (40%)
Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform
Defence Munitions (DM) requires the Contractor to provide inspection services of various Pressure Systems at Defence Munitions Beith and Defence Munitions Gosport. The Contractor shall complete Annual Inspections of all Pressure Systems at DM Beith and DM Gosport. At the end of each examination, a report for each system is to be produced for evaluation by the Authority’s Approved Person (AP) to resolve any corrective actions. The Contractor shall complete Annual Inspections for each Pressure System in accordance with an associated Management Dossier.
UKM, GB · UKJ, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (60%)
Price (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of compressors | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of compressors (50531300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 3,829 | 3 median · 20.4 average (1,086 of 3,829 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,225 of 3,829 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 38 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 150 | 4 median · 17.5 average (45 of 150 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (58 of 150 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 365 | 3 median · 4.5 average (17 of 365 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (17 of 365 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f8db |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017688-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 27 2026 09:31:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017688-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-27T10:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-18T10:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://contracts.mod.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £298,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2026 | tender | 017688-2026 |
| 18 Dec 2025 | planning | 084271-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017688-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T09:31:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 298000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 357600
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 Option Years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50531300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of compressors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DM/00182 - COMBINED PRESSURE SYSTEMS DEFENCE MUNITIONS BEITH & DEFENCE MUNITIONS",
"value": {
"amount": 298000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 357600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "017688-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017688-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T09:31:24Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Defence Munitions (DM) requires the Contractor to provide inspection services of various Pressure Systems at Defence Munitions Beith and Defence Munitions Gosport. \nThe Contractor shall complete Annual Inspections of all Pressure Systems at DM Beith and DM Gosport. At the end of each examination, a report for each system is to be produced for evaluation by the Authority’s Approved Person (AP) to resolve any corrective actions. The Contractor shall complete Annual Inspections for each Pressure System in accordance with an associated Management Dossier.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-18T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DESWpnsDM-CSI-Comrcl@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017688-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T09:31:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 298000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 357600
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 Option Years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50531300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of compressors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DM/00182 - COMBINED PRESSURE SYSTEMS DEFENCE MUNITIONS BEITH & DEFENCE MUNITIONS",
"value": {
"amount": 298000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 357600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "017688-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017688-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T09:31:24Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Defence Munitions (DM) requires the Contractor to provide inspection services of various Pressure Systems at Defence Munitions Beith and Defence Munitions Gosport. \nThe Contractor shall complete Annual Inspections of all Pressure Systems at DM Beith and DM Gosport. At the end of each examination, a report for each system is to be produced for evaluation by the Authority’s Approved Person (AP) to resolve any corrective actions. The Contractor shall complete Annual Inspections for each Pressure System in accordance with an associated Management Dossier.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-18T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DESWpnsDM-CSI-Comrcl@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084271-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T11:44:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 298000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 357600
},
"status": "planned",
"options": {
"description": "2 Option Years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50531300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of compressors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DM/00182 - COMBINED PRESSURE SYSTEMS DEFENCE MUNITIONS BEITH & DEFENCE MUNITIONS",
"value": {
"amount": 298000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 357600
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Defence Munitions (DM) requires the Contractor to provide inspection services of various Pressure Systems at Defence Munitions Beith and Defence Munitions Gosport. \nThe Contractor shall complete Annual Inspections of all Pressure Systems at DM Beith and DM Gosport. At the end of each examination, a report for each system is to be produced for evaluation by the Authority’s Approved Person (AP) to resolve any corrective actions. The Contractor shall complete Annual Inspections for each Pressure System in accordance with an associated Management Dossier.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-26T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-17T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DESWpnsDM-CSI-Comrcl@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "084271-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084271-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T11:44:10Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}