← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

DLSPIN2010 - Booster and ID Power Supplies

Buyer: DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED →

BuyerDIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Sept 2023

What is being bought

Several cycling power supplies are required for the Booster and an Insertion Device, ID. These are rated at several hundred volts and several hundred amps. The Booster Power Supplies will be required to follow a 5Hz unipolar offset sine wave. The ID power supply will be required to ramp between full positive current to full negative current and back again in about 100mS. DLS will provide the precision current measurement and control loop to regulate the power electronics provide through the contract. The power supplies may be split over more than one contract.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Interruptible power supplies 31156000Interruptible power supplies 31156000

Lot details

Lot 1

Several cycling power supplies are required for the Booster and an Insertion Device, ID. These are rated at several hundred volts and several hundred amps. The Booster Power Supplies will be required to follow a 5Hz unipolar offset sine wave. The ID power supply will be required to ramp between full positive current to full negative current and back again in about 100mS. DLS will provide the precision current measurement and control loop to regulate the power electronics provide through the contract. The power supplies may be split over more than one contract.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Interruptible power suppliesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Interruptible power supplies (31156000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7185 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,718 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,137 of 2,718 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer203 median · 2.9 average (15 of 20 with a bid count)1 average (15 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ14942 median · 7 average (44 of 94 with a bid count)2 average (46 of 94 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fc4c
Latest release ID027046-2023
Latest release timestampWed Sep 13 2023 09:33:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Sept 2023planning027046-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027046-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-13T10:33:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-4375679",
    "name": "Diamond Light Source Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DLSPIN2010",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Several cycling power supplies are required for the Booster and an Insertion Device, ID. These are rated at several hundred volts and several hundred amps. The Booster Power Supplies will be required to follow a 5Hz unipolar offset sine wave. The ID power supply will be required to ramp between full positive current to full negative current and back again in about 100mS. DLS will provide the precision current measurement and control loop to regulate the power electronics provide through the contract. The power supplies may be split over more than one contract."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31156000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Interruptible power supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DLSPIN2010 - Booster and ID Power Supplies",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Several cycling power supplies are required for the Booster and an Insertion Device, ID. These are rated at several hundred volts and several hundred amps. The Booster Power Supplies will be required to follow a 5Hz unipolar offset sine wave. The ID power supply will be required to ramp between full positive current to full negative current and back again in about 100mS. DLS will provide the precision current measurement and control loop to regulate the power electronics provide through the contract. The power supplies may be split over more than one contract.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31156000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Interruptible power supplies"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4375679",
      "name": "Diamond Light Source Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.diamond.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Scientific Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4375679",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Diamond Light Source Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Debbie Pryor",
        "email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235567575"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Sept 2023 · 027046-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "027046-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-13T10:33:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-4375679",
    "name": "Diamond Light Source Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DLSPIN2010",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Several cycling power supplies are required for the Booster and an Insertion Device, ID. These are rated at several hundred volts and several hundred amps. The Booster Power Supplies will be required to follow a 5Hz unipolar offset sine wave. The ID power supply will be required to ramp between full positive current to full negative current and back again in about 100mS. DLS will provide the precision current measurement and control loop to regulate the power electronics provide through the contract. The power supplies may be split over more than one contract."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31156000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Interruptible power supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DLSPIN2010 - Booster and ID Power Supplies",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Several cycling power supplies are required for the Booster and an Insertion Device, ID. These are rated at several hundred volts and several hundred amps. The Booster Power Supplies will be required to follow a 5Hz unipolar offset sine wave. The ID power supply will be required to ramp between full positive current to full negative current and back again in about 100mS. DLS will provide the precision current measurement and control loop to regulate the power electronics provide through the contract. The power supplies may be split over more than one contract.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31156000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Interruptible power supplies"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4375679",
      "name": "Diamond Light Source Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.diamond.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Scientific Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4375679",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Diamond Light Source Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Debbie Pryor",
        "email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235567575"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}