Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
DLSPAG0129 - Supply of Motion Controllers
Electrical machinery
apparatus
equipment and consumables; lighting
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Diamond Light Source Ltd: "DLSPAG0129 - Supply of Motion Controllers". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Diamond Light Source Ltd | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Diamond Light Source Ltd
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Diamond Light Source Ltd. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDiamond Light Source Ltd | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 Apr 2022, 12:45 BST | Last source update7 Apr 2022, 12:45 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationElectrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c983 | ||
What is being bought
DLS are looking for a replacement standard Motion Control Platform capable of driving a range of precision motors and providing high levels of accuracy, repeatability and response. The controller must be able to perform control of complex motion including multi axis coordinated movement. It is expected that the solution would be used to provide control of 1000 axes of motions on a range of projects.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
7 Apr 2022, 12:45 BST - Official notice release published
7 Apr 2022, 12:45 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
7 Apr 2022, 12:45 BST - Buyer information updated
7 Apr 2022, 12:45 BST - Status changed to active
13 Jan 2022, 13:29 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Jan 2022, 13:29 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 14 Feb 2022, 12:00 GMT
13 Jan 2022, 13:29 GMT - Buyer information updated
13 Jan 2022, 13:29 GMT - Status changed to cancelled
13 Jan 2022, 12:16 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Jan 2022, 12:16 GMT - Buyer information updated
13 Jan 2022, 12:16 GMT - Status changed to published status
11 Nov 2021, 12:33 GMT - Status changed to active
11 Nov 2021, 12:33 GMT - Official notice release published
11 Nov 2021, 12:33 GMT - Official notice release published
11 Nov 2021, 12:33 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
11 Nov 2021, 12:33 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 9 Dec 2021, 12:00 GMT
11 Nov 2021, 12:33 GMT - Status changed to planned
19 Jul 2021, 13:06 BST - Official notice release published
19 Jul 2021, 13:06 BST - Buyer information updated
19 Jul 2021, 13:06 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe scope of the contract is to design, manufacture, supply and delivery a high density, highly flexible, ideally integrated Motion Controller and amplifier solution. It must be capable of providing control for a multitude of different types of Stepper, Servo, Voice Coil and Piezo motors and therefore interface to suitable encoders to facilitate closed loop control. The target solution drives a block of 8 motion axes from a single compact, rack-mounted unit, or many motors if distributed. For the purpose of this tender document, it can be assumed that 70% of the axes under control will be stepper motors, 10% servo motors and the remaining 20% external amplifier driven devices. Of these axes 80% can be considered to require either synchronisation with other axes on the same (highly desirable) or separate controller and or potentially operate with Kinematic routines. The motion controller should either be housed within the amplifier units or be a separate card to be located within a suitable modular style system attached by 1 or 2 cables to the drive amplifier unit. For an integrated amplifier and controller, the interface to our control and data acquisition system (EPICS) will be an Ethernet interface. The system could take the form of a standard off the shelf-offering or 'a special' in a suitable enclosure with back panel connectors. If this approach is taken it must conform to DLS Electrical and connector standards. For this reason, it is anticipated that solutions that compromise a standard system modified in some way to meet the DLS connector standard will be given an advantageous cost weighting to compensate for the extra cost of packaging and connectors. The motion controller should be fully supported within the EPICS software framework.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
7 Apr 2022, 12:45 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 7 Apr 2022, 00:00 BST · £0
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Faraday Motion Controls Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Supply of Motion Controllers £0 · signed 7 Apr 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 6 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Diamond Light Source Ltd
Contracting authority GB-FTS-40652Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published