Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Experience (Sector and Staff) (20%)
Technical quality (10%)
Quality of UX and Design Approach (10%)
Resource, capacity and planning (20%)
Content migration approach (wiki) (10%)
Price (30%)
Participate on tenders.diamond.ac.uk ↗External submission platform
Located on the Harwell Science & Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. DLS allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level. To continue delivering the world-changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a co-ordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. Our current corporate website, https://www.diamond.ac.uk/, is a critical channel for: • Communicating scientific capability and impact and promoting science to broader audiences • Supporting user-centric operations, including access to beamlines and facilities • Engaging industry partners and collaborators, and generating leads for the Industrial Liaison Office • Supporting recruitment into key roles, attracting the best candidates The site was launched nearly 15 years ago and, whilst the CMS (Magnolia-CMS) has received regular technical upgrades and is up to date with the latest security and functionality features, it has become a sprawling information repository for everything Diamond does. Our vision is to develop a new corporate website from the ground up, with new, more concise and more strategically targeted content. The new website will primarily focus on four strategic communications objectives, as outlined in the Diamond Communications and Engagement Strategy: • Supporting user-centric operations. • Generating leads for the Industrial Liaison Office. • Supporting recruitment. • Increasing the awareness and positive perception of Diamond as a world-class hub for cutting-edge research and innovation. See specification forfurther details.
UKJ14, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Experience (Sector and Staff) (20%)
Technical quality (10%)
Quality of UX and Design Approach (10%)
Resource, capacity and planning (20%)
Content migration approach (wiki) (10%)
Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | World wide web (www) site design services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is World wide web (www) site design services (72413000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,601 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,130 of 3,601 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,288 of 3,601 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 16 | 1 median · 1 average (4 of 16 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 267 | 1 median · 3.2 average (5 of 267 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 267 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ecef |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081464-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 26 2026 14:47:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081464-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-21T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Please email tender submission to: https://diamondtenders@diamond.ac.uk and send a hard copy to: Diamond Procurement Diamond House Diamond Light Source Ltd Harwell Science and Innovation Campus Didcot Oxon OX11 0DE UK |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £90,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | tender | 081464-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081464-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T15:47:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ecef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DLSITT1105",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Experience (Sector and Staff)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality of UX and Design Approach",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Resource, capacity and planning",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Content migration approach (wiki)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DLSITT1105 - New Diamond Website",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://tenders.diamond.ac.uk",
"description": "Visit our web page:\nhttps://tenders.diamond.ac.uk\nHere Suppliers are required to complete a one-off simple registration form. You are then able to login to register an interest against the tender and download the Tender Documents.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "081464-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081464-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T15:47:51+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Located on the Harwell Science & Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. DLS allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level. To continue delivering the world-changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a co-ordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. \nOur current corporate website, https://www.diamond.ac.uk/, is a critical channel for:\n•\tCommunicating scientific capability and impact and promoting science to broader audiences\n•\tSupporting user-centric operations, including access to beamlines and facilities\n•\tEngaging industry partners and collaborators, and generating leads for the Industrial Liaison Office\n•\tSupporting recruitment into key roles, attracting the best candidates\nThe site was launched nearly 15 years ago and, whilst the CMS (Magnolia-CMS) has received regular technical upgrades and is up to date with the latest security and functionality features, it has become a sprawling information repository for everything Diamond does. Our vision is to develop a new corporate website from the ground up, with new, more concise and more strategically targeted content. The new website will primarily focus on four strategic communications objectives, as outlined in the Diamond Communications and Engagement Strategy:\n•\tSupporting user-centric operations.\n•\tGenerating leads for the Industrial Liaison Office.\n•\tSupporting recruitment.\n•\tIncreasing the awareness and positive perception of Diamond as a world-class hub for cutting-edge research and innovation.\nSee specification forfurther details.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please email tender submission to:\nhttps://diamondtenders@diamond.ac.uk\nand send a hard copy to:\nDiamond Procurement\nDiamond House\nDiamond Light Source Ltd\nHarwell Science and Innovation Campus\nDidcot\nOxon\nOX11 0DE\nUK",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04375679",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081464-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T15:47:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ecef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DLSITT1105",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Experience (Sector and Staff)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality of UX and Design Approach",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Resource, capacity and planning",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Content migration approach (wiki)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DLSITT1105 - New Diamond Website",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://tenders.diamond.ac.uk",
"description": "Visit our web page:\nhttps://tenders.diamond.ac.uk\nHere Suppliers are required to complete a one-off simple registration form. You are then able to login to register an interest against the tender and download the Tender Documents.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "081464-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081464-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T15:47:51+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Located on the Harwell Science & Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. DLS allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level. To continue delivering the world-changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a co-ordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. \nOur current corporate website, https://www.diamond.ac.uk/, is a critical channel for:\n•\tCommunicating scientific capability and impact and promoting science to broader audiences\n•\tSupporting user-centric operations, including access to beamlines and facilities\n•\tEngaging industry partners and collaborators, and generating leads for the Industrial Liaison Office\n•\tSupporting recruitment into key roles, attracting the best candidates\nThe site was launched nearly 15 years ago and, whilst the CMS (Magnolia-CMS) has received regular technical upgrades and is up to date with the latest security and functionality features, it has become a sprawling information repository for everything Diamond does. Our vision is to develop a new corporate website from the ground up, with new, more concise and more strategically targeted content. The new website will primarily focus on four strategic communications objectives, as outlined in the Diamond Communications and Engagement Strategy:\n•\tSupporting user-centric operations.\n•\tGenerating leads for the Industrial Liaison Office.\n•\tSupporting recruitment.\n•\tIncreasing the awareness and positive perception of Diamond as a world-class hub for cutting-edge research and innovation.\nSee specification forfurther details.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please email tender submission to:\nhttps://diamondtenders@diamond.ac.uk\nand send a hard copy to:\nDiamond Procurement\nDiamond House\nDiamond Light Source Ltd\nHarwell Science and Innovation Campus\nDidcot\nOxon\nOX11 0DE\nUK",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04375679",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}