← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Diving services framework 2026 Engagement session

Buyer: Natural Resources Wales →

BuyerNatural Resources Wales
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Nov 2025

What is being bought

This is a supplier engagement session notice in relation to the establishment of Diving services Framework agreement 2026. Natural Resources Wales (NRW) is seeking qualified professional scuba diving contractors to support our marine biological monitoring programme within Wales' Special Areas of Conservation (SACs). Working alongside NRW's experienced diving scientists, contractors will help assess the health and condition of key subtidal habitat features - particularly reefs - through in-situ biological surveys. This work is essential for informing statutory reporting on the ecological status of Wales' protected marine sites. Key Details: - Location: SACs across Wales, including Pembrokeshire Marine, Pen Llŷn a'r Sarnau, and Menai Strait & Conwy Bay - Duration: Up to 25-30 days of fieldwork per year, typically between May and September - Techniques: Species cell-frequency count quadrat surveys, species identification, underwater photography, and video documentation - Collaboration: Work as part of a joint team with NRW divers and marine ecologists We're looking for capable, safety-conscious diving professionals with experience in marine ecological surveys and a commitment to high-quality data collection.

Delivery location

UKL, GB

Categories

Marine services 98360000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 6 Mar 2026 to 5 Mar 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Marine servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Marine services (98360000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 981,2553 median · 115.6 average (251 of 1,255 with a bid count)3.5 average (280 of 1,255 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL264 median · 11 average (5 of 26 with a bid count)1.6 average (7 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The supplier engagement session will take place on the 26th November 2025 at 2 p.m - 3 p.m via Teams meeting. Supplier to contact Jana.Paulova@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk should they wish to attend.engagement26 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dca0
Latest release ID072260-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 10 2025 09:49:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Nov 2025planningUpdate072260-2025
7 Nov 2025planning071967-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072260-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-10T09:49:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dca0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dca0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-05T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98360000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Diving services framework 2026 Engagement session",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "072260-2025",
        "description": "Please note the scope has been amended"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This is a supplier engagement session notice in relation to the establishment of Diving services Framework agreement 2026.\nNatural Resources Wales (NRW) is seeking qualified professional scuba diving contractors to support our marine biological monitoring programme within Wales' Special Areas of Conservation (SACs).\nWorking alongside NRW's experienced diving scientists, contractors will help assess the health and condition of key subtidal habitat features - particularly reefs - through in-situ biological surveys. This work is essential for informing statutory reporting on the ecological status of Wales' protected marine sites.\nKey Details:\n- Location: SACs across Wales, including Pembrokeshire Marine, Pen Llŷn a'r Sarnau, and Menai Strait & Conwy Bay\n- Duration: Up to 25-30 days of fieldwork per year, typically between May and September\n- Techniques: Species cell-frequency count quadrat surveys, species identification, underwater photography, and video documentation\n- Collaboration: Work as part of a joint team with NRW divers and marine ecologists\nWe're looking for capable, safety-conscious diving professionals with experience in marine ecological surveys and a commitment to high-quality data collection.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Edward VII Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBR-3628-MPRN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jana Paulova",
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072260-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072260-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-10T09:49:25Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-26T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The supplier engagement session will take place on the 26th November 2025 at 2 p.m - 3 p.m via Teams meeting.\nSupplier to contact Jana.Paulova@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk\nshould they wish to attend."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Nov 2025 · 072260-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "072260-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-10T09:49:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dca0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dca0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-05T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98360000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Diving services framework 2026 Engagement session",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "072260-2025",
        "description": "Please note the scope has been amended"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This is a supplier engagement session notice in relation to the establishment of Diving services Framework agreement 2026.\nNatural Resources Wales (NRW) is seeking qualified professional scuba diving contractors to support our marine biological monitoring programme within Wales' Special Areas of Conservation (SACs).\nWorking alongside NRW's experienced diving scientists, contractors will help assess the health and condition of key subtidal habitat features - particularly reefs - through in-situ biological surveys. This work is essential for informing statutory reporting on the ecological status of Wales' protected marine sites.\nKey Details:\n- Location: SACs across Wales, including Pembrokeshire Marine, Pen Llŷn a'r Sarnau, and Menai Strait & Conwy Bay\n- Duration: Up to 25-30 days of fieldwork per year, typically between May and September\n- Techniques: Species cell-frequency count quadrat surveys, species identification, underwater photography, and video documentation\n- Collaboration: Work as part of a joint team with NRW divers and marine ecologists\nWe're looking for capable, safety-conscious diving professionals with experience in marine ecological surveys and a commitment to high-quality data collection.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Edward VII Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBR-3628-MPRN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jana Paulova",
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072260-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072260-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-10T09:49:25Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-26T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The supplier engagement session will take place on the 26th November 2025 at 2 p.m - 3 p.m via Teams meeting.\nSupplier to contact Jana.Paulova@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk\nshould they wish to attend."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Nov 2025 · 071967-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "071967-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-07T11:39:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dca0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dca0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-05T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98360000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Diving services framework 2026 Engagement session",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This is a supplier engagement session notice in relation to the establishment of Diving services Framework agreement 2026.\nThe management of Special Areas of Conservation (SACs) should aim to achieve the 'favourable conservation status' (FCS) of habitat and species features. Features can be: an entire habitat; a range of plant/animal communities; an individual plant/animal community; or individual species. In the case of SACs, the features are the habitats and/or species listed in Annex I and Annex II of the Habitats Directive for which the individual MPAs were designated. To inform management and enable reporting on the FCS of the subtidal aspects of the SACs, NRW undertakes diving monitoring work.\nA monitoring work programme has been established for each statutory site by NRW. The programme, or parts thereof, will be implemented by the contractor working as part of a team alongside NRW specialist staff.\nNRW in conjunction with specialist diving biologist contractors completed multiple field seasons of diving monitoring work across Wales. Techniques include well-established Marine Nature Conservation Review methodology (Phase 2 level survey, Hiscock 1996) as well as developing and adapting techniques such as fixed-point quadrat sampling and video and digital stills photography to assess the various attributes of reefs in the Welsh SACs.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Edward VII Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBR-3628-MPRN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jana Paulova",
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071967-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071967-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-07T11:39:51Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-26T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The supplier engagement session will take place on the 26th November 2025 at 2 p.m - 3 p.m via Teams meeting.\nSupplier to contact Jana.Paulova@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk\nshould they wish to attend."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}