Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ASTON UNIVERSITY →
Aston University intends to award a contract for the operation and management of its new Energy Centre, which will supply heat to the campus via the existing District Heating Network. The new Energy Centre is part of the University's decarbonisation strategy and is funded through Salix PSDS. The contract will replace the existing Energy Supply Agreement with Birmingham District Energy Company (BDEC), ensuring continuity of service and technical compatibility across the network. The new agreement will support Aston's goal to achieve net-zero carbon emissions for Scope 1 and 2 by 2028, two years ahead of its strategic target.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f5d6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082946-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 15 2025 14:21:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082946-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082946-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T14:21:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "District heating"
}
]
}
],
"title": "District Heating",
"value": {
"amount": 37500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082946-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082946-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T14:21:08Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05988953",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM DISTRICT ENERGY COMPANY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2051-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1193",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "District Heating",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Aston University intends to award a contract for the operation and management of its new Energy Centre, which will supply heat to the campus via the existing District Heating Network. The new Energy Centre is part of the University's decarbonisation strategy and is funded through Salix PSDS. The contract will replace the existing Energy Supply Agreement with Birmingham District Energy Company (BDEC), ensuring continuity of service and technical compatibility across the network. The new agreement will support Aston's goal to achieve net-zero carbon emissions for Scope 1 and 2 by 2028, two years ahead of its strategic target.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Grounds for direct award under the Procurement Act 2023 are:\n-Schedule 5: The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract- (a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nThis is demonstrated by the current contract with BRING and the technical incompatibility of multiple suppliers operating on the same Heat Network at differing specifications.\n-Schedule 7: The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where- (a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and (b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance\nThis is demonstrated by technical incompatibility of operating two independent Energy Centre's operating at incompatible specifications on the same Heat Network.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05988953",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM DISTRICT ENERGY COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1V 1PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thomas House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05988953",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rhys.major@bringenergy.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMGX-6253-TDDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082946-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T14:21:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "District heating"
}
]
}
],
"title": "District Heating",
"value": {
"amount": 37500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082946-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082946-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T14:21:08Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05988953",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM DISTRICT ENERGY COMPANY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2051-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1193",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "District Heating",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Aston University intends to award a contract for the operation and management of its new Energy Centre, which will supply heat to the campus via the existing District Heating Network. The new Energy Centre is part of the University's decarbonisation strategy and is funded through Salix PSDS. The contract will replace the existing Energy Supply Agreement with Birmingham District Energy Company (BDEC), ensuring continuity of service and technical compatibility across the network. The new agreement will support Aston's goal to achieve net-zero carbon emissions for Scope 1 and 2 by 2028, two years ahead of its strategic target.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Grounds for direct award under the Procurement Act 2023 are:\n-Schedule 5: The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract- (a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nThis is demonstrated by the current contract with BRING and the technical incompatibility of multiple suppliers operating on the same Heat Network at differing specifications.\n-Schedule 7: The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where- (a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and (b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance\nThis is demonstrated by technical incompatibility of operating two independent Energy Centre's operating at incompatible specifications on the same Heat Network.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05988953",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM DISTRICT ENERGY COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1V 1PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thomas House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05988953",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rhys.major@bringenergy.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMGX-6253-TDDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}