Lot 1
Distribution of bins, caddies and liners for upcoming changes to collection of food waste.
Award criteria
price
Distribution of bins, caddies and liners for upcoming changes to collection of food waste.
UKG36
Distribution of bins, caddies and liners for upcoming changes to collection of food waste.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 4,617 | 12 median · 24.2 average (3,877 of 4,617 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (3,897 of 4,617 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG36 | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e957 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077308-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 26 2025 14:31:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077308-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077308-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-26T14:31:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e957",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23635",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "077308-2025-25056-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07980894",
"name": "Jett Distribution Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25056",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Distribution of bins, caddies and liners for upcoming changes to collection of food waste.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Borough of Dudley"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Distribution of Bins, Caddies and Liners",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Distribution of bins, caddies and liners for upcoming changes to collection of food waste.",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement was carried out via YPO Framework 1185 - Single Supplier Lot 8",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23635",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY11HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dudley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jackie Reed",
"email": "jackie.reed@dudley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07980894",
"name": "Jett Distribution Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Great Yarmouth",
"postalCode": "NR30 1JG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Quay Walk"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07980894",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Jett Distribution Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5530",
"name": "High Court Of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court Of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "077308-2025-25056-1",
"value": {
"amount": 555750,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "077308-2025-25056-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077308-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-26T14:31:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e957",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23635",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "077308-2025-25056-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07980894",
"name": "Jett Distribution Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25056",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Distribution of bins, caddies and liners for upcoming changes to collection of food waste.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Borough of Dudley"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Distribution of Bins, Caddies and Liners",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Distribution of bins, caddies and liners for upcoming changes to collection of food waste.",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement was carried out via YPO Framework 1185 - Single Supplier Lot 8",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23635",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY11HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dudley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jackie Reed",
"email": "jackie.reed@dudley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07980894",
"name": "Jett Distribution Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Great Yarmouth",
"postalCode": "NR30 1JG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Quay Walk"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07980894",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Jett Distribution Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5530",
"name": "High Court Of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court Of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "077308-2025-25056-1",
"value": {
"amount": 555750,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "077308-2025-25056-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}