← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Distributed Antenna System

Buyer: University of Ulster →

BuyerUniversity of Ulster
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Mar 2024

What is being bought

A Digital Antenna System (DAS) is proposed to enhance mobile reception in Blocks BC and BD at Belfast. This will ensure good reception throughout these buildings

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Networking, Internet and intranet software package 48200000Software package utilities 48700000Information systems and servers 48800000Repair and maintenance services 50000000Postal and telecommunications services 64000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Postal and telecommunications services 64000000

Lot details

Lot 1

A Digital Antenna System (DAS) is proposed to enhance mobile reception in Blocks BC and BD at Belfast. This will ensure good reception throughout these buildings. Via CCS RM6116 (Network Services 3) framework. Lot 2a has been selected as being closest to the scope of the project. Additional information: This call-off contract was awarded following further competition mini-competition as provided for under the Framework Provider CCS RM6116 (Network Services 3) framework. Lot 2a has been selected.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 0
QS-01 Technical Solution (Technical Merit) — 24
QS-02 Implementation (Quality – Implementation) — 12
QS-03 Service Management (Service / Approach to delivery of Service) — 12
QS-04 Contract Management (After Sales Service) — 6
QS-05 Sustainability and Social Value (Social Value) — 6
Price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Networking, Internet and intranet software package, Software package utilities, Information systems and servers, Repair and maintenance services, Postal and telecommunications services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Networking, Internet and intranet software package (48200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81 median · 2.1 average (7 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN2462 median · 3.3 average (103 of 246 with a bid count)1.2 average (140 of 246 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA further competition under CCS RM6116 Lot2a was held, with 6 suppliers shortlisted from the response from a RFI. 3 Responses were submitted.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Distributed Antenna System

Statusactive
Value£1,560,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044d2d
Latest release ID009894-2024
Latest release timestampTue Mar 26 2024 16:36:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2024award, contract009894-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009894-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-26T16:36:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044d2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14372",
    "name": "University of Ulster"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009894-2024-CCS EXP1311-1",
      "title": "Distributed Antenna System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109205",
          "name": "Freshwave Services Limitied"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS EXP1311",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will be for Seven (7) years initially, with an option to extend for any periods up to and including Seventy two (72) months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A Digital Antenna System (DAS) is proposed to enhance mobile reception in Blocks BC and BD at Belfast.  This will ensure good reception throughout these buildings.\nVia CCS RM6116 (Network Services 3) framework.  Lot 2a has been selected as being closest to the scope of the project. Additional information: This call-off contract was awarded following further competition mini-competition as provided for under the Framework Provider CCS RM6116 (Network Services 3) framework.  Lot 2a has been selected.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "QS-01 Technical Solution (Technical Merit)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "24"
            },
            {
              "name": "QS-02 Implementation (Quality – Implementation)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "name": "QS-03 Service Management (Service / Approach to delivery of Service)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "name": "QS-04 Contract Management (After Sales Service)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "QS-05 Sustainability and Social Value (Social Value)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast Campus"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package utilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "48800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems and servers"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Distributed Antenna System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "A Digital Antenna System (DAS) is proposed to enhance mobile reception in Blocks BC and BD at Belfast.  This will ensure good reception throughout these buildings",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A further competition under CCS RM6116 Lot2a was held, with 6 suppliers shortlisted from the response from a RFI. 3 Responses were submitted.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14372",
      "name": "University of Ulster",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Ulster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "l.simpson@ulster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 28703123609"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109205",
      "name": "Freshwave Services Limitied",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1M 6AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 1, 50 Cowcross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Freshwave Services Limitied"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88648",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74223",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009894-2024-CCS EXP1311-1",
      "title": "Distributed Antenna System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1560000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009894-2024-CCS EXP1311-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "It is anticipated the contract will commence on 26th March 2024",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Mar 2024 · 009894-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009894-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-26T16:36:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044d2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14372",
    "name": "University of Ulster"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009894-2024-CCS EXP1311-1",
      "title": "Distributed Antenna System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109205",
          "name": "Freshwave Services Limitied"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS EXP1311",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will be for Seven (7) years initially, with an option to extend for any periods up to and including Seventy two (72) months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A Digital Antenna System (DAS) is proposed to enhance mobile reception in Blocks BC and BD at Belfast.  This will ensure good reception throughout these buildings.\nVia CCS RM6116 (Network Services 3) framework.  Lot 2a has been selected as being closest to the scope of the project. Additional information: This call-off contract was awarded following further competition mini-competition as provided for under the Framework Provider CCS RM6116 (Network Services 3) framework.  Lot 2a has been selected.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "QS-01 Technical Solution (Technical Merit)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "24"
            },
            {
              "name": "QS-02 Implementation (Quality – Implementation)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "name": "QS-03 Service Management (Service / Approach to delivery of Service)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "name": "QS-04 Contract Management (After Sales Service)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "QS-05 Sustainability and Social Value (Social Value)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast Campus"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package utilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "48800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems and servers"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Distributed Antenna System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "A Digital Antenna System (DAS) is proposed to enhance mobile reception in Blocks BC and BD at Belfast.  This will ensure good reception throughout these buildings",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A further competition under CCS RM6116 Lot2a was held, with 6 suppliers shortlisted from the response from a RFI. 3 Responses were submitted.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14372",
      "name": "University of Ulster",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Ulster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "l.simpson@ulster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 28703123609"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109205",
      "name": "Freshwave Services Limitied",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1M 6AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 1, 50 Cowcross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Freshwave Services Limitied"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88648",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74223",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009894-2024-CCS EXP1311-1",
      "title": "Distributed Antenna System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1560000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009894-2024-CCS EXP1311-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "It is anticipated the contract will commence on 26th March 2024",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}