Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05aa33 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041924-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 07 2026 12:24:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025642-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2026 | tenderCancellation | 041924-2026 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | tender | 025642-2026 |
| 8 Oct 2025 | planning | 063149-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041924-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T13:24:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa33",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
],
"finalStatusDate": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CWC25112",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Disposal of Paint and Recycling of Wood and Chipboard",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041924-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041924-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T13:24:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041924-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T13:24:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa33",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
],
"finalStatusDate": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CWC25112",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Disposal of Paint and Recycling of Wood and Chipboard",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041924-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041924-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T13:24:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025642-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T11:06:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CWC25112",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Disposal of Paint",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 384000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Paint. The Council is seeking a supplier to manage all onwards processes for Waste Paint from the Councils House Waste Recycling Centres (HWRC's) in Anchor Lane Bilston and Shaw Road in Wolverhampton, and additional addresses within the WV post code area from time to time. The supplier will collect this waste from the Council's HWRC's in Anchor Lane and Shaw Road in Wolverhampton. (Site locations are provided in Appendix 1). Supplier to supply and deliver to each HWRC site with a minimum of three Intermediate Bulk containers (IBC) (1000ltr minimum) and to arrange and replace upon request from CWC",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Equality, Diversity and Inclusion (EDI)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Recycling of Wood and Chipboard",
"value": {
"amount": 544000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 653000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Wood and Chipboard. The Council is seeking a supplier that shall supply containers, collect and manage all onwards processes of wood and chipboard waste from the Council's HWRC's in Anchor Lane and Shaw Road in Wolverhampton",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Equality, Diversity and Inclusion (EDI)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Disposal of Paint and Recycling of Wood and Chipboard",
"value": {
"amount": 864000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1037000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "025642-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025642-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T11:06:47Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-03-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The contract for the disposal of paint, and recycling of wood and chipboard is required to maintain the ongoing disposal and recycling of these products at the city's two household waste and recycling centres (HWRCs).\nThe contracts will ensure that paint, wood and chipboard deposited by members of the public at these HWRC sites are removed from the sites in line with the Council's disposal requirements, which are:\n• Paint. The Council is seeking a supplier to manage all onwards processes for Waste Paint from the Councils House Waste Recycling Centres (HWRC's) in Anchor Lane Bilston and Shaw Road in Wolverhampton, and additional addresses within the WV post code area from time to time. The supplier will collect this waste from the Council's HWRC's in Anchor Lane and Shaw Road in Wolverhampton. (Site locations are provided in Appendix 1). Supplier to supply and deliver to each HWRC site with a minimum of three Intermediate Bulk containers (IBC) (1000ltr minimum) and to arrange and replace upon request from CWC\n• Wood and Chipboard. The Council is seeking a supplier that shall supply containers, collect and manage all onwards processes of wood and chipboard waste from the Council's HWRC's in Anchor Lane and Shaw Road in Wolverhampton\nOnce collected or delivered, the contracts will ensure that the waste is disposed of, or recycled, in a manner that is compliant with current waste legislation and aims to increase the Council's recycling rate.\nThe procurement will be divided into two lots:\n• Lot 1 - Disposal of Paint\n• Lot 2 - Recycling of Wood and Chipboard",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically at www.wolverhamptontenders.com\nAll details are contained in the Instructions to Tender and/or the Invitation to Tender",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063149-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T10:15:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CWC25112",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Disposal of Paint and Recyling of Wood and Chipboard",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0.01
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wolverhampton is a city with a population of 600,000 residents and circa 108,000 households. CWC operate two Household Waste and Recycling Centres with 15,000-20,000 visits to each site per month and a bulky waste collection service that collects from 500 households per month. The waste streams detailed in this exercise will be collected via these sources. \nThis market exercise is focussing on the options available within the market for disposal options of the Wood, Chipboard and Paint collected by the service, and to gain an understanding of the market that is available, along with any information that will help and influence the service design prior to developing a disposal specification that will support the new service. \nWe are particularly interested in any innovations to maximise recycling rates and optimise the potential for recycling and re-use to prevent landfill disposal.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063149-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063149-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-08T10:15:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Information is provided in the attached document how to participate in this engagement, how to complete and submit your response. Access can also be made at www.wolverhamptontenders.com"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}