← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Disposability Assurance Support Framework 2024

Buyer: Radioactive Waste Management Limited trading as Nuclear Waste Services →

Participate on atamis-2464.my.site.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerRadioactive Waste Management Limited trading as Nuclear Waste Services
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Jan 2024
Value£8,500,000
Published24 Nov 2023

What is being bought

This is a procurement for a Disposability Assurance Framework. Disposability Assurance is a key mechanism for risk mitigation across the NDA Group, enabling the packaging and interim storage of radioactive waste.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Sludge disposal services 90513900Disposal of radioactive waste 90521300

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a procurement for a Disposability Assurance Framework. Disposability Assurance is a key mechanism for risk mitigation across the NDA Group, enabling the packaging and interim storage of radioactive waste. The Framework will consist Three Suppliers across four Bundles, Bundles A to C being direct award and Bundle D being mini-competition.

Statusactive
Value£8,500,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2024 to 31 Mar 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sludge disposal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Sludge disposal services (90513900); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3575 median · 45 average (535 of 1,357 with a bid count)6.2 average (583 of 1,357 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)37512.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 375 with a bid count)3.5 average (2 of 375 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041cc1
Latest release ID034847-2023
Latest release timestampFri Nov 24 2023 15:40:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-01-24
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-01-24T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£8,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Nov 2023tender034847-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034847-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-24T15:40:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041cc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99279",
    "name": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited trading as Nuclear Waste Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C6116",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 8500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This is a procurement for a Disposability Assurance Framework. Disposability Assurance is a key mechanism for risk mitigation across the NDA Group, enabling the packaging and interim storage of radioactive waste. The Framework will consist Three Suppliers across four Bundles, Bundles A to C being direct award and Bundle D being mini-competition.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Harwell"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90513900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sludge disposal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Disposability Assurance Support Framework 2024",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This is a procurement for a Disposability Assurance Framework. Disposability Assurance is a key mechanism for risk mitigation across the NDA Group, enabling the packaging and interim storage of radioactive waste.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-24"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Any appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Contracting Authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90521300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Disposal of radioactive waste"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99279",
      "name": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited trading as Nuclear Waste Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0GD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 329, West, Harwell Science & Innovation Campus, Thomson Ave"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Nuclear Waste Services"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Waste Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited trading as Nuclear Waste Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Hannah Armstrong",
        "email": "hannah.armstrong@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6953",
      "name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "RCJ.DCO@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Nov 2023 · 034847-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "034847-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-24T15:40:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041cc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99279",
    "name": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited trading as Nuclear Waste Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C6116",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 8500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This is a procurement for a Disposability Assurance Framework. Disposability Assurance is a key mechanism for risk mitigation across the NDA Group, enabling the packaging and interim storage of radioactive waste. The Framework will consist Three Suppliers across four Bundles, Bundles A to C being direct award and Bundle D being mini-competition.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Harwell"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90513900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sludge disposal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Disposability Assurance Support Framework 2024",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This is a procurement for a Disposability Assurance Framework. Disposability Assurance is a key mechanism for risk mitigation across the NDA Group, enabling the packaging and interim storage of radioactive waste.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-24"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Any appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Contracting Authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90521300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Disposal of radioactive waste"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99279",
      "name": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited trading as Nuclear Waste Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0GD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 329, West, Harwell Science & Innovation Campus, Thomson Ave"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Nuclear Waste Services"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Waste Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited trading as Nuclear Waste Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Hannah Armstrong",
        "email": "hannah.armstrong@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6953",
      "name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "RCJ.DCO@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}