Disposability Assessment and Waste Package Assurance Framework
Buyer: Radioactive Waste Management Limited Trading as Nuclear Waste Services Limited →
What is being bought
To respond to this opportunity please follow one of the below links:<br/>Contracts Finder: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/bbc48095-7698-4545-b06b-0b30fb517d1b<br/>Atamis: https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03e122 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021649-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 26 2023 12:11:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jul 2023 | tenderUpdate | 021649-2023 |
| 12 Jul 2023 | planning | 019951-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "021649-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-07-26T13:11:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e122",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70203",
"name": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited Trading as Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e122",
"title": "Disposability Assessment and Waste Package Assurance Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "To respond to this opportunity please follow one of the below links:Contracts Finder: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/bbc48095-7698-4545-b06b-0b30fb517d1bAtamis: https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To respond to this opportunity please follow one of the below links:<br/>Contracts Finder: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/bbc48095-7698-4545-b06b-0b30fb517d1b<br/>Atamis: https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70203",
"name": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited Trading as Nuclear Waste Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0GD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 329 Thompson Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/radioactive-waste-management",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/radioactive-waste-management"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08920190",
"legalName": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited Trading as Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Armstrong",
"email": "hannah.armstrong@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Jul 2023 · 021649-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "021649-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-07-26T13:11:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e122",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70203",
"name": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited Trading as Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e122",
"title": "Disposability Assessment and Waste Package Assurance Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "To respond to this opportunity please follow one of the below links:Contracts Finder: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/bbc48095-7698-4545-b06b-0b30fb517d1bAtamis: https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To respond to this opportunity please follow one of the below links:<br/>Contracts Finder: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/bbc48095-7698-4545-b06b-0b30fb517d1b<br/>Atamis: https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70203",
"name": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited Trading as Nuclear Waste Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0GD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 329 Thompson Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/radioactive-waste-management",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/radioactive-waste-management"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08920190",
"legalName": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited Trading as Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Armstrong",
"email": "hannah.armstrong@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Jul 2023 · 019951-2023 · planning
{
"id": "019951-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-07-12T13:06:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e122",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70203",
"name": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited Trading as Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e122",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "In support of Nuclear Waste Services (NWS) being responsible for the delivery of the Geological Disposal Facility, we maintain a programme of Disposability Assessments and undertake Package Assurance to ensure that disposable packages are available in the future. This encompasses waste arising at all Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA) and non-NDA sites."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90521300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Disposal of radioactive waste"
},
{
"id": "90513900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sludge disposal services"
},
{
"id": "90520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
},
{
"id": "90521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive waste treatment services"
},
{
"id": "90521200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive waste storage services"
},
{
"id": "90521500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Packaging of radioactive waste"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Disposability Assessment and Waste Package Assurance Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PIN - Disposability Assessment & Waste Package Assurance Framework 2024",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70203",
"name": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited Trading as Nuclear Waste Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0GD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 329 Thompson Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/radioactive-waste-management",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/radioactive-waste-management",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Waste Management"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08920190",
"legalName": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited Trading as Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Armstrong",
"email": "hannah.armstrong@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}