TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure

Dispersed Domestic Abuse Service

Social work and related services
Published value
£235,000
Submission deadline 30 Jan 2023, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Vale of Glamorgan Council: "Dispersed Domestic Abuse Service". Published status: active. Published value: £235,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 30 Jan 2023, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityVale of Glamorgan CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
30 Jan 2023, 12:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£235,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Vale of Glamorgan Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Vale of Glamorgan Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.4Bids / Report
25% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 9 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityVale of Glamorgan Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published21 Dec 2022, 09:39 GMT
Last source update21 Dec 2022, 09:39 GMT
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationSocial work and related services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039326
What is being bought
The Vale of Glamorgan Council’s Supporting People Team is tendering for the Dispersed Refuge Service to provide housing related support people living in the Vale which has been operating in the Vale under its current contract since 2018.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £235,000
    21 Dec 2022, 09:39 GMT
  2. Status changed to active
    21 Dec 2022, 09:39 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    21 Dec 2022, 09:39 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to 30 Jan 2023, 12:00 GMT
    21 Dec 2022, 09:39 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    21 Dec 2022, 09:39 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published valueNot published
    The tender will be completed solely on sell2wales using an open process and the deadline date is indicated on the sell2wales website. ITT stage: Part A: This requires organisations to complete the standard Vale of Glamorgan Council’s Pre-Qualification Questionnaire. This is a Pass/ Fail section and organisations that do not hit the required pass mark will be ruled out from the tender. However, the overall score will NOT count towards the tender evaluation. Part B: Organisations will be required to answer ten written questions outlined in the ITT document. A pass mark of 40 has been set for this section. Organisations that score below this will be ruled out from the tender. For organisations that pass; the score for this section WILL count towards the tender evaluation. PART C: Organisations are required to submit an annual price for delivering the service along with a detailed breakdown of how this price is achieved, broken down for each of the three projects. The Vale of Glamorgan Council has set a pricing envelope of GBP 37,000 to GBP 45,000 per annum to deliver this service meaning submissions outside this envelope will NOT be considered. TUPE information has been supplied by the incumbent provider (Atal y Fro) and included with the tender documents. Organisations MUST factor in this TUPE information into their costs when submitting a price to deliver the service. Any queries regarding the TUPE information supplied will need to be made to the incumbent provider and contact details have been provided in the relevant spreadsheet. Organisations that do not factor in the TUPE information into their submission will be ruled out from the tender. Presentation & Interview stage: Organisations that pass all parts of the ITT will be invited to carry out a 20 minute presentation for the Supporting People commissioning panel and will then be asked set questions by the panel, and depending on the answers supplementary questions may be asked The panel will then score the presentations and verbal answers which will be used as part of the tender evaluation. Additional information: Please see tender documents
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    21 Dec 2022, 09:39 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    30 Jan 2023, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Vale of Glamorgan Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-526
View buyer profile
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • economicSelectionCriteria

    tender
    economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

    tender
    technicalSelectionCriteria
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published