Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 12 Jan 2026, 12:05 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

DISPERSED ACCOMMODATION AND SUPPORT FOR DOMESTIC ABUSE SURVIVORS

Official notice

Authority: Medway Council (Local council)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdLight touch regimeSME suitable
Published estimate£360,000≈ £180k / year · £360,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 26 Jan 2026
Contract term 2 yrsends 31 Mar 2028 · starts 1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The service will deliver a package of accommodation and support to “at risk” populations, using multi-agency approaches by facilitating access to drug and alcohol provision, health care including mental health, community assets, employment and housing. The service provision will work with a number of households who are in dispersed accommodation. Some may not have English language as their first language. The caseload will have support needs, some service users will have multiple complex needs and cooccurring conditions, such as substance misuse, physical and/or mental health support need, history of offending and learning difficulties. The successful provider will support the existing caseload from the current provider and over time as service users move on from the service, will build up a caseload via referrals into service from Medway Council Housing Options.

For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at:

www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chatha… ↗

To respond to this opportunity, please click here:

www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4785P57339 ↗

CPV: Domestic services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 2 yrsSMEPublished value£360,000
Contract period: 1 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2028 (2 yrs)Value: £360,000 exc. VAT · £360,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: South EastEligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 70%Price: 20%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical Questions: 70%
  • Pricing: 20%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Pricing
  • Social Value
  • Technical Questions
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Light touch regime
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
12 Jan 2026, 12:05 GMT
Last source update
12 Jan 2026, 12:05 GMT
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-002226
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Domestic services
Delivery area
South East (UKJ41)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-060394 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
26 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
23 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

12 Jan 2026 → 1 Apr 2026 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published289 days ago
    12 Jan 2026, 12:05 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by278 days ago
    23 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline275 days ago
    26 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
  4. Contract starts211 days ago
    1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    12 Jan 2026, 12:05 GMT
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Medway Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PWYH-3898-LDQR Gun Wharf, Dock Road, Chatham, South East, ME4 4TRContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender