Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 5 Mar 2026, 09:46 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

DISMANTLING, REMOVALS AND RE-ASSEMBLING OF OFFICE FURNITURE AT GUN WHARF, DOCK ROAD, CHATHAM

Official notice

Authority: Medway Council (Local council)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£60,000£72,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 19 Mar 2026awarded 30 Mar 2026
Awarded to Premier Moves Ltd.
Contract term 1 moends 1 May 2026 · starts 13 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Medway Council are soon to be undertaking the refurbishment of their main offices in Gun Wharf, Dock Road Chatham. In order to facilitate the refurbishment project floor levels 3, 4 & 5 require the existing furniture to be temporarily relocated. The below, accompanying floor plan drawings and furniture inventory provide some detail as to the scale and quantity of furniture requiring relocation, it is strongly recommended bidders undertake a site survey to familiarise themselves with the building layout, access/egress and the furniture to be relocated.

CPV: Relocation services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 1 moSMEPublished value£60,000
Contract period: 13 Apr 2026 – 1 May 2026 (1 mo)Value: £60,000 exc. VAT · £72,000 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 35%Price: 60%Social value: 5%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technique questions: 35%
  • Price: 60%
  • Social Value: 5%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Price
  • Social Value
  • Technique questions
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
5 Mar 2026, 09:46 GMT
Last source update
3 Sept 2026, 08:55 BST
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-019754
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Relocation services
Delivery area
South East (UKJ41)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0662ab Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Submission deadline
19 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
16 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

5 Mar 2026 → 3 Sept 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published234 days ago
    5 Mar 2026, 09:46 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by222 days ago
    16 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline219 days ago
    19 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
  4. Contract starts195 days ago
    13 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST
  5. Latest notice published52 days ago
    3 Sept 2026, 08:55 BST

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 5 Mar 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    5 Mar 2026, 09:46 GMT
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    3 Sept 2026, 08:55 BST
    UK7
  3. Status changed to complete
    3 Sept 2026, 08:55 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £60,0001 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 30 Mar 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Premier Moves Ltd.£60,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 1 · Premier Moves Ltd.

    Signed
    30 Mar 2026
    Value
    £60,000
    Period
    11 Jul 2026 – 1 Oct 2026
    Status
    active

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Medway Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PWYH-3898-LDQR Gun Wharf, Dock Road, Chatham, South East, ME4 4TRContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Premier Moves Ltd.Awarded supplierGB-PPON: PLND-7281-RMGM 1 Ardra Road, London, London, N9 0BDContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender