Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "074356-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T16:17:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dccf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185573",
"name": "Dundee Industrial Heritage SCIO (Dundee Heritage Trust)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000838550"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dccf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "SCOPE OF SERVICES:\n1.\tProduce tender documentation for the detailed scope of the capital works below and manage the tender process via Public Contract Scotland. Review tenders received and score them alongside the Trust's staff, making appropriate recommendations.\n2.\tThe capital works included in the Discovery Point Transformed project include:\na) Capital: design and works\n- Insulation of the first floor ceilings and nib walls\n- Works to the first floor to create a new flexible events & conferences space overlooking the River Tay, new learning space, staff/office spaces, and toilets including a new Changing Places Toilet facility\n- Works to the ground floor to create a new 360° AV theatre space and new meeting room\nb) Exhibitions: design and fitout\n- Two new permanent exhibitions\n- A new 360° AV theatre exhibition space (per above)\n- Improvements to the wider permanent exhibitions and interpretation aboard ship\nThe anticipated budget for the above works is 4,345,603 GBP including design fees, excluding VAT. A contingency budget of 10% has also been allowed.\n***Please note that a separate strand of works outwith the building, relating to conservation of the Royal Research Ship Discovery, is NOT included in the purview of this post.***\n3.\tManage the Capital and Exhibitions contracts and relevant smaller contracts. Ensure the contractors follow the brief, use the appropriate methodology and materials specified, undertake quality work, keep good photographic and written records of work undertaken, and keep to timetable and budget.\n4.\tLiaise with other contractors as part of the wider Discovery Point Transformed project, including the ship works Main Contractor and its distinct ship Project Manager to ensure the site runs smoothly.\n5.\tDesign and manage all contract processes to ensure approvals are sought in due course, the change control process is tightly managed, and the project is managed to timetable and budget.\n6.\tProvide the Trust with regular updates, providing the information required for reporting to its Board of Trustees and external funding partners.\n7.\tWork with the Trust's team to update the Management and Maintenance Plans for the building, taking account of work undertaken, and any subsequent changes required.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 900
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Discovery Point\nRiverside Drive\nDundee\nDD4 1XA"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Discovery Point Transformed - Capital Project Manager Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-09-04T17:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Electronically via the PCS portal"
},
"description": "Authorised officers of Dundee Heritage Trust"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-09-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Dundee Heritage Trust is seeking an experienced capital Project Manager to lead a programme of work at Discovery Point as part of its major museum transformation project.\nThe Project Manager will oversee all aspects of project management relating to capital works to the building and exhibitions fit-out, including timetable, budgets, contracts, and procurement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185573",
"name": "Dundee Industrial Heritage SCIO (Dundee Heritage Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 4XA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dundeeheritagetrust.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30691",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Museums and heritage"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee Industrial Heritage SCIO (Dundee Heritage Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "sophie.walker@dundeeheritage.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1026",
"name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 West Bell Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland website at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=838550\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last-minute problems.\n(SC Ref:838550)\nDownload the copy of the online SPD document here (to be completed online through Postbox submission): https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=838550\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=838550.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:838550)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=838550",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2026 · 074356-2026 · tender
{
"id": "074356-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T16:17:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dccf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185573",
"name": "Dundee Industrial Heritage SCIO (Dundee Heritage Trust)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000838550"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dccf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "SCOPE OF SERVICES:\n1.\tProduce tender documentation for the detailed scope of the capital works below and manage the tender process via Public Contract Scotland. Review tenders received and score them alongside the Trust's staff, making appropriate recommendations.\n2.\tThe capital works included in the Discovery Point Transformed project include:\na) Capital: design and works\n- Insulation of the first floor ceilings and nib walls\n- Works to the first floor to create a new flexible events & conferences space overlooking the River Tay, new learning space, staff/office spaces, and toilets including a new Changing Places Toilet facility\n- Works to the ground floor to create a new 360° AV theatre space and new meeting room\nb) Exhibitions: design and fitout\n- Two new permanent exhibitions\n- A new 360° AV theatre exhibition space (per above)\n- Improvements to the wider permanent exhibitions and interpretation aboard ship\nThe anticipated budget for the above works is 4,345,603 GBP including design fees, excluding VAT. A contingency budget of 10% has also been allowed.\n***Please note that a separate strand of works outwith the building, relating to conservation of the Royal Research Ship Discovery, is NOT included in the purview of this post.***\n3.\tManage the Capital and Exhibitions contracts and relevant smaller contracts. Ensure the contractors follow the brief, use the appropriate methodology and materials specified, undertake quality work, keep good photographic and written records of work undertaken, and keep to timetable and budget.\n4.\tLiaise with other contractors as part of the wider Discovery Point Transformed project, including the ship works Main Contractor and its distinct ship Project Manager to ensure the site runs smoothly.\n5.\tDesign and manage all contract processes to ensure approvals are sought in due course, the change control process is tightly managed, and the project is managed to timetable and budget.\n6.\tProvide the Trust with regular updates, providing the information required for reporting to its Board of Trustees and external funding partners.\n7.\tWork with the Trust's team to update the Management and Maintenance Plans for the building, taking account of work undertaken, and any subsequent changes required.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 900
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Discovery Point\nRiverside Drive\nDundee\nDD4 1XA"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Discovery Point Transformed - Capital Project Manager Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-09-04T17:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Electronically via the PCS portal"
},
"description": "Authorised officers of Dundee Heritage Trust"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-09-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Dundee Heritage Trust is seeking an experienced capital Project Manager to lead a programme of work at Discovery Point as part of its major museum transformation project.\nThe Project Manager will oversee all aspects of project management relating to capital works to the building and exhibitions fit-out, including timetable, budgets, contracts, and procurement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185573",
"name": "Dundee Industrial Heritage SCIO (Dundee Heritage Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 4XA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dundeeheritagetrust.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30691",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Museums and heritage"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee Industrial Heritage SCIO (Dundee Heritage Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "sophie.walker@dundeeheritage.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1026",
"name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 West Bell Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland website at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=838550\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last-minute problems.\n(SC Ref:838550)\nDownload the copy of the online SPD document here (to be completed online through Postbox submission): https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=838550\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=838550.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:838550)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=838550",
"initiationType": "tender"
}