← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Discovery Educational Trust - Catering Tender

Buyer: Discovery Educational Trust →

BuyerDiscovery Educational Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Apr 2025
Value£6,257,570
Published21 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The supplier will provide excellent catering services to the Discovery Educational Trust a Multi Academy Trust, based in South Essex and currently comprising five schools – Chase High School in Southend, Hogarth Primary School, Kelvedon Hatch Community Primary School, Larchwood Primary School and St. Martin’s School, all in Brentwood.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

Discovery Educational Trust is a Multi Academy Trust, based in South Essex and currently comprising five schools – Chase High School in Southend, Hogarth Primary School, Kelvedon Hatch Community Primary School, Larchwood Primary School and St. Martin’s School, all in Brentwood. We aim for each of our schools to become the school of choice within the community, offering a broad and exciting range of extracurricular activities to enhance the opportunities within their formal curriculum. More information with regards to the Trust can be found here: https://www.discoveryeducationaltrust.co.uk The successful tenderer will be required to provide catering services to all five schools currently within the Discovery Educational Trust. The contract term being tendered is for three years, 1st September 2025 – 31st August 2028. There is an option for a further extension period for up to two additional years to 31st August 2030. The contract offers an excellent opportunity to review and propose enhancements to the current catering services at the Schools. This includes but is not limited to; breakfast, morning break, lunchtime and after school services, over the academic year of 190 days. The schools are keen to secure a high quality catering service including fresh locally sourced ingredients prepared on site, with a menu design that is flexible to suit the requirements of the schools’ specific students. The schools are proud of their ‘family ethos’ and expects both a tightly managed service and a management style delivered by the successful contractor that supports, encourages and develops the catering staff. The schools are not obliged to accept the lowest price submitted for this tender, rather they are keen to secure ‘best value’ from this contract and to deliver ‘best value’ to their students. Innovative and creative ideas as to how the services can be developed and value added, will be welcomed. The schools seeks a contractor that is keen to work in partnership and who will deliver to its highest abilities, at all times The annual value of the current contract is £1,251,514 (the total sales per annum over the last annual period, for all schools added together) Therefore the value of this contract is £6,257,570 (total annual costs as above x 5 as this contract is for a maximum of 5 years) The contract shall be a fixed price contract with invoices raised monthly to the school. Additional requirements and information: •The School has a minimum requirement for a contractor’s employers' liability and public liability insurance of £5 million •The minimum annual turnover that your company must have achieved to be considered for this opportunity is £1 million •It is anticipated that some employees may be members of the Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS) and therefore the successful contractor in that instance would be expected to gain Admitted Body Status (ABS) in order to continue contributing to the scheme. •The winning bidder is required to pay the tender fee directly to RIVA Partnership, upon contract award •This is a growing Trust. During the tenure of this catering contract - any further schools that join this Trust may join this catering contract, at the discretion of the client.

Statusactive
Value£6,257,570
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2025 to 31 Aug 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH3384 median · 4.1 average (18 of 38 with a bid count)1.1 average (20 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1753 median · 3.7 average (7 of 175 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 175 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e64a
Latest release ID006665-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 21 2025 12:05:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-04-04T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,257,570
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Feb 2025tender006665-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006665-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T12:05:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e64a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138942",
    "name": "Discovery Educational Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e64a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6257570,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Discovery Educational Trust is a Multi Academy Trust, based in South Essex and currently comprising five schools – Chase High School in Southend, Hogarth Primary School, Kelvedon Hatch Community Primary School, Larchwood Primary School and St. Martin’s School, all in Brentwood.\nWe aim for each of our schools to become the school of choice within the community, offering a broad and exciting range of extracurricular activities to enhance the opportunities within their formal curriculum.  More information with regards to the Trust can be found here: https://www.discoveryeducationaltrust.co.uk \nThe successful tenderer will be required to provide catering services to all five schools currently within the Discovery Educational Trust.\nThe contract term being tendered is for three years, 1st September 2025 – 31st August 2028. There is an option for a further extension period for up to two additional years to 31st August 2030.\nThe contract offers an excellent opportunity to review and propose enhancements to the current catering services at the Schools. This includes but is not limited to; breakfast, morning break, lunchtime and after school services, over the academic year of 190 days.\nThe schools are keen to secure a high quality catering service including fresh locally sourced ingredients prepared on site, with a menu design that is flexible to suit the requirements of the schools’ specific students. The schools are proud of their ‘family ethos’ and expects both a tightly managed service and a management style delivered by the successful contractor that supports, encourages and develops the catering staff. \nThe schools are not obliged to accept the lowest price submitted for this tender, rather they are keen to secure ‘best value’ from this contract and to deliver ‘best value’ to their students. Innovative and creative ideas as to how the services can be developed and value added, will be welcomed. The schools seeks a contractor that is keen to work in partnership and who will deliver to its highest abilities, at all times \nThe annual value of the current contract is £1,251,514 (the total sales per annum over the last annual period, for all schools added together)\nTherefore the value of this contract is £6,257,570  (total annual costs as above x 5 as this contract is for a maximum of 5 years) \nThe contract shall be a fixed price contract with invoices raised monthly to the school.\nAdditional requirements and information:\n•The School has a minimum requirement for a contractor’s employers' liability and public liability insurance of £5 million \n•The minimum annual turnover that your company must have achieved to be considered for this opportunity is £1 million\n•It is anticipated that some employees may be members of the Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS) and therefore the successful contractor in that instance would be expected to gain Admitted Body Status (ABS) in order to continue contributing to the scheme.\n•The winning bidder is required to pay the tender fee directly to RIVA Partnership, upon contract award \n•This is a growing Trust. During the tenure of this catering contract - any further schools that join this Trust may join this catering contract, at the discretion of the client.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Only candidates that meet the minimum selection criteria will progress to tender stage.  A minimum of 5 candidates (or less, in the event less than 5 meet the minimum criteria) and a maximum of 10 candidates, will progress."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Discovery Educational Trust - Catering Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6257570,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supplier will provide excellent catering services to the Discovery Educational Trust a Multi Academy Trust, based in South Essex and currently comprising five schools – Chase High School in Southend, Hogarth Primary School, Kelvedon Hatch Community Primary School, Larchwood Primary School and St. Martin’s School, all in Brentwood.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138942",
      "name": "Discovery Educational Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Hutton",
        "postalCode": "CM13 2HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Martin's House, St Martin's School, Hanging Hill Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.discoveryeducationaltrust.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.discoveryeducationaltrust.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Discovery Educational Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Hutton:-School-catering-services./J7A2Q7SP79",
        "name": "Rachel OGrady",
        "email": "tenders@rivapartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1252977017"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to appoint as a result of this tender process and/ or to cancel this tender process at any time.  Please note this is a growing Trust and any other schools that may join the Trust during the tenure of this new catering contract may, at the Trust’s discretion, be added to this contract.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Hutton:-School-catering-services./J7A2Q7SP79\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/J7A2Q7SP79\n GO Reference: GO-2025221-PRO-29524026",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Feb 2025 · 006665-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006665-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T12:05:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e64a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138942",
    "name": "Discovery Educational Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e64a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6257570,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Discovery Educational Trust is a Multi Academy Trust, based in South Essex and currently comprising five schools – Chase High School in Southend, Hogarth Primary School, Kelvedon Hatch Community Primary School, Larchwood Primary School and St. Martin’s School, all in Brentwood.\nWe aim for each of our schools to become the school of choice within the community, offering a broad and exciting range of extracurricular activities to enhance the opportunities within their formal curriculum.  More information with regards to the Trust can be found here: https://www.discoveryeducationaltrust.co.uk \nThe successful tenderer will be required to provide catering services to all five schools currently within the Discovery Educational Trust.\nThe contract term being tendered is for three years, 1st September 2025 – 31st August 2028. There is an option for a further extension period for up to two additional years to 31st August 2030.\nThe contract offers an excellent opportunity to review and propose enhancements to the current catering services at the Schools. This includes but is not limited to; breakfast, morning break, lunchtime and after school services, over the academic year of 190 days.\nThe schools are keen to secure a high quality catering service including fresh locally sourced ingredients prepared on site, with a menu design that is flexible to suit the requirements of the schools’ specific students. The schools are proud of their ‘family ethos’ and expects both a tightly managed service and a management style delivered by the successful contractor that supports, encourages and develops the catering staff. \nThe schools are not obliged to accept the lowest price submitted for this tender, rather they are keen to secure ‘best value’ from this contract and to deliver ‘best value’ to their students. Innovative and creative ideas as to how the services can be developed and value added, will be welcomed. The schools seeks a contractor that is keen to work in partnership and who will deliver to its highest abilities, at all times \nThe annual value of the current contract is £1,251,514 (the total sales per annum over the last annual period, for all schools added together)\nTherefore the value of this contract is £6,257,570  (total annual costs as above x 5 as this contract is for a maximum of 5 years) \nThe contract shall be a fixed price contract with invoices raised monthly to the school.\nAdditional requirements and information:\n•The School has a minimum requirement for a contractor’s employers' liability and public liability insurance of £5 million \n•The minimum annual turnover that your company must have achieved to be considered for this opportunity is £1 million\n•It is anticipated that some employees may be members of the Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS) and therefore the successful contractor in that instance would be expected to gain Admitted Body Status (ABS) in order to continue contributing to the scheme.\n•The winning bidder is required to pay the tender fee directly to RIVA Partnership, upon contract award \n•This is a growing Trust. During the tenure of this catering contract - any further schools that join this Trust may join this catering contract, at the discretion of the client.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Only candidates that meet the minimum selection criteria will progress to tender stage.  A minimum of 5 candidates (or less, in the event less than 5 meet the minimum criteria) and a maximum of 10 candidates, will progress."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Discovery Educational Trust - Catering Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6257570,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supplier will provide excellent catering services to the Discovery Educational Trust a Multi Academy Trust, based in South Essex and currently comprising five schools – Chase High School in Southend, Hogarth Primary School, Kelvedon Hatch Community Primary School, Larchwood Primary School and St. Martin’s School, all in Brentwood.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138942",
      "name": "Discovery Educational Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Hutton",
        "postalCode": "CM13 2HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Martin's House, St Martin's School, Hanging Hill Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.discoveryeducationaltrust.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.discoveryeducationaltrust.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Discovery Educational Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Hutton:-School-catering-services./J7A2Q7SP79",
        "name": "Rachel OGrady",
        "email": "tenders@rivapartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1252977017"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to appoint as a result of this tender process and/ or to cancel this tender process at any time.  Please note this is a growing Trust and any other schools that may join the Trust during the tenure of this new catering contract may, at the Trust’s discretion, be added to this contract.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Hutton:-School-catering-services./J7A2Q7SP79\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/J7A2Q7SP79\n GO Reference: GO-2025221-PRO-29524026",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}