Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial Weighting (30%)
Quality and Social Vakue Weighting (70%)
Buyer: Kingston and Richmond Hospital NHS Foundation Trust →
Participate on atamis-1928.my.site.com ↗External submission platform
Full waste management service for discarded waste materials
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial Weighting (30%)
Quality and Social Vakue Weighting (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical waste services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Medical waste services (90524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,384 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,359 | 5 median · 45 average (535 of 1,359 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (584 of 1,359 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 506 | 4 median · 7.8 average (4 of 506 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (4 of 506 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051b9b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026187-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 23 2025 11:19:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026187-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-06-20T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-10-30T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,280,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2025 | tender | 026187-2025 |
| 21 May 2025 | planning | 024168-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026187-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T12:19:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBL-5529-JNMP",
"name": "Kingston and Richmond Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C343309",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2850000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible 2 year extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Weighting",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality and Social Vakue Weighting",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical waste services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Discarded Materials - KHFT",
"value": {
"amount": 2280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2850000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "026187-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026187-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T12:19:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Full waste management service for discarded waste materials",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBL-5529-JNMP",
"name": "Kingston and Richmond Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kinston Upon Thames",
"postalCode": "KT2 7QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Vera Brown House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kingstonhospital.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBL-5529-JNMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.somerville@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026187-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T12:19:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBL-5529-JNMP",
"name": "Kingston and Richmond Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C343309",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2850000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible 2 year extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Weighting",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality and Social Vakue Weighting",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical waste services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Discarded Materials - KHFT",
"value": {
"amount": 2280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2850000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "026187-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026187-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T12:19:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Full waste management service for discarded waste materials",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBL-5529-JNMP",
"name": "Kingston and Richmond Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kinston Upon Thames",
"postalCode": "KT2 7QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Vera Brown House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kingstonhospital.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBL-5529-JNMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.somerville@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024168-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T15:50:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBL-5529-JNMP",
"name": "Kingston and Richmond Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C343309",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical waste services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Discarded Materials - KHFT",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Full waste management service for discarded waste materials",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBL-5529-JNMP",
"name": "Kingston and Richmond Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kinston Upon Thames",
"postalCode": "KT2 7QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Vera Brown House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kingstonhospital.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBL-5529-JNMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.somerville@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024168-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024168-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T15:50:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "Discussions with suppliers"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}