← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Disabled Children’s Residential Home

Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →

BuyerOxfordshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Feb 2024

What is being bought

The Council seeks to re-commission long standing service to provide a registered Residential Children's Home in Oxfordshire for 6 children and young people with learning disabilities, within a purpose-built property owned by the Council and leased to the Provider. The Provider will provide a home for Looked After children and young people with learning disabilities, ensuring all needs are met and the children and young people are given opportunity to grow and flourish in a safe and nurturing environment. The Council seeks to ensure the local availability of accommodation and support in Oxfordshire to meet the needs of children and young people with learning disabilities who are Looked After by the Council. Children and young people placed close to home can maintain their family links, their friendship groups, their hobbies and interests, access to their social works, maintain their education placement and access local therapeutic services, leading to improved outcomes and building on their sense of community. The service is to accommodate children & young people who require medium to long term care, , with the option of stepping down into Foster Care as appropriate, are between the ages of 5 and 17 years, are Looked After by the Council and have learning disabilities and may have additional disabilities and needs, including physical disability, physical or mental health needs, an autistic spectrum condition or needs arising from behaviour, emotional or social issues.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council seeks to re-commission long standing service to provide a registered Residential Children's Home in Oxfordshire for 6 children and young people with learning disabilities, within a purpose-built property owned by the Council and leased to the Provider. The Provider will provide a home for Looked After children and young people with learning disabilities, ensuring all needs are met and the children and young people are given opportunity to grow and flourish in a safe and nurturing environment. The Council seeks to ensure the local availability of accommodation and support in Oxfordshire to meet the needs of children and young people with learning disabilities who are Looked After by the Council. Children and young people placed close to home can maintain their family links, their friendship groups, their hobbies and interests, access to their social works, maintain their education placement and access local therapeutic services, leading to improved outcomes and building on their sense of community. The service is to accommodate children & young people who require medium to long term care, , with the option of stepping down into Foster Care as appropriate, are between the ages of 5 and 17 years, are Looked After by the Council and have learning disabilities and may have additional disabilities and needs, including physical disability, physical or mental health needs, an autistic spectrum condition or needs arising from behaviour, emotional or social issues.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 62
Social Value — 12
price — 26

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer183 median · 22.8 average (13 of 18 with a bid count)3 average (13 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ14673 median · 45.8 average (33 of 67 with a bid count)4 average (35 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005095-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£12,417,676

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d649
Latest release ID005095-2024
Latest release timestampThu Feb 15 2024 13:21:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Feb 2024award, contract005095-2024
14 Jun 2023tender016925-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005095-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-15T13:21:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d649",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3851",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005095-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-105168",
          "name": "Action for Children"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN673910",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contract term will be 36 months commencing 1st April 2024 with the option for the Council to extend the term of the contract for an additional 48 months in aggregate."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Council seeks to re-commission long standing service to provide a registered Residential Children's Home in Oxfordshire for 6 children and young people with learning disabilities, within a purpose-built property owned by the Council and leased to the Provider.\nThe Provider will provide a home for Looked After children and young people with learning disabilities, ensuring all needs are met and the children and young people are given opportunity to grow and flourish in a safe and nurturing environment. The Council seeks to ensure the local availability of accommodation and support in Oxfordshire to meet the needs of children and young people with learning disabilities who are Looked After by the Council. Children and young people placed close to home can maintain their family links, their friendship groups, their hobbies and interests, access to their social works, maintain their education placement and access local therapeutic services, leading to improved outcomes and building on their sense of community.\nThe service is to accommodate children & young people who require medium to long term care, , with the option of stepping down into Foster Care as appropriate, are between the ages of 5 and 17 years, are Looked After by the Council and have learning disabilities and may have additional disabilities and needs, including physical disability, physical or mental health needs, an autistic spectrum condition or needs arising from behaviour, emotional or social issues.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "62"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "26"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Disabled Children’s Residential Home",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council seeks to re-commission long standing service to provide a registered Residential Children's Home in Oxfordshire for 6 children and young people with learning disabilities, within a purpose-built property owned by the Council and leased to the Provider.\nThe Provider will provide a home for Looked After children and young people with learning disabilities, ensuring all needs are met and the children and young people are given opportunity to grow and flourish in a safe and nurturing environment. The Council seeks to ensure the local availability of accommodation and support in Oxfordshire to meet the needs of children and young people with learning disabilities who are Looked After by the Council. Children and young people placed close to home can maintain their family links, their friendship groups, their hobbies and interests, access to their social works, maintain their education placement and access local therapeutic services, leading to improved outcomes and building on their sense of community.\nThe service is to accommodate children & young people who require medium to long term care, , with the option of stepping down into Foster Care as appropriate, are between the ages of 5 and 17 years, are Looked After by the Council and have learning disabilities and may have additional disabilities and needs, including physical disability, physical or mental health needs, an autistic spectrum condition or needs arising from behaviour, emotional or social issues.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3851",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Charlotte Golby",
        "email": "Charlotte.Golby@Oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105168",
      "name": "Action for Children",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "WD18 8AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 The Boulevard, Ascot Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Action for Children"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ask.us@actionforchildren.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1923361500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105169",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005095-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12417676,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005095-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Feb 2024 · 005095-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005095-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-15T13:21:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d649",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3851",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005095-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-105168",
          "name": "Action for Children"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN673910",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contract term will be 36 months commencing 1st April 2024 with the option for the Council to extend the term of the contract for an additional 48 months in aggregate."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Council seeks to re-commission long standing service to provide a registered Residential Children's Home in Oxfordshire for 6 children and young people with learning disabilities, within a purpose-built property owned by the Council and leased to the Provider.\nThe Provider will provide a home for Looked After children and young people with learning disabilities, ensuring all needs are met and the children and young people are given opportunity to grow and flourish in a safe and nurturing environment. The Council seeks to ensure the local availability of accommodation and support in Oxfordshire to meet the needs of children and young people with learning disabilities who are Looked After by the Council. Children and young people placed close to home can maintain their family links, their friendship groups, their hobbies and interests, access to their social works, maintain their education placement and access local therapeutic services, leading to improved outcomes and building on their sense of community.\nThe service is to accommodate children & young people who require medium to long term care, , with the option of stepping down into Foster Care as appropriate, are between the ages of 5 and 17 years, are Looked After by the Council and have learning disabilities and may have additional disabilities and needs, including physical disability, physical or mental health needs, an autistic spectrum condition or needs arising from behaviour, emotional or social issues.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "62"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "26"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Disabled Children’s Residential Home",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council seeks to re-commission long standing service to provide a registered Residential Children's Home in Oxfordshire for 6 children and young people with learning disabilities, within a purpose-built property owned by the Council and leased to the Provider.\nThe Provider will provide a home for Looked After children and young people with learning disabilities, ensuring all needs are met and the children and young people are given opportunity to grow and flourish in a safe and nurturing environment. The Council seeks to ensure the local availability of accommodation and support in Oxfordshire to meet the needs of children and young people with learning disabilities who are Looked After by the Council. Children and young people placed close to home can maintain their family links, their friendship groups, their hobbies and interests, access to their social works, maintain their education placement and access local therapeutic services, leading to improved outcomes and building on their sense of community.\nThe service is to accommodate children & young people who require medium to long term care, , with the option of stepping down into Foster Care as appropriate, are between the ages of 5 and 17 years, are Looked After by the Council and have learning disabilities and may have additional disabilities and needs, including physical disability, physical or mental health needs, an autistic spectrum condition or needs arising from behaviour, emotional or social issues.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3851",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Charlotte Golby",
        "email": "Charlotte.Golby@Oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105168",
      "name": "Action for Children",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "WD18 8AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 The Boulevard, Ascot Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Action for Children"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ask.us@actionforchildren.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1923361500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105169",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005095-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12417676,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005095-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Jun 2023 · 016925-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "016925-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-14T16:06:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d649",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3851",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN673910",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 13000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The Council seeks to re-commission long standing service to provide a registered Residential Children's Home in Oxfordshire for 6 children and young people with learning disabilities, within a purpose-built property owned by the Council and leased to the Provider.\nThe Provider will provide a home for Looked After children and young people with learning disabilities, ensuring all needs are met and the children and young people are given opportunity to grow and flourish in a safe and nurturing environment.  The Council seeks to ensure the local availability of accommodation and support in Oxfordshire to meet the needs of children and young people with learning disabilities who are Looked After by the Council.  Children and young people placed close to home can maintain their family links, their friendship groups, their hobbies and interests, access to their social works, maintain their education placement and access local therapeutic services, leading to improved outcomes and building on their sense of community.\nThe service is to accommodate children & young people who require medium to long term care, , with the option of stepping down into Foster Care as appropriate, are between the ages of 5 and 17 years, are Looked After by the Council and have learning disabilities and may have additional disabilities and needs, including physical disability, physical or mental health needs, an autistic spectrum condition or needs arising from behaviour, emotional or social issues.\nThe Contract term will be 36 months commencing 1st April 2024 with the option for the Council to extend the term of the contract for an additional 48 months in aggregate. Additional information: The Contract term will be 36 months commencing 1st April 2024 with the option for the Council to extend the term of the contract for an additional 48 months in aggregate.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for the handicapped"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Disabled Children’s Residential Home",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council seeks to re-commission long standing service to provide a registered Residential Children's Home in Oxfordshire for 6 children and young people with learning disabilities, within a purpose-built property owned by the Council and leased to the Provider.\nThe Provider will provide a home for Looked After children and young people with learning disabilities, ensuring all needs are met and the children and young people are given opportunity to grow and flourish in a safe and nurturing environment.  The Council seeks to ensure the local availability of accommodation and support in Oxfordshire to meet the needs of children and young people with learning disabilities who are Looked After by the Council.  Children and young people placed close to home can maintain their family links, their friendship groups, their hobbies and interests, access to their social works, maintain their education placement and access local therapeutic services, leading to improved outcomes and building on their sense of community.\nThe service is to accommodate children & young people who require medium to long term care, , with the option of stepping down into Foster Care as appropriate, are between the ages of 5 and 17 years, are Looked After by the Council and have learning disabilities and may have additional disabilities and needs, including physical disability, physical or mental health needs, an autistic spectrum condition or needs arising from behaviour, emotional or social issues.\nThe Contract term will be 36 months commencing 1st April 2024 with the option for the Council to extend the term of the contract for an additional 48 months in aggregate.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-17T08:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=fa497b95-bf0a-ee11-8123-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3851",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=fa497b95-bf0a-ee11-8123-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Joe Sardone",
        "email": "Joe.Sardone@Oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}