← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Direct Tipping Tender

Buyer: Bolton at Home →

BuyerBolton at Home
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Nov 2022

What is being bought

This contract is to supply a direct tipping facility via a waste transfer station for Bolton at Home Vehicles to dispose of their waste

Delivery location

UKD36

Categories

Waste-tip management services 90533000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract is to supply a direct tipping facility via a waste transfer station for Bolton at Home Vehicles to dispose of their waste. Additional information: This Contract is subject to a 12 month contract extension.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Capacity/Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Waste-tip management services (90533000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18.1 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD36105 median · 6.3 average (3 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031509-2022-DT2022-1

Statusactive
Value£270,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03553a
Latest release ID031509-2022
Latest release timestampTue Nov 08 2022 10:11:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Nov 2022award, contract031509-2022
25 Jul 2022tender020114-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031509-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-08T10:11:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03553a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8811",
    "name": "Bolton at Home"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031509-2022-DT2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-67931",
          "name": "J DICKINSON & SOSN (HORWICH) LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN623110",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is to supply a direct tipping facility via a waste transfer station for Bolton at Home Vehicles to dispose of their waste. Additional information: This Contract is subject to a 12 month contract extension.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Capacity/Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Direct Tipping Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is to supply a direct tipping facility via a waste transfer station for Bolton at Home Vehicles to dispose of their waste",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90533000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Waste-tip management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8811",
      "name": "Bolton at Home",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 8TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 15, Riverside Business Park, Waters Meeting Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.boltonathome.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.boltonathome.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bolton at Home"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Hub",
        "email": "procurementhub@boltonathome.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67931",
      "name": "J DICKINSON & SOSN (HORWICH) LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "BOLTON",
        "postalCode": "BL6 5BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "STATION ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "J DICKINSON & SOSN (HORWICH) LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67932",
      "name": "BOLTON AT HOME LTD",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "BOLTON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BOLTON AT HOME LTD"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031509-2022-DT2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 270000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031509-2022-DT2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Nov 2022 · 031509-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031509-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-08T10:11:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03553a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8811",
    "name": "Bolton at Home"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031509-2022-DT2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-67931",
          "name": "J DICKINSON & SOSN (HORWICH) LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN623110",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is to supply a direct tipping facility via a waste transfer station for Bolton at Home Vehicles to dispose of their waste. Additional information: This Contract is subject to a 12 month contract extension.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Capacity/Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Direct Tipping Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is to supply a direct tipping facility via a waste transfer station for Bolton at Home Vehicles to dispose of their waste",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90533000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Waste-tip management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8811",
      "name": "Bolton at Home",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 8TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 15, Riverside Business Park, Waters Meeting Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.boltonathome.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.boltonathome.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bolton at Home"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Hub",
        "email": "procurementhub@boltonathome.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67931",
      "name": "J DICKINSON & SOSN (HORWICH) LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "BOLTON",
        "postalCode": "BL6 5BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "STATION ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "J DICKINSON & SOSN (HORWICH) LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67932",
      "name": "BOLTON AT HOME LTD",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "BOLTON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BOLTON AT HOME LTD"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031509-2022-DT2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 270000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031509-2022-DT2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jul 2022 · 020114-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "020114-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-25T11:33:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03553a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8811",
    "name": "Bolton at Home"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN623110",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract is subject to a 12 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This contract is to supply a direct tipping facility via a waste transfer station for Bolton at Home Vehicles to dispose of their waste. Additional information: This contract is subject to a twelve month extension",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Capacity/Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Direct Tipping Tender",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-29T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-29T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This contract is to supply a direct tipping facility via a waste transfer station for Bolton at Home Vehicles to dispose of their waste",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-26T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90533000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Waste-tip management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8811",
      "name": "Bolton at Home",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 8TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 15, Riverside Business Park, Waters Meeting Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.boltonathome.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.boltonathome.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bolton at Home"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
        "name": "Procurement Hub",
        "email": "procurementhub@boltonathome.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59627",
      "name": "Bolton at Home",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bolton at Home"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}