← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Direct Payment Support Services

Buyer: Southampton City Council →

BuyerSouthampton City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jan 2021

What is being bought

The service will deliver a Southampton wide Direct Payments (DP) Support Service which will be available to: - Clients who choose to take a DP when awarded a Personal Budget (PB) by either of the following Southampton City Council’s services: - Children’s Services and - Adult Social Care. - Clients who choose to take a DP when awarded a Personal Health Budget by either of the following of Southampton City Clinical Commissioning Group’s services: - Continuing Health Care and - Section 117 Aftercare (possibly in the future depending on legislation).

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Administrative social services 85321000Miscellaneous services 98300000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service will deliver a Southampton wide Direct Payments (DP) Support Service which will be available to: -Clients who choose to take a DP when awarded a Personal Budget (PB) by either of the following Southampton City Council’s services: - Children’s Services and - Adult Social Care. - Clients who choose to take a DP when awarded a Personal Health Budget by either of the following of Southampton City Clinical Commissioning Group’s services: - Continuing Health Care and - Section 117 Aftercare (possibly in the future depending on legislation).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Administrative social services, Miscellaneous servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Administrative social services (85321000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1327 median · 23.7 average (7 of 13 with a bid count)5 average (7 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ5161 median · 7.4 average (209 of 516 with a bid count)2.1 average (231 of 516 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

000135-2021-EC09/01/2897-1

Statusactive
SupplierEnham Trust

Contracts

000135-2021-EC09/01/2897-1

Statusactive
Value£479,266

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0287cd
Latest release ID000135-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jan 05 2021 15:16:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jan 2021award, contract000135-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000135-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-05T15:16:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0287cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-343",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:513439-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000135-2021-EC09/01/2897-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-344",
          "name": "Enham Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EC09/01/2897",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service will deliver a Southampton wide Direct Payments (DP) Support Service which will be available to:\n-Clients who choose to take a DP when awarded a Personal Budget (PB) by either of the following Southampton City Council’s services:\n- Children’s Services and\n- Adult Social Care.\n- Clients who choose to take a DP when awarded a Personal Health Budget by either of the following of Southampton City Clinical Commissioning Group’s  services:\n- Continuing Health Care  and\n- Section 117 Aftercare (possibly in the future depending on legislation).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative social services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Direct Payment Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service will deliver a Southampton wide Direct Payments (DP) Support Service which will be available to:\n- Clients who choose to take a DP when awarded a Personal Budget (PB) by either of the following Southampton City Council’s services:\n- Children’s Services and\n- Adult Social Care.\n- Clients who choose to take a DP when awarded a Personal Health Budget by either of the following of Southampton City Clinical Commissioning Group’s  services:\n- Continuing Health Care  and\n- Section 117 Aftercare (possibly in the future depending on legislation).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-343",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southampton.gov.uk/business-licensing/supply-council/supply-portal.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0747",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Jane O'Reilly",
        "email": "tendermanagement@southampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-344",
      "name": "Enham Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Andover",
        "postalCode": "SP11 6JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Enham Alamein"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "173199",
        "legalName": "Enham Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-345",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk/supplysouthampton"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000135-2021-EC09/01/2897-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 479266,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000135-2021-EC09/01/2897-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:221553)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jan 2021 · 000135-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000135-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-05T15:16:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0287cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-343",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:513439-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000135-2021-EC09/01/2897-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-344",
          "name": "Enham Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EC09/01/2897",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service will deliver a Southampton wide Direct Payments (DP) Support Service which will be available to:\n-Clients who choose to take a DP when awarded a Personal Budget (PB) by either of the following Southampton City Council’s services:\n- Children’s Services and\n- Adult Social Care.\n- Clients who choose to take a DP when awarded a Personal Health Budget by either of the following of Southampton City Clinical Commissioning Group’s  services:\n- Continuing Health Care  and\n- Section 117 Aftercare (possibly in the future depending on legislation).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative social services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Direct Payment Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service will deliver a Southampton wide Direct Payments (DP) Support Service which will be available to:\n- Clients who choose to take a DP when awarded a Personal Budget (PB) by either of the following Southampton City Council’s services:\n- Children’s Services and\n- Adult Social Care.\n- Clients who choose to take a DP when awarded a Personal Health Budget by either of the following of Southampton City Clinical Commissioning Group’s  services:\n- Continuing Health Care  and\n- Section 117 Aftercare (possibly in the future depending on legislation).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-343",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southampton.gov.uk/business-licensing/supply-council/supply-portal.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0747",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Jane O'Reilly",
        "email": "tendermanagement@southampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-344",
      "name": "Enham Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Andover",
        "postalCode": "SP11 6JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Enham Alamein"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "173199",
        "legalName": "Enham Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-345",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk/supplysouthampton"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000135-2021-EC09/01/2897-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 479266,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000135-2021-EC09/01/2897-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:221553)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}