← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Direct Payment Support Service

Buyer: The Council of the City of Wakefield →

BuyerThe Council of the City of Wakefield
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Wakefield Council is undertaking a soft market engagement exercise to better understand the current landscape of Direct Payments (DP) support services delivered across the wider sector. As we prepare to shape the future model of our local Direct Payment support offer, we want to ensure that any future approach is informed by up-to-date insight, good practice and innovative delivery models already operating successfully in other areas. This engagement seeks to gather information from organisations with experience in providing Direct Payment support, whether locally, regionally or nationally. We are particularly interested in understanding the breadth of services available, and what providers see as the essential components of an effective, person-centred Direct Payment support service. We welcome insight, ideas and reflections from all interested providers as we work towards shaping a Direct Payments support offer that empowers people, promotes independence, and delivers positive outcomes for our local residents.

Delivery location

UKE45, GB

Categories

Financial and insurance services 66000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial and insurance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 668392 median · 7.8 average (222 of 839 with a bid count)1.9 average (261 of 839 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE450Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
This engagement seeks to gather information from organisations with experience in providing Direct Payment support, whether locally, regionally or nationally. We are particularly interested in understanding the breadth of services available, and what providers see as the essential components of an effective, person-centred Direct Payment support service. Completed questionnaires and any accompanying information should be uploaded to the YORtender system (https://yortender.eu-supply.com) reference: 100108568 no later than 19th March 2026.engagement19 Mar 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0662e8
Latest release ID019861-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 05 2026 12:01:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2026planning019861-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019861-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-05T12:01:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
    "name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100108568",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Direct Payment Support Service",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Wakefield Council is undertaking a soft market engagement exercise to better understand the current landscape of Direct Payments (DP) support services delivered across the wider sector. As we prepare to shape the future model of our local Direct Payment support offer, we want to ensure that any future approach is informed by up-to-date insight, good practice and innovative delivery models already operating successfully in other areas.\nThis engagement seeks to gather information from organisations with experience in providing Direct Payment support, whether locally, regionally or nationally. We are particularly interested in understanding the breadth of services available, and what providers see as the essential components of an effective, person-centred Direct Payment support service.\nWe welcome insight, ideas and reflections from all interested providers as we work towards shaping a Direct Payments support offer that empowers people, promotes independence, and delivers positive outcomes for our local residents.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
      "name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "019861-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019861-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-05T12:01:02Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "This engagement seeks to gather information from organisations with experience in providing Direct Payment support, whether locally, regionally or nationally. We are particularly interested in understanding the breadth of services available, and what providers see as the essential components of an effective, person-centred Direct Payment support service.\nCompleted questionnaires and any accompanying information should be uploaded to the YORtender system (https://yortender.eu-supply.com) reference: 100108568 no later than 19th March 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Mar 2026 · 019861-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "019861-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-05T12:01:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
    "name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100108568",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Direct Payment Support Service",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Wakefield Council is undertaking a soft market engagement exercise to better understand the current landscape of Direct Payments (DP) support services delivered across the wider sector. As we prepare to shape the future model of our local Direct Payment support offer, we want to ensure that any future approach is informed by up-to-date insight, good practice and innovative delivery models already operating successfully in other areas.\nThis engagement seeks to gather information from organisations with experience in providing Direct Payment support, whether locally, regionally or nationally. We are particularly interested in understanding the breadth of services available, and what providers see as the essential components of an effective, person-centred Direct Payment support service.\nWe welcome insight, ideas and reflections from all interested providers as we work towards shaping a Direct Payments support offer that empowers people, promotes independence, and delivers positive outcomes for our local residents.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
      "name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "019861-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019861-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-05T12:01:02Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "This engagement seeks to gather information from organisations with experience in providing Direct Payment support, whether locally, regionally or nationally. We are particularly interested in understanding the breadth of services available, and what providers see as the essential components of an effective, person-centred Direct Payment support service.\nCompleted questionnaires and any accompanying information should be uploaded to the YORtender system (https://yortender.eu-supply.com) reference: 100108568 no later than 19th March 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}