Lot 1
Provision of a facilitated recruitment process design sprint to review current processes and deliver evidence-based recommendations for an improved future operating model.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: London Borough of Lewisham →
Provision of a facilitated recruitment process design sprint to review current processes and deliver evidence-based recommendations for an improved future operating model.
UKI44
Provision of a facilitated recruitment process design sprint to review current processes and deliver evidence-based recommendations for an improved future operating model.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 8,884 | 4 median · 34 average (3,463 of 8,884 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,893 of 8,884 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 1 median · 1.3 average (7 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI44 | 31 | 1 median · 3.6 average (11 of 31 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (12 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06613c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019078-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 03 2026 15:16:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019078-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019078-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-03T15:16:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06613c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-159946",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019078-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02857130",
"name": "Basis Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06613c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of a facilitated recruitment process design sprint to review current processes and deliver evidence-based recommendations for an improved future operating model.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Direct Award - Recruitment Process Design Sprint",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a facilitated recruitment process design sprint to review current processes and deliver evidence-based recommendations for an improved future operating model.",
"classification": {
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is being awarded via the CCS G-Cloud 14 framework, Lot 3, which permits direct awards where only one supplier meets the specified requirements.\nLewisham Council required external facilitation support to deliver a Recruitment Process Design Sprint. This included a fast-paced, structured approach to review the recruitment service and provide evidence-based recommendations.\nA search of the G-Cloud 14 framework using relevant criteria-\"design,\" \"sprints,\" \"agile,\" \"workshop,\" \"users,\" \"staff,\" and \"impact\"-identified only Basis Limited as capable of meeting the full scope and methodology required.\nThe direct award ensures delivery of the sprint within a compressed timeline of one month, addressing urgent service inefficiencies and minimizing recruitment delays, which have ongoing operational and financial impacts.\nUsing an alternative competitive procurement would extend timelines, incur additional costs, and delay the implementation of improvements, undermining the Council's Corporate Workforce Transformation programme.\nLegal compliance is ensured under Contract Procedure Rules, as the award falls within the permitted circumstance of using a framework agreement with only one supplier meeting the requirements, and value for money has been demonstrated.\nThe Director of Strategy, Transformation, Equalities and Performance has authority to approve this direct award, with the Finance Business Partner confirming budget availability.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159946",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "Catford",
"postalCode": "SE64RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://lewisham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Lewisham",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maksudjon Turaev",
"email": "maksudjon.turaev@lewisham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02857130",
"name": "Basis Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02857130",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Basis Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32979",
"name": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019078-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 18525,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019078-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019078-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-03T15:16:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06613c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-159946",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019078-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02857130",
"name": "Basis Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06613c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of a facilitated recruitment process design sprint to review current processes and deliver evidence-based recommendations for an improved future operating model.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Direct Award - Recruitment Process Design Sprint",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a facilitated recruitment process design sprint to review current processes and deliver evidence-based recommendations for an improved future operating model.",
"classification": {
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is being awarded via the CCS G-Cloud 14 framework, Lot 3, which permits direct awards where only one supplier meets the specified requirements.\nLewisham Council required external facilitation support to deliver a Recruitment Process Design Sprint. This included a fast-paced, structured approach to review the recruitment service and provide evidence-based recommendations.\nA search of the G-Cloud 14 framework using relevant criteria-\"design,\" \"sprints,\" \"agile,\" \"workshop,\" \"users,\" \"staff,\" and \"impact\"-identified only Basis Limited as capable of meeting the full scope and methodology required.\nThe direct award ensures delivery of the sprint within a compressed timeline of one month, addressing urgent service inefficiencies and minimizing recruitment delays, which have ongoing operational and financial impacts.\nUsing an alternative competitive procurement would extend timelines, incur additional costs, and delay the implementation of improvements, undermining the Council's Corporate Workforce Transformation programme.\nLegal compliance is ensured under Contract Procedure Rules, as the award falls within the permitted circumstance of using a framework agreement with only one supplier meeting the requirements, and value for money has been demonstrated.\nThe Director of Strategy, Transformation, Equalities and Performance has authority to approve this direct award, with the Finance Business Partner confirming budget availability.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159946",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "Catford",
"postalCode": "SE64RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://lewisham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Lewisham",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maksudjon Turaev",
"email": "maksudjon.turaev@lewisham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02857130",
"name": "Basis Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02857130",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Basis Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32979",
"name": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019078-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 18525,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019078-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}