← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Direct Award of Specialist Education Placements

Buyer: Derby City Council →

BuyerDerby City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Direct Award of Specialist Education Placements at Engineered Learning Ltd

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£76,560

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066721
Latest release ID021717-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 11 2026 12:15:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Mar 2026award, contract021717-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021717-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-11T12:15:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066721",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
    "name": "Derby City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164652",
          "name": "Engineered Learning"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CR4456 - W752",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Direct Award of Specialist Education Placements",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Direct Award of Specialist Education Placements at Engineered Learning Ltd",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164652",
      "name": "Engineered Learning",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE21 4SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mansfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@engineeredlearning.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 76560,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 76560
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021717-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021717-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-11T12:15:39Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Mar 2026 · 021717-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021717-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-11T12:15:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066721",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
    "name": "Derby City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164652",
          "name": "Engineered Learning"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CR4456 - W752",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Direct Award of Specialist Education Placements",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Direct Award of Specialist Education Placements at Engineered Learning Ltd",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164652",
      "name": "Engineered Learning",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE21 4SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mansfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@engineeredlearning.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 76560,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 76560
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021717-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021717-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-11T12:15:39Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}