Lot 1
The provision, installation and ongoing support of a DIR system
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Joint Procurement Service for Surrey and Sussex Police →
The installation of a full DIR system for both Surrey and Sussex Police.
UKJ2
The provision, installation and ongoing support of a DIR system
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment (32000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ2 | 9 | 8 median · 8 average (1 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02e8d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024932-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 06 2021 14:53:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 2021 | award, contract | 024932-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024932-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-10-06T15:53:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e8d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14694",
"name": "Joint Procurement Service for Surrey and Sussex Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024932-2021-JPS654-1",
"title": "DIR System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30785",
"name": "David Horn Communications Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JPS654",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision, installation and ongoing support of a DIR system",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DIR System Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The installation of a full DIR system for both Surrey and Sussex Police.",
"classification": {
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded via a framework put in place by Thames Valley Police, which was accessible by Surrey and Sussex Police. The framework is a single supplier awarded framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14694",
"name": "Joint Procurement Service for Surrey and Sussex Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU3 1HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Surrey Police, Mount Browne, Sandy Lane "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.surrey.polic.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30091",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Joint Procurement Service for Surrey and Sussex Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jenna Spink",
"email": "jenna.spink@sussex.pnn.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30785",
"name": "David Horn Communications Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Luton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "David Horn Communications Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27053",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Guildford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024932-2021-JPS654-1",
"title": "DIR System",
"value": {
"amount": 1012103.15,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024932-2021-JPS654-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024932-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-10-06T15:53:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e8d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14694",
"name": "Joint Procurement Service for Surrey and Sussex Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024932-2021-JPS654-1",
"title": "DIR System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30785",
"name": "David Horn Communications Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JPS654",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision, installation and ongoing support of a DIR system",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DIR System Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The installation of a full DIR system for both Surrey and Sussex Police.",
"classification": {
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded via a framework put in place by Thames Valley Police, which was accessible by Surrey and Sussex Police. The framework is a single supplier awarded framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14694",
"name": "Joint Procurement Service for Surrey and Sussex Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU3 1HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Surrey Police, Mount Browne, Sandy Lane "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.surrey.polic.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30091",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Joint Procurement Service for Surrey and Sussex Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jenna Spink",
"email": "jenna.spink@sussex.pnn.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30785",
"name": "David Horn Communications Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Luton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "David Horn Communications Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27053",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Guildford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024932-2021-JPS654-1",
"title": "DIR System",
"value": {
"amount": 1012103.15,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024932-2021-JPS654-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}