Lot 1
Phase 2 of upgrading all recording equipment to digital format
Award criteria
price
Phase 2 of upgrading all remaining interview devices to the digital interview recording format
UKE
Phase 2 of upgrading all recording equipment to digital format
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | 1 median · 1.3 average (14 of 15 with a bid count) | 1 average (15 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 442 | 1 median · 12 average (199 of 442 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (228 of 442 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067b92 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030771-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 02 2026 10:25:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 030771-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030771-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-02T11:25:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143536",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030771-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "Insight Direct (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3194-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Upon request and agreement of both parties"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Phase 2 of upgrading all recording equipment to digital format",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DIR Phase 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Phase 2 of upgrading all remaining interview devices to the digital interview recording format",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award under Lot 1 of the Auspices of The West Yorkshire Combined Authority Framework for the supply of IT Hardware, Networking and Security Equipment and Commercial Off The Shelf Software (COTS) Ref:- 2821-2022",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143536",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"locality": "Cottingham",
"postalCode": "HU165SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lawns, Harland Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.humberside-pcc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Abbie Carlisle",
"email": "abbie.carlisle@humberside.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "Insight Direct (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02579852",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Insight Direct (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150202",
"name": "Procurement Review Unit- Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Review Unit- Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030771-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 286450.27,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030771-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030771-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-02T11:25:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143536",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030771-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "Insight Direct (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3194-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Upon request and agreement of both parties"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Phase 2 of upgrading all recording equipment to digital format",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DIR Phase 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Phase 2 of upgrading all remaining interview devices to the digital interview recording format",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award under Lot 1 of the Auspices of The West Yorkshire Combined Authority Framework for the supply of IT Hardware, Networking and Security Equipment and Commercial Off The Shelf Software (COTS) Ref:- 2821-2022",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143536",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"locality": "Cottingham",
"postalCode": "HU165SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lawns, Harland Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.humberside-pcc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Abbie Carlisle",
"email": "abbie.carlisle@humberside.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "Insight Direct (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02579852",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Insight Direct (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150202",
"name": "Procurement Review Unit- Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Review Unit- Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030771-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 286450.27,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030771-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}