Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The Trust was seeking a Contractor to deliver a service that will manage all aspects of payroll and pension administration, provide a centralised, efficient and compliant HR system, pension administration and pension returns, reporting and meet all end of year and EOYC requirements. The Contractor will provide a flexible service, staffed with suitably experienced personnel and have adequate resource in place to fulfil service requirements
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0663a0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069116-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 22 2026 11:20:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020166-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 069116-2026 |
| 1 May 2026 | award, contract | 040334-2026 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | tender | 020166-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069116-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T12:20:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-8422015",
"name": "The Diocese of Coventry Multi Academy Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
{
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
},
{
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07951864",
"name": "NEO: PEOPLE MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DCMAT01.02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Diocese of Coventry MAT Provision of HR System and Payroll Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Trust was seeking a Contractor to deliver a service that will manage all aspects of payroll and pension administration, provide a centralised, efficient and compliant HR system, pension administration and pension returns, reporting and meet all end of year and EOYC requirements. The Contractor will provide a flexible service, staffed with suitably experienced personnel and have adequate resource in place to fulfil service requirements",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-8422015",
"name": "The Diocese of Coventry Multi Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bulkington",
"postalCode": "CV12 9PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barbridge Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.covmat.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8422015",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scarlett.roper@covmat.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBJV-7557-VVPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC429243",
"name": "PHP LAW LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Totnes",
"postalCode": "TQ9 5RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 The Brutus Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.phplaw.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC429243",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Consultant",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "josie.medforth@phplaw.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPRM-9434-VNYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07951864",
"name": "NEO: PEOPLE MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL7 1TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wallace House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.neopeople.net",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07951864",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "barry.smith@neopeople.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDGV-3764-NTXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Diocese of Coventry MAT Provision of HR System and Payroll Service",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nThe right to additional purchases in relation to the requirements, such as any HR Modules.\nTo enable further schools to be added to the contract as they join the Trust."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Two further years in 12 month increments"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069116-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069116-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T12:20:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Payroll Accuracy",
"description": "99% (typically 99.94%)"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "On-time Payments",
"description": "100%"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Payroll Query Response",
"description": "95%"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Complaint Resolution",
"description": "95%"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Statutory Returns",
"description": "100%"
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "System Availability",
"description": "99.5% (typically 99.7%)"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069116-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T12:20:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-8422015",
"name": "The Diocese of Coventry Multi Academy Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
{
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
},
{
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07951864",
"name": "NEO: PEOPLE MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DCMAT01.02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Diocese of Coventry MAT Provision of HR System and Payroll Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Trust was seeking a Contractor to deliver a service that will manage all aspects of payroll and pension administration, provide a centralised, efficient and compliant HR system, pension administration and pension returns, reporting and meet all end of year and EOYC requirements. The Contractor will provide a flexible service, staffed with suitably experienced personnel and have adequate resource in place to fulfil service requirements",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-8422015",
"name": "The Diocese of Coventry Multi Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bulkington",
"postalCode": "CV12 9PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barbridge Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.covmat.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8422015",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scarlett.roper@covmat.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBJV-7557-VVPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC429243",
"name": "PHP LAW LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Totnes",
"postalCode": "TQ9 5RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 The Brutus Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.phplaw.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC429243",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Consultant",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "josie.medforth@phplaw.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPRM-9434-VNYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07951864",
"name": "NEO: PEOPLE MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL7 1TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wallace House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.neopeople.net",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07951864",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "barry.smith@neopeople.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDGV-3764-NTXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Diocese of Coventry MAT Provision of HR System and Payroll Service",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nThe right to additional purchases in relation to the requirements, such as any HR Modules.\nTo enable further schools to be added to the contract as they join the Trust."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Two further years in 12 month increments"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069116-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069116-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T12:20:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Payroll Accuracy",
"description": "99% (typically 99.94%)"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "On-time Payments",
"description": "100%"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Payroll Query Response",
"description": "95%"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Complaint Resolution",
"description": "95%"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Statutory Returns",
"description": "100%"
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "System Availability",
"description": "99.5% (typically 99.7%)"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040334-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-01T10:07:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-8422015",
"name": "The Diocese of Coventry Multi Academy Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
{
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
},
{
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Diocese of Coventry MAT Provision of HR System and Payroll Service",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases in relation to the requirements, such as any HR Modules.\nTo enable further schools to be added to the contract as they join the Trust"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Two further years in 12 month increments"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "040334-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040334-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T10:07:52+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07951864",
"name": "NEO: PEOPLE MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DCMAT01.02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Diocese of Coventry MAT Provision of HR System and Payroll Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Trust was seeking a Contractor to deliver a service that will manage all aspects of payroll and pension administration, provide a centralised, efficient and compliant HR system, pension administration and pension returns, reporting and meet all end of year and EOYC requirements. The Contractor will provide a flexible service, staffed with suitably experienced personnel and have adequate resource in place to fulfil service requirements.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-8422015",
"name": "The Diocese of Coventry Multi Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bulkington",
"postalCode": "CV12 9PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barbridge Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.covmat.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8422015",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scarlett.roper@covmat.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBJV-7557-VVPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC429243",
"name": "PHP LAW LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Totnes",
"postalCode": "TQ9 5RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 The Brutus Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.phplaw.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC429243",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Consultant",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "josie.medforth@phplaw.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPRM-9434-VNYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07951864",
"name": "NEO: PEOPLE MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL7 1TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wallace House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.neopeople.net",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07951864",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "barry.smith@neopeople.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDGV-3764-NTXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020166-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T07:31:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJV-7557-VVPT",
"name": "Diocese of Coventry"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DCMAT01.02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "(3.5+1+1) 42 months in total"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Implementation & Transition Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality of People & Support Team",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality of Managed Payroll Service Provision",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Customer Retention & Client Success",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Service Support Model & Responsiveness",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Contract Management & Strategic Partnership",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Service Performance Monitoring & Continuous Improvement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Innovation, Product Roadmap & Future Fit",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Complaint Resolution & Escalation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Financial Capacity Assessment: Bidders must demonstrate that their financial position is sufficiently robust to support both the implementation and ongoing delivery of the Finance System. Bidders must provide their audited financial statements for the previous two financial years. Where audited accounts are not available, bidders should provide certified accounts or equivalent financial information. Bidders should disclose any known events that may materially impact their financial position during the contract term (for example, planned sale, refinancing, or restructuring). Minimum Turnover Requirement The bidder’s annual turnover must be at least two times the estimated annual contract value. Net Asset Position Bidders must demonstrate a positive net asset position in their most recent financial statements Liquidity and Access to Financial Resources Bidders must demonstrate access to adequate financial resources to support ongoing business operations and contractual commitments. Revenue Model Stability Bidders must describe their revenue model, including the proportion of income that is recurring, contractually committed, or otherwise predictable. The Trust will assess the economic and financial standing of bidders to ensure that the successful supplier has the financial capacity and resilience required to deliver the contract for its full duration. The Trust is seeking a financially resilient supplier capable of sustaining long-term service delivery. The assessment is designed to ensure resilience rather than favour organisations of a particular size. The assessment will be conducted in accordance with the principles of proportionality, transparency, and equal treatment. Insurance requirements - can commit to obtain, prior to the award of the contract, the levels of insurance cover indicated below a. Employer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance* = £5m b. Public Liability Insurance = £5m c. Professional Indemnity Insurance = £1m d. Product Liability Insurance = £1m e. Cyber and Data Protection Insurance = £1m"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Relevant experience and contract examples Please provide details of up to three contracts to meet conditions of participation relating to technical ability set out in the relevant notice or procurement documents, in any combination from either the public or private sectors (which may include samples of grant-funded work). The examples must be from the past three years. To constitute a pass, the minimum of two contract examples provided shall be relevant to the complexity of the requirement from the education sector, with a sufficient level of detail that provides confidence in the Tenderer’s established past experience in similar and relevant projects/contracts. Organisational Standards Please provide details of the organisational standards and certifications your organisation holds that are relevant to the delivery of this contract, including (but not limited to) Quality Management and Information Security standards such as ISO 9001 and ISO 27001, or equivalent internationally recognised certifications. You must confirm that the scope of these certifications explicitly covers the services proposed within this procurement. Where equivalent standards are offered, please explain how they meet or exceed the requirements of the specified ISO standards. Bidders must submit the following evidence: • Copies of current certification issued by an accredited certification body. • A copy of the certification scope statement demonstrating that the services being procured fall within the accredited scope. • Confirmation of certification validity dates. • Details of any non-conformities identified during the most recent audit and the corrective actions taken."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
},
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
{
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Diocese of Coventry MAT - Provision of HR System & Payroll Service",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "020166-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020166-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T07:31:24Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2032-01-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Trust is seeking a Contractor to deliver a service that will manage all aspects of payroll and pension administration, provide a centralised, efficient and compliant HR system, pension administration and pension (TPS/LGPS, AVC providers) returns, reporting and meet all end of year and EOYC requirements. The Contractor will provide a flexible service, staffed with suitably experienced personnel and have adequate resource in place to fulfil service requirements",
"riskDetails": "1. Data Accuracy & Input Risk: Inconsistent or late inputs from academies can cause payroll errors. 2. Integration & Systems Compatibility Risks: Unclear or evolving integration requirements may disrupt operations. 3. Implementation & Transition Risks: Complex migrations, legacy data, and tight timelines can cause failures. 4. Compliance & Legislative Risk: High risk of non‑compliance with LGPS, TPS, HMRC, and sector requirements. 5. Governance & Approval‑Chain Risk: Multi‑level approvals may delay payroll runs. 6. Service Reliability & Business Continuity: Outages or poor resilience may cause missed pay dates. 7. Vendor Performance, Capacity & Resourcing Risks: Under‑resourcing can slow turnaround and increase errors. 8. Query Management & Support Risk: Insufficient helpdesk responsiveness impacts accuracy and staff satisfaction. 9. Contractual & Liability Risks: Liability caps may be insufficient for high‑impact payroll errors. 10. Scalability & Expansion Risks: Onboarding new schools can be delayed or inaccurate. 11. Cultural, Process & Change Management Risk: Low adoption and inconsistent processes increase error likelihood. 12. Trust Control & Visibility Risk: Reduced visibility or audit access undermines governance.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-09T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "The Trust requires the following payment profile: Implementation Costs i. 33.3% invoiced up to completion of the build ii. 33.3% following completion of testing iii.33.3% following go live plus 1 month All Inclusive Cost 1st Month Invoice in Arrears following the end of the month after Go Live. Commissionable Items Charged post Go Live in arrears, separately itemised in the All-Inclusive Cost Monthly Invoice"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-09T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102970&TID100108177&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRM-9434-VNYQ",
"name": "PHP Law LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Totnes",
"postalCode": "TQ9 5RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 The Brutus Centre Station Road Totnes"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPRM-9434-VNYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Process Support",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Hodgson",
"email": "paul.hodgson@phplaw.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01234567890"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJV-7557-VVPT",
"name": "Diocese of Coventry",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bulkington, Bedworth",
"postalCode": "CV12 9PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St James’ CofE Academy, Barbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJV-7557-VVPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Debs Bacon",
"email": "Deb.Bacon@covmat.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The requirements are not complex or niche and the Contracting Authority already has an understanding of what they want the service to deliver and the market is known."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}