Lot 1
No lot description published.
Procurement of additional software licenses for specialist simulation equipment currently in operation. The software is proprietary to Wärtsilä and forms an integral part of our existing simulation systems. Softwares simulating radar, visuals and conning for maritime operations procured.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0655e9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014262-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 17 2026 12:20:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 014262-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014262-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T12:20:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYP-4729-BYJL",
"name": "Southampton Solent University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDB-5787-VLYQ",
"name": "Wartsila Voyage Oy"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655e9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Digital Voyage Planning and Navigation Class Amendment to reach MFC level 1+24",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of additional software licenses for specialist simulation equipment currently in operation. The software is proprietary to Wärtsilä and forms an integral part of our existing simulation systems. Softwares simulating radar, visuals and conning for maritime operations procured.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYP-4729-BYJL",
"name": "Southampton Solent University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 0YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.solent.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYP-4729-BYJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance.procurement@solent.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDB-5787-VLYQ",
"name": "Wartsila Voyage Oy",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FI",
"country": "FI",
"locality": "Helsinki",
"postalCode": "00181",
"countryName": "Finland",
"streetAddress": "Hiililaiturinkuja 2"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMDB-5787-VLYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "voyage.ports@wartsila.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2032-12-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The system will need to be kept updated with the most current software and systems to keep up with the industry."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "014262-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014262-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T12:20:30Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014262-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T12:20:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYP-4729-BYJL",
"name": "Southampton Solent University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDB-5787-VLYQ",
"name": "Wartsila Voyage Oy"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655e9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Digital Voyage Planning and Navigation Class Amendment to reach MFC level 1+24",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of additional software licenses for specialist simulation equipment currently in operation. The software is proprietary to Wärtsilä and forms an integral part of our existing simulation systems. Softwares simulating radar, visuals and conning for maritime operations procured.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYP-4729-BYJL",
"name": "Southampton Solent University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 0YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.solent.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYP-4729-BYJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance.procurement@solent.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDB-5787-VLYQ",
"name": "Wartsila Voyage Oy",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FI",
"country": "FI",
"locality": "Helsinki",
"postalCode": "00181",
"countryName": "Finland",
"streetAddress": "Hiililaiturinkuja 2"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMDB-5787-VLYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "voyage.ports@wartsila.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2032-12-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The system will need to be kept updated with the most current software and systems to keep up with the industry."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "014262-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014262-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T12:20:30Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}