← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digital Verification Service

Buyer: Cardiff Metropolitan University →

BuyerCardiff Metropolitan University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Purchase of Digital Verification Service used for conducting Right to Work and DBS checks for students and staff.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Digital Verification Service

Statusactive
Value£66,600

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ee6e
Latest release ID079574-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 04 2025 09:27:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Dec 2025award, contract079574-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079574-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-04T09:27:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
    "name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79631000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Personnel and payroll services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDRB-5531-MWMW",
          "name": "First Advantage"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee6e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Verification Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of Digital Verification Service used for conducting Right to Work and DBS checks for students and staff. ",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
      "name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF5 2YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llandaff campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiffmet.ac.uk/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPNB-5569-JLHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@cardiffmet.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDRB-5531-MWMW",
      "name": "First Advantage",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO2 7AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St John's Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDRB-5531-MWMW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kypbilling@fadv.com",
        "telephone": "0844 8243444"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Digital Verification Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 66600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 80000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079574-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079574-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-04T09:27:10Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Dec 2025 · 079574-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079574-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-04T09:27:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
    "name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79631000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Personnel and payroll services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDRB-5531-MWMW",
          "name": "First Advantage"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee6e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Verification Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of Digital Verification Service used for conducting Right to Work and DBS checks for students and staff. ",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
      "name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF5 2YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llandaff campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiffmet.ac.uk/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPNB-5569-JLHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@cardiffmet.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDRB-5531-MWMW",
      "name": "First Advantage",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO2 7AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St John's Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDRB-5531-MWMW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kypbilling@fadv.com",
        "telephone": "0844 8243444"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Digital Verification Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 66600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 80000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079574-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079574-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-04T09:27:10Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}