TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure

Digital Traffic Regulation Orders - Market Engagement

Traffic control services
Traffic-monitoring equipment
Published value
£350,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Reading Borough Council: "Digital Traffic Regulation Orders - Market Engagement". Published status: planned. Published value: £350,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityReading Borough CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
planned
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£350,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Reading Borough Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Reading Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityReading Borough Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusplanned
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published7 Jan 2025, 15:33 GMT
Last source update7 Jan 2025, 15:33 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationTraffic control services, Traffic-monitoring equipment
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cdf8
What is being bought
Reading Borough Council (RBC) are looking to procure an end-to-end Traffic Regulation Order management system. As a market research exercise, we would like to invite you to demonstrate your product to the prospective system owner and a selected number of users across RBC (no more than 10 people overall) in January/February 2025. The demonstration should include: • a brief overview of the end-to-end process (drafting to sealing), • how the mapping element works, and how mapped restrictions are translated into written schedules, • an overview of the admin / back-office modules, • a run-through of how order consolidation works. The Council will be looking to survey the borough to map on-street restrictions and create three new thematic, borough-wide TROs to cover moving, waiting and speed restrictions, rather than digitising our existing library. It would also be helpful to explore whether you would be able to support this work and, if so, how this process would work. Demonstrations to be held from 17th January to early-February 2025. If you would like to provide a demo, please contact Emily.Shirley@reading.gov.uk. Please note: • Full details of the service requirements will be published with the tender documents as part of the ITT. • This is not a guarantee of further competition. RBC reserves the right, at its own discretion, to withdraw from the process and pursue alternative routes for the provision of this service, should it decide to do so. • RBC will not reimburse service providers for any expenses incurred as a result of participating in engagement opportunities. This PIN expires on 31.01.25.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £350,000
    7 Jan 2025, 15:33 GMT
  2. Status changed to planned
    7 Jan 2025, 15:33 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    7 Jan 2025, 15:33 GMT
  4. Buyer information updated
    7 Jan 2025, 15:33 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    planned
    Published valueNot published
    Open ITT under the new Procurement Act 23.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    7 Jan 2025, 15:33 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Reading Borough Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-129128
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published