← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Digital Social Care Record software

Buyer: Essex Cares Limited →

BuyerEssex Cares Limited
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Nourish is a Care Management System for Health and Social Care Providers. The digital care management software enables customers to record accurate notes, have complete oversight of their services and the ability to easily evidence the care they provide.

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Digital 48000000-CA43

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,0151 median · 6.4 average (1,358 of 4,015 with a bid count)1.6 average (1,568 of 4,015 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05027c
Latest release ID044527-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 31 2025 06:03:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2025tenderUpdate044527-2025
14 Apr 2025award, contract014952-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044527-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-31T07:03:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05027c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06723149",
    "name": "Essex Cares Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "0065",
    "title": "Digital Social Care Record software",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Variation No.1 for additional 60 licenses",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Total Value",
              "section": "II.1.7."
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "£191,764.80"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nourish is a Care Management System for Health and Social Care Providers. The digital care management software enables customers to record accurate notes, have complete oversight of their services and the ability to easily evidence the care they provide.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "48000000-CA43",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Digital"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06723149",
      "name": "Essex Cares Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM11QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ecl.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06723149",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Essex Cares Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Tucciarone",
        "email": "karen.tucciarone2@essexcares.org",
        "telephone": "+44 3330133406"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Jul 2025 · 044527-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "044527-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-31T07:03:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05027c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06723149",
    "name": "Essex Cares Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "0065",
    "title": "Digital Social Care Record software",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Variation No.1 for additional 60 licenses",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Total Value",
              "section": "II.1.7."
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "£191,764.80"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nourish is a Care Management System for Health and Social Care Providers. The digital care management software enables customers to record accurate notes, have complete oversight of their services and the ability to easily evidence the care they provide.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "48000000-CA43",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Digital"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06723149",
      "name": "Essex Cares Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM11QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ecl.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06723149",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Essex Cares Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Tucciarone",
        "email": "karen.tucciarone2@essexcares.org",
        "telephone": "+44 3330133406"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Apr 2025 · 014952-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014952-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-14T13:26:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05027c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06723149",
    "name": "Essex Cares Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014952-2025-ecm_10430-1",
      "title": "Digital Social Care Record software",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07556262",
          "name": "Nourish Care Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0065",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This Call-Off Contract can be extended by the Buyer for One period of up to 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The solution must be cloud based, delivered as Software-as-a-Service (SaaS), or a fully managed hosted service, and functionality should cover:  \n1.\tUser record management, including configurable user permissions \n2.\tClient record management, including funder details, charge rates and alerts \n3.\tClient portal, enabling the client and family members to view care notes, medication details, vocational profile, summary of service provision, including photographs. \n4.\tElectronic Medication Administration Records (eMAR)  \n5.\tDigital forms - including a standard suite of forms, as well as configurable forms, to enable assessments, support planning and activity recording, including a digital body map \n6.\tAttendance registers and transport requirements for clients \n7.\tMobile app (compatible with Android devices v10 onwards) \n8.\tReports and dashboards - including a standard suite, as well as configurable reports and dashboards \n9.\tIntegration with PowerBI, either directly or via a central data warehouse \n10.\tAudit logging \nThe solution will provide the data to facilitate client billing, but the generation of invoices will be managed through ECL's existing Finance systems. Ideally the solution should integrate with the HRIS and Finance systems, but the minimum requirement is that the solution provides data output in a file format that can be manually uploaded to the Finance system, as well as the solution being capable of importing/uploading an output file from the HRIS system to align fields in staff records.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Seax House\nVictoria Road South\nChelmsford\nEssex\nCM1 1QH"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Social Care Record software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nourish is a Care Management System for Health and Social Care Providers. The digital care management software enables customers to record accurate notes, have complete oversight of their services and the ability to easily evidence the care they provide.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "48000000-CA43",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Digital"
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was concluded using the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework Agreement (RM1557.14).\nCCS templates were used in order to created a long list of potential suppliers.  The conformance scope of requirements enabled ECL to sift these suppliers to a manageable short list who were invited demonstrate their software.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06723149",
      "name": "Essex Cares Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM11QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ecl.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06723149",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Essex Cares Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Tucciarone",
        "email": "karen.tucciarone2@essexcares.org",
        "telephone": "+44 3330133406"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07556262",
      "name": "Nourish Care Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 3 Dean Park Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://org.nourishcare.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07556262",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Nourish Care Systems Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014952-2025-ecm_10430-1",
      "title": "Digital Social Care Record software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 175040,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014952-2025-ecm_10430-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}