← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Digital Research Infrastructure

Buyer: University of Exeter →

BuyerUniversity of Exeter
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£8,300,000
Published10 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The University of Exeter is initiating this Early Market Engagement (EME) to inform the development of its Digital Research Infrastructure (DRI), a transformative programme that will underpin the University’s future research and innovation capability. This engagement seeks to: Understand the current market landscape, emerging technologies, and service models relevant to Research Computing, HPC, AI, data storage, and research data management. Explore innovative partnership and delivery models to help realise Exeter’s long-term digital research vision. Identify opportunities to enhance sustainability, energy efficiency, security, and interoperability across digital research systems. Gather insights to inform technical specifications, procurement strategy, and the DRI roadmap ahead of formal tender activity in 2026.

Delivery location

UK, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Data-processing machines (hardware) 30210000Super computer 30211100Data storage services 72317000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 1 Aug 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Super computer, Data-processing machines (hardware), Data storage servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Data-processing machines (hardware) (30210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 307752 median · 43.2 average (285 of 775 with a bid count)3.6 average (314 of 775 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2454 median · 83.9 average (71 of 245 with a bid count)6.6 average (80 of 245 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)50Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100826&TID=100106072&B=engagement16 Jan 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f2ec
Latest release ID081584-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 10 2025 15:00:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£8,300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Dec 2025planning081584-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081584-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-10T15:00:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2025/088/SD",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Super computer"
          },
          {
            "id": "30210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-processing machines (hardware)"
          },
          {
            "id": "72317000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data storage services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Research Infrastructure",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Exeter is initiating this Early Market Engagement (EME) to inform the development of its Digital Research Infrastructure (DRI), a transformative programme that will underpin the University’s future research and innovation capability. This engagement seeks to: Understand the current market landscape, emerging technologies, and service models relevant to Research Computing, HPC, AI, data storage, and research data management. Explore innovative partnership and delivery models to help realise Exeter’s long-term digital research vision. Identify opportunities to enhance sustainability, energy efficiency, security, and interoperability across digital research systems. Gather insights to inform technical specifications, procurement strategy, and the DRI roadmap ahead of formal tender activity in 2026.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Denton",
        "email": "s.denton@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392661000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "081584-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081584-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-10T15:00:33Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100826&TID=100106072&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Dec 2025 · 081584-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "081584-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-10T15:00:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2025/088/SD",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Super computer"
          },
          {
            "id": "30210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-processing machines (hardware)"
          },
          {
            "id": "72317000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data storage services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Research Infrastructure",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Exeter is initiating this Early Market Engagement (EME) to inform the development of its Digital Research Infrastructure (DRI), a transformative programme that will underpin the University’s future research and innovation capability. This engagement seeks to: Understand the current market landscape, emerging technologies, and service models relevant to Research Computing, HPC, AI, data storage, and research data management. Explore innovative partnership and delivery models to help realise Exeter’s long-term digital research vision. Identify opportunities to enhance sustainability, energy efficiency, security, and interoperability across digital research systems. Gather insights to inform technical specifications, procurement strategy, and the DRI roadmap ahead of formal tender activity in 2026.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Denton",
        "email": "s.denton@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392661000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "081584-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081584-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-10T15:00:33Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100826&TID=100106072&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}