Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Navy Graphics currently operates high volume digital print and finishing equipment that is approaching end of life/contract, resulting in increased downtime, reduced productivity, and limitations in meeting modern production standards. The existing devices no longer provide the level of reliability, media flexibility, or workflow integration required to support the expanding output needs of Navy Command.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Office-type offset printing machinery | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office-type offset printing machinery (30122000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| For full detials on this RFI , please see attached document at this link: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/57be074f-6dc1-4da3-bead-c437f0fc7b60 | engagement | 21 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067c9f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031289-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 07 2026 09:08:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 2026 | planning | 031289-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031289-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T10:08:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c9f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office-type offset printing machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Printer(s) & Booklet Maker Hire – Navy Graphics Capability Update",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Navy Graphics currently operates high volume digital print and finishing equipment that is approaching end of life/contract, resulting in increased downtime, reduced productivity, and limitations in meeting modern production standards. The existing devices no longer provide the level of reliability, media flexibility, or workflow integration required to support the expanding output needs of Navy Command.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PORTSMOUTH",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WHALE ISLAND"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "navycomrcl-rfi@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031289-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031289-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T10:08:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "For full detials on this RFI , please see attached document at this link:\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/57be074f-6dc1-4da3-bead-c437f0fc7b60"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031289-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T10:08:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c9f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office-type offset printing machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Printer(s) & Booklet Maker Hire – Navy Graphics Capability Update",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Navy Graphics currently operates high volume digital print and finishing equipment that is approaching end of life/contract, resulting in increased downtime, reduced productivity, and limitations in meeting modern production standards. The existing devices no longer provide the level of reliability, media flexibility, or workflow integration required to support the expanding output needs of Navy Command.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PORTSMOUTH",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WHALE ISLAND"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "navycomrcl-rfi@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031289-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031289-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T10:08:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "For full detials on this RFI , please see attached document at this link:\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/57be074f-6dc1-4da3-bead-c437f0fc7b60"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}