← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Digital Platform

Buyer: Stroud District Council →

Participate on supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerStroud District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Mar 2021
Value£400,000
Published16 Feb 2021

What is being bought

The Council is planning to deliver significant improvements to its services for Council employees and the communities it serves. It will achieve this by implementing a cloud-based Digital Platform for online services.

Delivery location

UKK13

Categories

Software-related services 72260000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Metal 72000000-AA01

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council is planning to deliver significant improvements to its services for Council employees and the communities it serves. It will achieve this by implementing a cloud-based Digital Platform for online services. The Council also plans to adopt an on-going Platform support model that enables it to make niche changes to the Platform, so it is not entirely reliant on the Supplier. In terms of Platform functionality, at a minimum, it must be able to offer: • A customer’s account • A strong CRM capability including single view of customer • Case management, workflow and back office integration • Channel shift to increase self-service.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software-related services (72260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK13242 median · 4.3 average (14 of 24 with a bid count)1.2 average (17 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7034 median · 5.6 average (12 of 703 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 703 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0293a6
Latest release ID003135-2021
Latest release timestampTue Feb 16 2021 17:37:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-03-23T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-03-23T17:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Feb 2021tender003135-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003135-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-16T17:37:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0293a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5880",
    "name": "Stroud District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN527379",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 +1 extension (both 12 months)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is planning to deliver significant improvements to its services for Council employees and the communities it serves.  It will achieve this by implementing a cloud-based Digital Platform for online services. The Council also plans to adopt an on-going Platform support model that enables it to make niche changes to the Platform, so it is not entirely reliant on the Supplier.\nIn terms of Platform functionality, at a minimum, it must be able to offer:\n•\tA customer’s account\n•\tA strong CRM capability including single view of customer\n•\tCase management, workflow and back office integration\n•\tChannel shift to increase self-service.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-23T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-23T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council is planning to deliver significant improvements to its services for Council employees and the communities it serves.  It will achieve this by implementing a cloud-based Digital Platform for online services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-23T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "72000000-AA01",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Metal"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5880",
      "name": "Stroud District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Stroud",
        "postalCode": "GL5 4UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stroud.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.stroud.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stroud District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "name": "Mrs Jo Spain",
        "email": "jo.spain@stroud.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1453754589"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Feb 2021 · 003135-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "003135-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-16T17:37:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0293a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5880",
    "name": "Stroud District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN527379",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 +1 extension (both 12 months)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is planning to deliver significant improvements to its services for Council employees and the communities it serves.  It will achieve this by implementing a cloud-based Digital Platform for online services. The Council also plans to adopt an on-going Platform support model that enables it to make niche changes to the Platform, so it is not entirely reliant on the Supplier.\nIn terms of Platform functionality, at a minimum, it must be able to offer:\n•\tA customer’s account\n•\tA strong CRM capability including single view of customer\n•\tCase management, workflow and back office integration\n•\tChannel shift to increase self-service.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-23T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-23T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council is planning to deliver significant improvements to its services for Council employees and the communities it serves.  It will achieve this by implementing a cloud-based Digital Platform for online services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-23T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "72000000-AA01",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Metal"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5880",
      "name": "Stroud District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Stroud",
        "postalCode": "GL5 4UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stroud.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.stroud.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stroud District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "name": "Mrs Jo Spain",
        "email": "jo.spain@stroud.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1453754589"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}