← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digital Marketing Services

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF KEELE →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF KEELE
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 May 2021

What is being bought

Keele University wishes to appoint an agency that has Higher Education experience in home and international markets and can demonstrate that it understands the student journey, the application funnel and the conversion activities required to meet challenging targets. It is important that this agency can provide sector insights and demonstrate an understanding of what is innovative in the marketplace and across other complex sectors.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Advertising and marketing services 79340000Marketing services 79342000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University wishes to understand potential approaches to delivering Campaign Consultancy to support and implement the campaigns, in order to meet institutional strategic objectives. The will design, development and deliver, optimise and evaluate an integrated institutional marketing and recruitment campaign initially for 2022/23 entry then continuing for 2023/24 entry etc. as the years progress. Campaigns will be required to generate leads, applicants and enrolled students across Home and International markets for all course levels.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
1. Proposed Management Structure, Responsibilities and Skills — 30
Explain how the digital services agency can meet all of the digital marketing services requirements of the Tender Specification (in Section 2 of the ITT). — 60
Provide evidence of how the agency has significantly improved student recruitment numbers within a university, resulting in an improved return on marketing investment and better enquiry: application: enrolment conversion rates? 50 250 marks 700 marks 20.3 The weighted score for each of — 50
Quality — 700
Commercial (Price). — 300

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Advertising and marketing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG5293 median · 57.2 average (207 of 529 with a bid count)4.6 average (235 of 529 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Digital Marketing Services

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028a99
Latest release ID010735-2021
Latest release timestampFri May 14 2021 15:30:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2021award, contract010735-2021
15 Jan 2021tender000835-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010735-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-14T16:30:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028a99",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1804",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF KEELE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010735-2021-1",
      "title": "Digital Marketing Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-16299",
          "name": "Arke Agency Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "KU/288/LS/CD/2020",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will run for an initial period of thirteen months from 1st August 2021 to 30th September 2022 with options to extend for a further three thirteen months period, reviewed annually, with a final end date of 30th September 2025."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The University wishes to understand potential approaches to delivering Campaign Consultancy to support and implement the campaigns, in order to meet institutional strategic objectives.  \nThe will design, development and deliver, optimise and evaluate an integrated institutional marketing and recruitment campaign initially for 2022/23 entry then continuing for 2023/24 entry etc. as the years progress. \nCampaigns will be required to generate leads, applicants and enrolled students across Home and International markets for all course levels.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "1. Proposed Management Structure, Responsibilities and Skills",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Explain how the digital services agency can meet all of the digital marketing services requirements of the Tender Specification (in Section 2 of the ITT).",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Provide evidence of how the agency has significantly improved student recruitment numbers within a university, resulting in an improved return on marketing investment and better enquiry: application: enrolment conversion rates? 50 250 marks 700 marks 20.3 The weighted score for each of",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "700"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial (Price).",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "300"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Keele University, Keele, Staffordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Marketing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Keele University wishes to appoint an agency that has Higher Education experience in home and international markets and can demonstrate that it understands the student journey, the application funnel and the conversion activities required to meet challenging targets. It is important that this agency can provide sector insights and demonstrate an understanding of what is innovative in the marketplace and across other complex sectors.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1804",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF KEELE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE",
        "postalCode": "ST55BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Keele Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.keele.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF KEELE"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Linda Sutton",
        "email": "l.sutton@keele.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7812734327"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16299",
      "name": "Arke Agency Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN20JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Arke Agency Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16300",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Strand London",
        "postalCode": "WCA2 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477882"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010735-2021-1",
      "title": "Digital Marketing Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010735-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 May 2021 · 010735-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010735-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-14T16:30:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028a99",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1804",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF KEELE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010735-2021-1",
      "title": "Digital Marketing Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-16299",
          "name": "Arke Agency Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "KU/288/LS/CD/2020",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will run for an initial period of thirteen months from 1st August 2021 to 30th September 2022 with options to extend for a further three thirteen months period, reviewed annually, with a final end date of 30th September 2025."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The University wishes to understand potential approaches to delivering Campaign Consultancy to support and implement the campaigns, in order to meet institutional strategic objectives.  \nThe will design, development and deliver, optimise and evaluate an integrated institutional marketing and recruitment campaign initially for 2022/23 entry then continuing for 2023/24 entry etc. as the years progress. \nCampaigns will be required to generate leads, applicants and enrolled students across Home and International markets for all course levels.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "1. Proposed Management Structure, Responsibilities and Skills",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Explain how the digital services agency can meet all of the digital marketing services requirements of the Tender Specification (in Section 2 of the ITT).",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Provide evidence of how the agency has significantly improved student recruitment numbers within a university, resulting in an improved return on marketing investment and better enquiry: application: enrolment conversion rates? 50 250 marks 700 marks 20.3 The weighted score for each of",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "700"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial (Price).",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "300"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Keele University, Keele, Staffordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Marketing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Keele University wishes to appoint an agency that has Higher Education experience in home and international markets and can demonstrate that it understands the student journey, the application funnel and the conversion activities required to meet challenging targets. It is important that this agency can provide sector insights and demonstrate an understanding of what is innovative in the marketplace and across other complex sectors.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1804",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF KEELE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE",
        "postalCode": "ST55BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Keele Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.keele.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF KEELE"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Linda Sutton",
        "email": "l.sutton@keele.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7812734327"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16299",
      "name": "Arke Agency Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN20JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Arke Agency Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16300",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Strand London",
        "postalCode": "WCA2 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477882"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010735-2021-1",
      "title": "Digital Marketing Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010735-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jan 2021 · 000835-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "000835-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-15T10:40:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028a99",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1804",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF KEELE"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "KU/288/LS/CD/2020",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Expires initially on 30th September 2022 with options to extend for a further three thirteen months period"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University wishes to understand potential approaches to delivering Campaign Consultancy to support and implement the campaigns, in order to meet institutional strategic objectives.  \nThe will design, development and deliver, optimise and evaluate an integrated institutional marketing and recruitment campaign initially for 2022/23 entry then continuing for 2023/24 entry etc. as the years progress. \nCampaigns will be required to generate leads, applicants and enrolled students across Home and International markets for all course levels.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2021-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Keele University\nKeele\nStaffordshire\nST5 5BG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Marketing Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Keele University wishes to appoint an agency that has Higher Education experience in home and international markets and can demonstrate that it understands the student journey, the application funnel and the conversion activities required to meet challenging targets.  It is important that this agency can provide sector insights and demonstrate an understanding of what is innovative in the marketplace and across other complex sectors.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-02-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per tender documentation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofkeele",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1804",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF KEELE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE",
        "postalCode": "ST55BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Keele Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.keele.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF KEELE"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofkeele",
        "name": "Linda Sutton",
        "email": "l.sutton@keele.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7812734327"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}