← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Digital Marketing

Buyer: Hull College →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerHull College
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Aug 2026
Value£100,000
Published8 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Dear Sir / Madam, You're invited by Hull College to submit a bid to tender for digital marketing services. We're seeking to appoint a supplier to deliver digital marketing campaigns and support across a range of channels, audiences and brands that sit underneath the Hull College umbrella brand. It is expected the supplier will be innovative, creative and responsive with a track record of developing and delivering outstanding strategic and tactical digital marketing activity. The successful supplier will act as an extension to the Hull College Marketing Team, working closely with the Head of Marketing and the Senior Digital Marketing Officer and, where necessary, other college colleagues. The successful supplier will work alongside the college's marketing team to develop strategies and campaigns to effectively engage our target audience to help deliver our vision to be recognised as a leading provider of education and training, supporting sustainable local and regional economic development. Respondents to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) do not have to be based in the East Riding of Yorkshire however strong knowledge and association with the region and especially the education sector would be advantageous.

Delivery location

UKE, GB

Categories

Advertising and marketing services 79340000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£100,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Jul 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Advertising and marketing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE4264 median · 77.3 average (164 of 426 with a bid count)5.6 average (191 of 426 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8473 median · 4.4 average (8 of 847 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 847 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c605
Latest release ID064040-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 08 2026 09:57:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064040-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-03T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsplease refer to full tender documents that are live from 09.07.2026 on the In-Tend portal https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/hull-college/aspx/Home
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2026tender064040-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064040-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T10:57:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c605",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003200",
    "name": "Hull College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/26/381/GROUP/MKT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 100000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "EXPERIENCE (25%) - Demonstrate your experience of working on similar projects profiling similar target audiences. Include an example of an instance where you have successfully planned, implemented, managed the budget and met (or exceeded)  KPIs for a similar organisation. Up to 3 pieces of relevant work can be included as supporting evidence as an additional appendix. (300 words max)\nDELIVERABILITY (25%) - Outline how a campaign would be managed effectively, from brief to evaluation. Include your process for obtaining, interpreting and understanding a brief and how you use metrics and evaluation to inform your recommendations for future campaigns. (300 words max)\nVALUE FOR MONEY Sample Campaign (50%)"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Marketing",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 100000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/hull-college/aspx/Home",
        "description": "Tender documents will be live from 09.07.2026",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "064040-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064040-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-08T10:57:05+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Dear Sir / Madam,\nYou're invited by Hull College to submit a bid to tender for digital marketing services.\nWe're seeking to appoint a supplier to deliver digital marketing campaigns and support across a range of channels, audiences and brands that sit underneath the Hull College umbrella brand. It is expected the supplier will be innovative, creative and responsive with a track record of developing and delivering outstanding strategic and tactical digital marketing activity. \nThe successful supplier will act as an extension to the Hull College Marketing Team, working closely with the Head of Marketing and the Senior Digital Marketing Officer and, where necessary, other college colleagues. \nThe successful supplier will work alongside the college's marketing team to develop strategies and campaigns to effectively engage our target audience to help deliver our vision to be recognised as a leading provider of education and training, supporting sustainable local and regional economic development. \nRespondents to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) do not have to be based in the East Riding of Yorkshire however strong knowledge and association with the region and especially the education sector would be advantageous.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "please refer to full tender documents that are live from 09.07.2026 on the In-Tend portal\nhttps://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/hull-college/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003200",
      "name": "Hull College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 3DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilberfore Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003200",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "susan.navier@hull-college.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHGX-4525-LYXX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jul 2026 · 064040-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "064040-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T10:57:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c605",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003200",
    "name": "Hull College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/26/381/GROUP/MKT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 100000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "EXPERIENCE (25%) - Demonstrate your experience of working on similar projects profiling similar target audiences. Include an example of an instance where you have successfully planned, implemented, managed the budget and met (or exceeded)  KPIs for a similar organisation. Up to 3 pieces of relevant work can be included as supporting evidence as an additional appendix. (300 words max)\nDELIVERABILITY (25%) - Outline how a campaign would be managed effectively, from brief to evaluation. Include your process for obtaining, interpreting and understanding a brief and how you use metrics and evaluation to inform your recommendations for future campaigns. (300 words max)\nVALUE FOR MONEY Sample Campaign (50%)"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Marketing",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 100000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/hull-college/aspx/Home",
        "description": "Tender documents will be live from 09.07.2026",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "064040-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064040-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-08T10:57:05+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Dear Sir / Madam,\nYou're invited by Hull College to submit a bid to tender for digital marketing services.\nWe're seeking to appoint a supplier to deliver digital marketing campaigns and support across a range of channels, audiences and brands that sit underneath the Hull College umbrella brand. It is expected the supplier will be innovative, creative and responsive with a track record of developing and delivering outstanding strategic and tactical digital marketing activity. \nThe successful supplier will act as an extension to the Hull College Marketing Team, working closely with the Head of Marketing and the Senior Digital Marketing Officer and, where necessary, other college colleagues. \nThe successful supplier will work alongside the college's marketing team to develop strategies and campaigns to effectively engage our target audience to help deliver our vision to be recognised as a leading provider of education and training, supporting sustainable local and regional economic development. \nRespondents to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) do not have to be based in the East Riding of Yorkshire however strong knowledge and association with the region and especially the education sector would be advantageous.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "please refer to full tender documents that are live from 09.07.2026 on the In-Tend portal\nhttps://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/hull-college/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003200",
      "name": "Hull College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 3DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilberfore Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003200",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "susan.navier@hull-college.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHGX-4525-LYXX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}