← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digital Marketing and Related Services

Buyer: Liverpool City Region Combined Authority →

BuyerLiverpool City Region Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 May 2026

What is being bought

The Liverpool City Region Combined Authority is looking to put a single party framework in place and wishes to commission a digital marketing agency to provide best-in-class digital advertising and support for our three consumer-facing brands: LCRCA, Merseytravel and Mersey Ferries.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Digital Marketing and Related Services

Statusactive
Value£198,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0690f9
Latest release ID040867-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 05 2026 09:19:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2026award, contract040867-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040867-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-05T10:19:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
    "name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD7",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11093579",
          "name": "BLAZE MEDIA CONSULTANCY LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN808888",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Marketing and Related Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "The Fee shall be calculated on a pro rata basis in accordance with the campaign rate detailed as follows:\n- 4-week campaign on 2 x digital platforms (such as Google and Meta), inclusive of all creative design, full management, and monitoring and reporting: £1,095"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Liverpool City Region Combined Authority is looking to put a single party framework in place and wishes to commission a digital marketing agency to provide best-in-class digital advertising and support for our three consumer-facing brands: LCRCA, Merseytravel and Mersey Ferries.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
      "name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11093579",
      "name": "BLAZE MEDIA CONSULTANCY LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L8 5RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Stanhope Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://blazemedia.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11093579",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@blazemedia.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLRQ-8968-DZZH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Digital Marketing and Related Services",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 198000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040867-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040867-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-05T10:19:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 May 2026 · 040867-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040867-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-05T10:19:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
    "name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD7",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11093579",
          "name": "BLAZE MEDIA CONSULTANCY LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN808888",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Marketing and Related Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "The Fee shall be calculated on a pro rata basis in accordance with the campaign rate detailed as follows:\n- 4-week campaign on 2 x digital platforms (such as Google and Meta), inclusive of all creative design, full management, and monitoring and reporting: £1,095"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Liverpool City Region Combined Authority is looking to put a single party framework in place and wishes to commission a digital marketing agency to provide best-in-class digital advertising and support for our three consumer-facing brands: LCRCA, Merseytravel and Mersey Ferries.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
      "name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11093579",
      "name": "BLAZE MEDIA CONSULTANCY LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L8 5RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Stanhope Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://blazemedia.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11093579",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@blazemedia.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLRQ-8968-DZZH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Digital Marketing and Related Services",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 198000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040867-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040867-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-05T10:19:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}