← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Digital Marketing Agency

Buyer: ScotRail Trains Limited →

Participate on scotrail.wax-live.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerScotRail Trains Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Jun 2026
ValueValue not published
Published1 May 2026

What is being bought

ScotRail is seeking a digital agency that can operate as a strategic partner within a multi-agency ecosystem. The appointed agency must bring clarity, specialist expertise and strong collaboration skills, acting as the connective layer across creative, media, PR, CRM and web partners to deliver high-performing digital activity. To review the full scope and PQQ documentations suppliers should access the ScotRail e-sourcing system Wax via this link https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx To register your interest in this opportunity a PQQ response must be submitted by the supplier by the stated deadline on the Wax system. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted using the 'messaging' tab within the project on the Wax e-sourcing system.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Advertising and marketing services 79340000Advertising management services 79341200Advertising and marketing services 79340000

Lot details

Lot 1

ScotRail is seeking a digital agency that can operate as a strategic partner within a multi-agency ecosystem. The appointed agency must bring clarity, specialist expertise and strong collaboration skills, acting as the connective layer across creative, media, PR, CRM and web partners to deliver high-performing digital activity. To review the full scope and PQQ documentations suppliers should access the ScotRail e-sourcing system Wax via this link https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx To register your interest in this opportunity a PQQ response must be submitted by the supplier by the stated deadline on the Wax system. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted using the 'messaging' tab within the project on the Wax e-sourcing system. Additional information: To register your interest in this opportunity a PQQ response must be submitted by the supplier by the stated deadline on the Wax system which can be accessed via this link: https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Advertising and marketing services, Advertising management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 798,8364 median · 34 average (3,442 of 8,836 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,870 of 8,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not published1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM3735 median · 22.8 average (204 of 373 with a bid count)4.3 average (241 of 373 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cfaa
Latest release ID040254-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 01 2026 08:00:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-01T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 May 2026tender040254-2026
20 Oct 2025planning066667-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040254-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-01T09:00:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cfaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000830846"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR-PACT-PROJ-0894",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months optional extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "ScotRail is seeking a digital agency that can operate as a strategic partner within a multi-agency ecosystem. The appointed agency must bring clarity, specialist expertise and strong collaboration skills, acting as the connective layer across creative, media, PR, CRM and web partners to deliver high-performing digital activity. To review the full scope and PQQ documentations suppliers should access the ScotRail e-sourcing system Wax via this link https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx\nTo register your interest in this opportunity a PQQ response must be submitted by the supplier by the stated deadline on the Wax system. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted using the 'messaging' tab within the project on the Wax e-sourcing system. Additional information: To register your interest in this opportunity a PQQ response must be submitted by the supplier by the stated deadline on the Wax system which can be accessed via this link:\nhttps://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Marketing Agency",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "ScotRail is seeking a digital agency that can operate as a strategic partner within a multi-agency ecosystem. The appointed agency must bring clarity, specialist expertise and strong collaboration skills, acting as the connective layer across creative, media, PR, CRM and web partners to deliver high-performing digital activity. To review the full scope and PQQ documentations suppliers should access the ScotRail e-sourcing system Wax via this link https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx\nTo register your interest in this opportunity a PQQ response must be submitted by the supplier by the stated deadline on the Wax system. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted using the 'messaging' tab within the project on the Wax e-sourcing system.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "successiveReduction": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
        "email": "kathleen.gay@scotrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To register your interest in this opportunity a PQQ response must be submitted by the supplier by the stated deadline on the Wax system which can be accessed via this link:\nhttps://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx\n(SC Ref:830846)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 May 2026 · 040254-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "040254-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-01T09:00:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cfaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000830846"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR-PACT-PROJ-0894",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months optional extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "ScotRail is seeking a digital agency that can operate as a strategic partner within a multi-agency ecosystem. The appointed agency must bring clarity, specialist expertise and strong collaboration skills, acting as the connective layer across creative, media, PR, CRM and web partners to deliver high-performing digital activity. To review the full scope and PQQ documentations suppliers should access the ScotRail e-sourcing system Wax via this link https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx\nTo register your interest in this opportunity a PQQ response must be submitted by the supplier by the stated deadline on the Wax system. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted using the 'messaging' tab within the project on the Wax e-sourcing system. Additional information: To register your interest in this opportunity a PQQ response must be submitted by the supplier by the stated deadline on the Wax system which can be accessed via this link:\nhttps://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Marketing Agency",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "ScotRail is seeking a digital agency that can operate as a strategic partner within a multi-agency ecosystem. The appointed agency must bring clarity, specialist expertise and strong collaboration skills, acting as the connective layer across creative, media, PR, CRM and web partners to deliver high-performing digital activity. To review the full scope and PQQ documentations suppliers should access the ScotRail e-sourcing system Wax via this link https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx\nTo register your interest in this opportunity a PQQ response must be submitted by the supplier by the stated deadline on the Wax system. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted using the 'messaging' tab within the project on the Wax e-sourcing system.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "successiveReduction": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
        "email": "kathleen.gay@scotrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To register your interest in this opportunity a PQQ response must be submitted by the supplier by the stated deadline on the Wax system which can be accessed via this link:\nhttps://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx\n(SC Ref:830846)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Oct 2025 · 066667-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "066667-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-20T12:20:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cfaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000813522"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cfaa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "ScotRail are conducting market engagement to understand the capabilities of potential Digital Marketing Agencies to lead the production and roll-out of all digital elements within ScotRail marketing campaigns, while also supporting standalone digital initiatives. We invite suppliers to complete a short questionnaire on our Wax e-sourcing portal which can be accessed here https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx\nScotRail will review the information provided and intend to engage further with suppliers who have the relevant experience and capabilities. This assessment will shape our strategy and tender documents for the future of the service. Any questions relating to this market engagement should be posted using the 'Communication' tab. The deadline for submitting your questionnaire is by 12pm Tuesday 18th November 2025. Additional information: The questionnaire can be accessed through ScotRail's Wax e-sourcing portal here: https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SR-PACT-PROJ-894 - Digital Marketing Agency - Market Engagement",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ScotRail are conducting market engagement to understand the capabilities of potential Digital Marketing Agencies to lead the production and roll-out of all digital elements within ScotRail marketing campaigns, while also supporting standalone digital initiatives. We invite suppliers to complete a short questionnaire on our Wax e-sourcing portal which can be accessed here https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx\nScotRail will review the information provided and intend to engage further with suppliers who have the relevant experience and capabilities. This assessment will shape our strategy and tender documents for the future of the service. Any questions relating to this market engagement should be posted using the 'Communication' tab. The deadline for submitting your questionnaire is by 12pm Tuesday 18th November 2025.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kathleen.gay@scotrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3448110141"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The market engagement questionnaire for supplier's to respond to can be accessed through ScotRail's e-sourcing portal here:  https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx\n(SC Ref:813522)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}