Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Trafford Council →
The supplier shall provide a managed service to Trafford Council that will manage the electronic processing of documents received from residents and business in respect of Council Tax, Business Rates, Assessments, Sundry Debtors and ASC via Royal Mail as follows: opening of post from Royal Mail and/or a courier service preparation of post, scanning and indexing, control and security of received Documents, electronic transfer of Documents to the Customer's document management system (NEC) to enable the relevant document management system to place images into the relevant user in tray, back-up and recovery of scanned Documents, Document storage and destruction. Return of original documents to customers (where required)
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Printing and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,885 | 1 median · 11 average (1,687 of 4,885 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (1,983 of 4,885 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,556 | 1 median · 22.1 average (496 of 1,556 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (624 of 1,556 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| All interested suppliers should submit their response via The Chest Portal by 12 noon on Friday 19th June 2026. All information/documents can be found on The Chest Portal and uploaded. | engagement | 19 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b1d9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054751-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 10 2026 12:46:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2026 | planning | 054751-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054751-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T13:46:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b1d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN818465",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Mailroom Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supplier shall provide a managed service to Trafford Council that will manage the electronic processing of documents received from residents and business in respect of Council Tax, Business Rates, Assessments, Sundry Debtors and ASC via Royal Mail as follows: \n\topening of post from Royal Mail and/or a courier service\n\tpreparation of post,\n\tscanning and indexing,\n\tcontrol and security of received Documents, \n\telectronic transfer of Documents to the Customer's document management system (NEC) to enable the relevant document management system to place images into the relevant user in tray,\n\tback-up and recovery of scanned Documents, \n\tDocument storage and destruction.\n\tReturn of original documents to customers (where required)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M32 0TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054751-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054751-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T13:46:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "All interested suppliers should submit their response via The Chest Portal by 12 noon on Friday 19th June 2026. \nAll information/documents can be found on The Chest Portal and uploaded."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054751-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T13:46:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b1d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN818465",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Mailroom Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supplier shall provide a managed service to Trafford Council that will manage the electronic processing of documents received from residents and business in respect of Council Tax, Business Rates, Assessments, Sundry Debtors and ASC via Royal Mail as follows: \n\topening of post from Royal Mail and/or a courier service\n\tpreparation of post,\n\tscanning and indexing,\n\tcontrol and security of received Documents, \n\telectronic transfer of Documents to the Customer's document management system (NEC) to enable the relevant document management system to place images into the relevant user in tray,\n\tback-up and recovery of scanned Documents, \n\tDocument storage and destruction.\n\tReturn of original documents to customers (where required)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M32 0TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054751-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054751-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T13:46:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "All interested suppliers should submit their response via The Chest Portal by 12 noon on Friday 19th June 2026. \nAll information/documents can be found on The Chest Portal and uploaded."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}