Digital Health Partner for MSK Service Pilot (YSTH)
Buyer: York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
PSR Most Suitable Provider Procedure for the provision of Physiotherapy Services via a Digital Platform for the MSK service of York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.<br/><br/>CPV Code: 85142100-7 Physiotherapy Service<br/><br/>The contract will be for an initial term of 6 months from 01/12/2025 to 31/05/2026 with options to extend for 2 further periods of 3 moths each.<br/><br/>Estimated contract value is £37500 for the full term including extension options.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Physiotherapy services (85142100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,633 | 1 median · 41.3 average (4,879 of 11,633 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,578 of 11,633 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 33 | 1 median · 1.2 average (17 of 33 with a bid count) | 1 average (17 of 33 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a757 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011826-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 10 2026 12:22:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 011826-2026 |
| 2 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 061920-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "011826-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T12:22:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a757",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83939",
"name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project C387379 (Contract C395506)",
"title": "Digital Health Partner for MSK Service Pilot (YSTH)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the Most Suitable Provider process.The contract was awarded to the successful bidder on 9th February, 2026.The contract is for the period from 09/02/2026 to 08/08/2026 with option to extend for two further 3 month periods.The estimated lifetime value of the contract including the extension option is £37,500.The decision to award the contract was made by the Senior Managers of the service and Finance Director.There were no conflicts of interest identified."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Most Suitable Provider Procedure. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made by midnight 15/10/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to Neil Dodds - neil.dodds1@nhs.netThe decision to award the contract was made by the Senior Managers of the service.There were no conflicts of interest identified."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PSR Most Suitable Provider Procedure for the provision of Physiotherapy Services via a Digital Platform for the MSK service of York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.<br/><br/>CPV Code: 85142100-7 Physiotherapy Service<br/><br/>The contract will be for an initial term of 6 months from 01/12/2025 to 31/05/2026 with options to extend for 2 further periods of 3 moths each.<br/><br/>Estimated contract value is £37500 for the full term including extension options.",
"classification": {
"id": "85142100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Physiotherapy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83939",
"name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO31 8HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York Hospital, Wigginton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.york.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.york.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Dodds",
"email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1723236139"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Feb 2026 · 011826-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "011826-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T12:22:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a757",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83939",
"name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project C387379 (Contract C395506)",
"title": "Digital Health Partner for MSK Service Pilot (YSTH)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the Most Suitable Provider process.The contract was awarded to the successful bidder on 9th February, 2026.The contract is for the period from 09/02/2026 to 08/08/2026 with option to extend for two further 3 month periods.The estimated lifetime value of the contract including the extension option is £37,500.The decision to award the contract was made by the Senior Managers of the service and Finance Director.There were no conflicts of interest identified."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Most Suitable Provider Procedure. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made by midnight 15/10/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to Neil Dodds - neil.dodds1@nhs.netThe decision to award the contract was made by the Senior Managers of the service.There were no conflicts of interest identified."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PSR Most Suitable Provider Procedure for the provision of Physiotherapy Services via a Digital Platform for the MSK service of York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.<br/><br/>CPV Code: 85142100-7 Physiotherapy Service<br/><br/>The contract will be for an initial term of 6 months from 01/12/2025 to 31/05/2026 with options to extend for 2 further periods of 3 moths each.<br/><br/>Estimated contract value is £37500 for the full term including extension options.",
"classification": {
"id": "85142100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Physiotherapy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83939",
"name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO31 8HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York Hospital, Wigginton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.york.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.york.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Dodds",
"email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1723236139"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Oct 2025 · 061920-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "061920-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-02T17:17:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a757",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83939",
"name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "061920-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133151",
"name": "Ascenti Health Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C387379",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend beyond the initial term for 2 further periods of 3 months each."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This is a notice of intention to award a contract under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Most Suitable Provider Process to Ascenti Health Limited, Carnac House Cams Hall Estate, Fareham, Hampshire PO16 8UZ - the successful bidder.<br/><br/>The contract is for the Provision of Physiotherapy Services via a digital platform.<br/><br/>CPV Code: 85142100-7 Physiotherapy Service<br/><br/>The contract will be for an initial term of 6 months from 01/12/2025 to 31/05/2026 with options to extend for 2 further periods of 3 moths each.<br/><br/>Estimated contract value is £37500 for the full term including extension options.<br/><br/>This notice starts the standstill period, which will expire at midnight on 15th October 2025. Written representations must be submitted to Neil Dodds - neil.dodds1@nhs.net .",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85142100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Physiotherapy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Health Partner for MSK Service Pilot (YSTH)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PSR Most Suitable Provider Procedure for the provision of Physiotherapy Services via a Digital Platform for the MSK service of York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.<br/><br/>CPV Code: 85142100-7 Physiotherapy Service<br/><br/>The contract will be for an initial term of 6 months from 01/12/2025 to 31/05/2026 with options to extend for 2 further periods of 3 moths each.<br/><br/>Estimated contract value is £37500 for the full term including extension options.",
"classification": {
"id": "85142100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Physiotherapy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "PSR Most Suitable Provider Procedure<br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority (neil.dodds1@nhs.net) by midnight on 15/10/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83939",
"name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO31 8HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York Hospital, Wigginton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.york.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.york.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Dodds",
"email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1723236139"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133151",
"name": "Ascenti Health Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO16 8UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Carnac House Carnac Court, Cams Hall Estate, Fareham, Hampshire, PO16 8UZ"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ascenti.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03225768",
"legalName": "Ascenti Health Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 3306780850"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "internationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "061920-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 37500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061920-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Most Suitable Provider Procedure. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made by midnight 15/10/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to Neil Dodds - neil.dodds1@nhs.net<br/><br/>The decision to award the contract was made by the Senior Managers of the service.<br/><br/>There were no conflicts of interest identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}