← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

Digital Health Partner for MSK Service Pilot (YSTH)

Buyer: York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerYork and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Sept 2025
Value£37,500
Published5 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Digital Health Partner for MSK Service Pilot (YSTH) - pilot scheme to trial use of a digital platform for the treatment of MSK patients as an alternative to face-to-face services provide in the hospital. <br/><br/>The provider will:<br/>• Provide a digital health management platform for patients referred from the Trust’s MSK service with common musculoskeletal disorders and must support management of spinal and peripheral MSK conditions.<br/>• Act as the care provider for patients referred to the digital health platform from the Trust<br/>• Provide educational tools and a tailored exercise programme to patients with common musculoskeletal disorders<br/>• Provide an enquiry facility with a UK based HCPC registered physiotherapist to support patients in utilising the digital health platform<br/>• Provide information to patients on what to do if they are deteriorating or not improving in line with local pathways and national frameworks<br/>• Collect and share data regarding the utilisation of the platform with the Trust in line with performance metrics and KPI plan <br/><br/>Provider must be CQC registered for the relevant services. The platform must be backed/overseen by HCPC registered physiotherapists. The platform must be accessible via phone, tablet, laptop, PC and all major operating systems (Android, Apple, Windows, etc.).<br/><br/>Full details of the Service Specifications can be accessed on the Atamis e-procurement portal.

Delivery location

UKE21

Categories

Physiotherapy services 85142100Physiotherapy services 85142100

Lot details

Lot 1

This notice is an intention to award a contract under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Most Suitable Provider process.<br/><br/>Procurement of a digital services for MSK services. This is intended to be a 1 year trial, subject to regular reviews to monitor the effectiveness and performance of the digital platform in providing the required physiotherapy/rehabilitation services to Trust patients.<br/><br/>CPV Code: 85142100-7 Physiotherapy Services<br/><br/>The contract will be for an initial term of 6 months from 01/12/2025 to 31/05/2026 with options to extend for 2 further periods of 3 moths each.<br/><br/>Estimated contract value is £37500 for the full term including extension options.

Statusactive
Value£37,500
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2025 to 31 May 2026

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Physiotherapy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Physiotherapy services (85142100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,1381 median · 37.3 average (6,194 of 14,138 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,034 of 14,138 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer351 median · 1.2 average (18 of 35 with a bid count)1 average (18 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE21381 median · 1.2 average (25 of 38 with a bid count)1 average (26 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1811 median · 2.6 average (9 of 181 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 181 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£24,397 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £37,500.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059554
Latest release ID054442-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 05 2025 16:22:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-19T18:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£37,500
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Sept 2025planning, tender054442-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054442-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-05T17:22:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059554",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83939",
    "name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C387379",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 37500,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 2 additional periods of 3 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This notice is an intention to award a contract under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Most Suitable Provider process.<br/><br/>Procurement of a digital services for MSK services. This is intended to be a 1 year trial, subject to regular reviews to monitor the effectiveness and performance of the digital platform in providing the required physiotherapy/rehabilitation services to Trust patients.<br/><br/>CPV Code: 85142100-7 Physiotherapy Services<br/><br/>The contract will be for an initial term of 6 months from 01/12/2025 to 31/05/2026 with options to extend for 2 further periods of 3 moths each.<br/><br/>Estimated contract value is £37500 for the full term including extension options.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85142100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Physiotherapy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Health Partner for MSK Service Pilot (YSTH)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 37500,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Digital Health Partner for MSK Service Pilot (YSTH) - pilot scheme to trial use of a digital platform for the treatment of MSK patients as an alternative to face-to-face services provide in the hospital. <br/><br/>The provider will:<br/>•\tProvide a digital health management platform for patients referred from the Trust’s MSK service with common musculoskeletal disorders and must support management of spinal and peripheral MSK conditions.<br/>•\tAct as the care provider for patients referred to the digital health platform from the Trust<br/>•\tProvide educational tools and a tailored exercise programme to patients with common musculoskeletal disorders<br/>•\tProvide an enquiry facility with a UK based HCPC registered physiotherapist to support patients in utilising the digital health platform<br/>•\tProvide information to patients on what to do if they are deteriorating or not improving in line with local pathways and national frameworks<br/>•\tCollect and share data regarding the utilisation of the platform with the Trust in line with performance metrics and KPI plan <br/><br/>Provider must be CQC registered for the relevant services. The platform must be backed/overseen by HCPC registered physiotherapists. The platform must be accessible via phone, tablet, laptop, PC and all major operating systems (Android, Apple, Windows, etc.).<br/><br/>Full details of the Service Specifications can be accessed on the Atamis e-procurement portal.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-19T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85142100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Physiotherapy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Providers must be able to meet the full scope of the service specification requirements."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83939",
      "name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO31 8HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "York Hospital, Wigginton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.york.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.york.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Neil Dodds",
        "email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1723236139"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "internationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Most Suitable Provider Process. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.’<br/><br/>Decision Maker - Allied Health Professional (AHP) Consultant, Musculoskeletal Service<br/><br/>This notice is for the intention to award a contract using the PSR Most Suitable Provider Process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Sept 2025 · 054442-2025 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "054442-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-05T17:22:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059554",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83939",
    "name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C387379",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 37500,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 2 additional periods of 3 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This notice is an intention to award a contract under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Most Suitable Provider process.<br/><br/>Procurement of a digital services for MSK services. This is intended to be a 1 year trial, subject to regular reviews to monitor the effectiveness and performance of the digital platform in providing the required physiotherapy/rehabilitation services to Trust patients.<br/><br/>CPV Code: 85142100-7 Physiotherapy Services<br/><br/>The contract will be for an initial term of 6 months from 01/12/2025 to 31/05/2026 with options to extend for 2 further periods of 3 moths each.<br/><br/>Estimated contract value is £37500 for the full term including extension options.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85142100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Physiotherapy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Health Partner for MSK Service Pilot (YSTH)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 37500,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Digital Health Partner for MSK Service Pilot (YSTH) - pilot scheme to trial use of a digital platform for the treatment of MSK patients as an alternative to face-to-face services provide in the hospital. <br/><br/>The provider will:<br/>•\tProvide a digital health management platform for patients referred from the Trust’s MSK service with common musculoskeletal disorders and must support management of spinal and peripheral MSK conditions.<br/>•\tAct as the care provider for patients referred to the digital health platform from the Trust<br/>•\tProvide educational tools and a tailored exercise programme to patients with common musculoskeletal disorders<br/>•\tProvide an enquiry facility with a UK based HCPC registered physiotherapist to support patients in utilising the digital health platform<br/>•\tProvide information to patients on what to do if they are deteriorating or not improving in line with local pathways and national frameworks<br/>•\tCollect and share data regarding the utilisation of the platform with the Trust in line with performance metrics and KPI plan <br/><br/>Provider must be CQC registered for the relevant services. The platform must be backed/overseen by HCPC registered physiotherapists. The platform must be accessible via phone, tablet, laptop, PC and all major operating systems (Android, Apple, Windows, etc.).<br/><br/>Full details of the Service Specifications can be accessed on the Atamis e-procurement portal.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-19T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85142100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Physiotherapy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Providers must be able to meet the full scope of the service specification requirements."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83939",
      "name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO31 8HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "York Hospital, Wigginton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.york.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.york.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Neil Dodds",
        "email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1723236139"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "internationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Most Suitable Provider Process. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.’<br/><br/>Decision Maker - Allied Health Professional (AHP) Consultant, Musculoskeletal Service<br/><br/>This notice is for the intention to award a contract using the PSR Most Suitable Provider Process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}