Lot 1
Development of a 'digital front door' prototype.
Award criteria
Technical — 65
Cultural Fit — 5
Price — 30
Development of a 'digital front door' prototype.
UK
Development of a 'digital front door' prototype.
Award criteria
Technical — 65
Cultural Fit — 5
Price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer-related professional services (72590000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055b35 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038271-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 08 2025 13:28:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 038271-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038271-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-08T14:28:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055b35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21382",
"name": "Financial Ombudsman Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038271-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153768",
"name": "Hippo Digital Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055b35",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Development of a 'digital front door' prototype.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"name": "Cultural Fit",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Front Door",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Development of a 'digital front door' prototype.",
"classification": {
"id": "72590000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related professional services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded under existing framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21382",
"name": "Financial Ombudsman Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 9SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Exchange Tower, Harbour Exchange Square,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Financial Ombudsman Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.jones@financial-ombudsman.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153768",
"name": "Hippo Digital Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hippo Digital Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132669",
"name": "Financial Ombudsman Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 9SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Exchange Tower"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Financial Ombudsman Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038271-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 278055,
"currency": "PHP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038271-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038271-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-08T14:28:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055b35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21382",
"name": "Financial Ombudsman Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038271-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153768",
"name": "Hippo Digital Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055b35",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Development of a 'digital front door' prototype.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"name": "Cultural Fit",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Front Door",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Development of a 'digital front door' prototype.",
"classification": {
"id": "72590000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related professional services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded under existing framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21382",
"name": "Financial Ombudsman Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 9SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Exchange Tower, Harbour Exchange Square,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Financial Ombudsman Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.jones@financial-ombudsman.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153768",
"name": "Hippo Digital Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hippo Digital Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132669",
"name": "Financial Ombudsman Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 9SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Exchange Tower"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Financial Ombudsman Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038271-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 278055,
"currency": "PHP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038271-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}