Lot 1
No lot description published.
The aim of this request for information is for the FCA's Digital Forensics Unit to better understand what tools and capabilities exist in the Digital Forensics Market. Please follow the registration instructions so that you can download and respond as appropriate. To access details of this Pre-market engagement , kindly register on our procurement portal, Atamis https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/s/Welcome Once your registration is complete, navigate to the opportunities section and search for the tender.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT software package, Compliance software package, Software-related services, Software support services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Compliance software package (48170000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 442 | 1 median · 8.8 average (159 of 442 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (191 of 442 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The aim of this request for information is for the FCA's Digital Forensics Unit to better understand what tools and capabilities exist in the Digital Forensics Market. Please follow the registration instructions so that you can download and respond as appropriate. To access details of this Pre-market engagement , kindly register on our procurement portal, Atamis https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/s/Welcome Once your registration is complete, navigate to the opportunities section and search for the tender. | engagement | 18 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0605cb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003205-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 14 2026 15:54:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jan 2026 | planningUpdate | 003205-2026 |
| 14 Jan 2026 | planning | 003154-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003205-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T15:54:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C3962",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "48170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software package"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Forensics Unit RFI",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "003205-2026",
"description": "Removing contract dates and adding Atamis link"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of this request for information is for the FCA's Digital Forensics Unit to better understand what tools and capabilities exist in the Digital Forensics Market. Please follow the registration instructions so that you can download and respond as appropriate.\nTo access details of this Pre-market engagement , kindly register on our procurement portal, Atamis https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/s/Welcome Once your registration is complete, navigate to the opportunities section and search for the tender.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003205-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003205-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-14T15:54:51Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-18T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The aim of this request for information is for the FCA's Digital Forensics Unit to better understand what tools and capabilities exist in the Digital Forensics Market. Please follow the registration instructions so that you can download and respond as appropriate.\nTo access details of this Pre-market engagement , kindly register on our procurement portal, Atamis https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/s/Welcome Once your registration is complete, navigate to the opportunities section and search for the tender."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003205-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T15:54:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C3962",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "48170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software package"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Forensics Unit RFI",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "003205-2026",
"description": "Removing contract dates and adding Atamis link"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of this request for information is for the FCA's Digital Forensics Unit to better understand what tools and capabilities exist in the Digital Forensics Market. Please follow the registration instructions so that you can download and respond as appropriate.\nTo access details of this Pre-market engagement , kindly register on our procurement portal, Atamis https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/s/Welcome Once your registration is complete, navigate to the opportunities section and search for the tender.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003205-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003205-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-14T15:54:51Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-18T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The aim of this request for information is for the FCA's Digital Forensics Unit to better understand what tools and capabilities exist in the Digital Forensics Market. Please follow the registration instructions so that you can download and respond as appropriate.\nTo access details of this Pre-market engagement , kindly register on our procurement portal, Atamis https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/s/Welcome Once your registration is complete, navigate to the opportunities section and search for the tender."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003154-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T14:47:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C3962",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "48170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software package"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Forensics Unit RFI",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a RFI to be issued to the marketplace to determine what capabilities are available.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003154-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003154-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-14T14:47:48Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-18T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The aim of this request for information is for the FCA's Digital Forensics Unit to better understand what tools and capabilities exist in the Digital Forensics Market. Please follow the registration instructions so that you can download and respond as appropriate.."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}