1
Statuscancelled
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ca85 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066046-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 14 2026 10:14:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | tenderCancellation | 066046-2026 |
| 14 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 066035-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066046-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T11:14:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca85",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Incorrect Dates added. New Notice to be published.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca85",
"title": "Digital Forensics Software Renewal",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066046-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066046-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T11:14:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40 - 50 Wellingon Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "yb.procurement@westyorkshire.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066046-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T11:14:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca85",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Incorrect Dates added. New Notice to be published.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca85",
"title": "Digital Forensics Software Renewal",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066046-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066046-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T11:14:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40 - 50 Wellingon Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "yb.procurement@westyorkshire.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066035-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T11:02:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Forensic Software Renewal",
"value": {
"amount": 214445,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 257334
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066035-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066035-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T11:02:22+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-4623-HLQG",
"name": "Magnet Forensics LLC"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca85",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Digital Forensics Software Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Digital forensic tools that underpin core DFU operational capability, specifically:\n•\tGraykey: critical capability for extraction of data from locked mobile devices, including cases where passcodes are unknown.\n•\tAxiom: primary forensic analysis platform used across DFU for processing and interpreting digital evidence recovered from devices.\n•\tGriffeye: specialist tool for analysis, categorisation and grading of indecent images of children, including integration with CAID.\n•\tOutrider: frontline triage capability enabling rapid on-scene assessment and prioritisation of digital devices.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The authority intends to directly award a contract for digital software licences under the Procurement Act 2023 on the grounds of technical exclusivity and protection of exclusive rights.\nThe software is proprietary and only available from the incumbent supplier. It is integrated into critical operational systems and supports established workflows, datasets and evidential requirements.\nSwitching to an alternative would incur disproportionate cost, technical risk, and operational disruption, including system revalidation and potential impact on service continuity.\nThe authority has determined that no reasonable alternatives exist and that a direct award represents best value for money. A Transparency Notice is therefore being published in accordance with statutory requirements.\nThis is a time-limited 12-month award necessary to ensure continuity of service while a compliant procurement route to market is finalised, following delays outside the authority's control.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40 - 50 Wellingon Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "yb.procurement@westyorkshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-4623-HLQG",
"name": "Magnet Forensics LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Atlanta, Georgia",
"postalCode": "30308",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "931 Monroe Drive, NE Suite A102-340"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.magnetforensics.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTHP-4623-HLQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vendorform@magnetforensics.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}